Tuesday's Fine Print (11-13-12)

November 13, 2012 

LOCAL SCORES

PREPS

BOYS

FOOTBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

First-round results

DIVISION 1

Franklin 35, Nevada Union 14

Oak Ridge 49, Enochs-Modesto 21

Downey-Modesto 41, Bethel-Vallejo 6

Granite Bay 52, Napa 0

Pitman 49, Tokay 19

Pleasant Grove 22, Stagg-Stockton 21

Lincoln-Stockton 52, Merced 7

Burbank 26, Grant 19

DIVISION 2

Folsom 59, Atwater 12

Del Oro 45, Yuba City 21

Elk Grove 41, Ponderosa 0

Antelope 31, Rocklin 24

Buhach Colony 42, McNair-Stockton 14

Del Campo 34, Whitney 27

St. Mary's-Stockton 34, Tracy 6

Vacaville 35, Rio Linda 21

DIVISION 3

Vista del Lago 44, Lincoln 0

Oakdale 63, Pacheco-Los Banos 12

Sierra-Manteca 28, Rosemont 8

American Canyon 37, River Valley 8

Inderkum 30, Manteca 21

Benicia 27, Patterson 24

El Camino 39, Sacramento 14

Cosumnes Oaks 19, Christian Brothers 14

DIVISION 4

Placer 59, Hilmar 3

Argonaut 42, Hughson 14

Ripon 40, Amador 0

Capital Christian 41, Modesto Christian 0

Summerville 41, Los Banos 18

Central Catholic-Modesto 63, Bear River 20

Center 42, Dixon 0

Escalon 44, Calaveras 14

DIVISION 5

Highlands 60, Bradshaw Christian 41

Le Grand 50, Rio Vista 12

Central Section

Division 4

Arvin 19, Cesar Chavez 14

Chowchilla 54, Roosevelt 20

Coalinga 28, McLane 27

Fowler 57, Dos Palos 14

Hanford West 36, Exeter 14

Second Round

DIVISION 1

Friday's quarterfinals

No. 8 Lincoln-Stockton vs. No. 1 Franklin at Cosumnes Oaks

No. 5 Granite Bay at No. 4 Downey-Modesto

No. 6 Pitman-Turlock at No. 3 Oak Ridge

Saturday's quarterfinal

No. 10 Pleasant Grove vs. No. 2 Burbank, 1 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Friday's quarterfinals

No. 5 Buhach Colony-Atwater at No. 4 Antelope

No. 6 Del Campo at No. 3 Elk Grove

No. 15 Del Oro at No. 7 St. Mary's-Stockton

Saturday's quarterfinal

No. 9 Vacaville at No. 1 Folsom

DIVISION 3

Friday's quarterfinals

No. 9 Benicia at No. 1 Oakdale

No. 5 Cosumnes Oaks at No. 4 American Canyon

No. 6 Inderkum at No. 3 Sierra-Manteca

No. 10 El Camino at No. 2 Vista del Lago

DIVISION 4

Friday's quarterfinals

No. 8 Escalon at No. 1 Placer

No. 5 Los Banos at No. 4 Capital Christian

No. 6 Central Catholic-Modesto at No. 3 Ripon

No. 10 Center at No. 2 Argonaut

DIVISION 5

Friday's semifinals

No. 4 Highlands at No. 1 Waterford

No. 3 Le Grand at No. 2 Golden Sierra

Central Section

Division 4

Friday's Quarterfinals

(8) Arvin at (1) Wasco

(5) Chowchilla at (4) Coalinga

(6) Fowler at (3) Bakersfield Christian

(10) Hanford West at (2) Mission Oak

GIRLS

VOLLEYBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

Division 5 Semifinals

LE GRAND 3, VACAVILLE CHRISTIAN 1

At Le Grand

25-17, 25-15, 16-25, 25-20

LE GRAND -- Kills: Savanna Barnett 14, Cassandra Casanova 8; Blocks: Barnett 2; Assists: Marissa Marchini 26; Digs: Kinsey Haas 32; Aces: Casanova 8.

Record: Le Grand 16-6.

Merced Sun-Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service