Tuesday's Fine Print (1-29-13)

January 29, 2013 

LOCAL SCORES

PREPS

BOYS

BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section Power Ratings

Division 1

Rank Team Overall Record Rating

1. Sheldon 14-4 8.140

2. Granite Bay 16-6 7.697

3. Bella Vista 17-4 7.380

4. Lincoln 19-3 7.251

5. Pleasant Grove 17-4 6.902

6. Golden Valley 19-4 6.894

7. Kennedy 13.7 6.510

8. Rodriguez 10-10 5.526

9. Franklin-EG 11-11 5.479

10. Oak Ridge 13-9 5.473

11. Lodi 14-8 5.370

12. Davis Sr. 13-8 5.365

13. West 17-6 5.249

14. Turlock 14-9 5.114

15. Bethel 10-12 5.000

16. Chavez 13-10 4.387

27. Merced 8-15 2.401

Division 2

Rank Team Overall Record Rating

1. St. Mary's 15-7 6.667

2. Antelope 15-6 6.651

3. Sacramento 15-5 6.337

4. Cosumnes Oaks 16-6 5.787

5. Burbank 14-7 5.600

6. Cordova 14-7 5.595

7. Grant 15-7 5.592

8. Rocklin 15-7 5.510

9. Laguna Creek 13-10 5.471

10. Benicia 14-8 5.426

11. Del Campo 16-6 5.413

12. Johansen 9-12 5.008

13. Atwater 15-8 4.910

14. Vacaville 9-13 4.790

15. El Camino 13-8 4.687

16. Central Valley 13-10 4.672

18. Buhach Colony 15-8 4.552

Division 3

Rank Team Overall Record Rating

1. Sierra 19-3 6.635

2. Casa Roble 17-5 6.165

3. Modesto Christian 17-2 5.967

4. Weston Ranch 14-6 5.933

5. Patterson 19-4 5.860

6. Placer 17-5 5.851

7. Lincoln-L 17-5 5.710

8. Fairfield 11-10 5.219

9. Foothill 9-12 4.673

10. Inderkum 14-8 4.618

11. Woodland 7-15 4.163

12. Manteca 12-9 4.162

13. Valley 11-10 4.142

14. East Union 15-6 4.074

15. Christian Bros. 11-10 3.811

16. River Valley 12-10 3.771

23. Pacheco 10-10 2.682

26. Livingston 10-12 2.451

Division 4

Rank Team Overall Record Rating

1. Summerville 18-3 5.316

2. Liberty Ranch 16-6 5.300

3. Riverbank 18-2 5.053

4. Colfax 17-5 5.004

5. Encina Prep 14-7 4.749

6. Mesa Verde 16-7 4.296

7. Bret Harte 15-6 4.249

8. Ripon 8-12 3.897

9. San Juan 13-10 3.687

10. Amador 13-8 3.557

11. West Campus 11-12 3.454

12. Escalon 12-10 3.427

13. Delhi 10-11 2.973

14. Bear River 14-7 2.829

15. Waterford 9-10 2.806

16. Dixon 9-14 2.779

17. Mariposa 9-11 2.759

25. Los Banos 5-15 1.854

27. Hilmar 8-14 1.493

31. Gustine 1-18 1.008

Division 5

Rank Team Overall Record Rating

1. Capital Christian 17-2 6.171

2. Ripon Christian 16-3 4.837

3. Brookside Chr. 20-1 4.752

4. Delta 14-5 4.288

5. Jim Elliot Christian 18-4 3.914

6. Buck. Charter 13-4 3.689

7. Bradshaw Christian 12-8 3.689

8. Woodland Chrstian 16-6 3.470

9. Central Catholic 16-7 3.315

10. Forest Lake Chr. 14-7 3.127

11. Sierra Ridge/ROP 8-5 2.919

12. Valley Christian 6-10 2.850

17. Le Grand 6-12 2.061

26. Stone Ridge Chr. 1-14 0.000

Southern League

LE GRAND 54, DELHI 45

At Delhi

Le Grand 12 10 10 22 -- 54

Delhi 5 14 14 12 -- 45

LE GRAND -- Victor Martinez 5, Ryan Martinez 1, Mauricio Contreras 32, Esaiah Villalobos 7, Jordan Curtis 7. Totals: 20 8-12 54.

DELHI -- Angelo Quimboa 9, Erick Serrato 5, Nick Hernandez 9, Antonio Gonzalez 3, Ivan Perez 15, Jose Cruz 4. Totals: 17 8-15 45.

3-pointers: Le Grand 6 (V. Martinez 1, Contreras 3, Villalobos 2), Delhi 2 (Quimboa 2); Total Fouls: Le Grand 15, Delhi 13; Fouled Out: None.

Records: Le Grand 4-5 SL, 7-12.

JV -- Delhi won.

West Sierra League

DOS PALOS 53, MENDOTA 51

At Dos Palos

Mendota 10 13 15 13 -- 51

Dos Palos 18 7 12 16 -- 53

MENDOTA -- Jose Quinteros 12,Joel Plascencia 8, Jordan Garcia 3, Juan Lopez 2, Anthony Villar 26. Totals: 18 9-16. 51

DOS PALOS -- Noah Croninger 12, Andre Hill 21, Zack Zupsan 2, Joe Vincent 4, Howard Redding 13, Efrain DelRio 1. Totals: 20 2-8 53.

3-pointers: Mendota 5 (Villar 5), Dos Palos 3 (Croninger 2, Redding 1); Fouled Out: None.

Records: Dos Palos 3-13.

JV -- Mendota 43-42.

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

Division 1

Rank Team Overall Record Rating

1. Oak Ridge 17-2 7.757

2. St. Mary's 17-1 7.510

3. Kennedy 16-4 6.839

4. Armijo 16-6 6.566

5. Nevada Union 16-4 6.266

6. McClatchy 18-2 6.243

7. Monterey Trail 16-7 6.199

8. Davis Sr. 18-4 6.116

9. Lincoln 13-8 5.645

10. Pleasant Grove 13-5 5.407

11. Napa 12-10 5.255

12. Bella Vista 15-7 5.231

13. St. Francis 10-7 5.144

14. Sheldon 10-11 4.954

15. Stagg 11-12 4.737

16. Woodcreek 11-11 4.646

18. Merced 15-7 4.503

32. Golden Valley 3-18 1.213

Division 2

Rank Team Overall Record Rating

1. Sacramento 17-2 7.611

2. McNair 19-1 6.489

3. Gregori 18-1 6.170

4. Del Oro 13-7 6.115

5. Buhach Colony 18-5 5.926

6. River City 14-8 5.648

7. El Camino 11-10 5.202

8. Grant 13-9 5.087

9. Rocklin 15-7 5.037

10. Florin 13-6 4.642

11. Tracy 13-9 4.383

12. Del Campo 10-12 4.370

13. Kimball 14-7 4.141

14. Benicia 9-7 3.805

15. Antelope 13-6 3.548

16. Burbank 11-10 3.527

20. Atwater 7-15 3.281

Division 3

Rank Team Overall Record Rating

1. Christian Brothers 14-6 6.617

2. Rio Americano 19-3 6.224

3. Vanden 17-3 5.849

4. Modesto Christian 15-4 5.695

5. Patterson 18-2 5.372

6. Manteca 14-5 5.312

7. River Valley 15-6 5.274

8. Placer 19-4 5.110

9. Weston Ranch 12-6 5.047

10. Vista Del Lago 12-9 4.403

11. Inderkum 12-10 3.902

12. Rosemont 10-11 3.602

13. Oakmont 16-6 3.509

14. Ceres 8-6 3.361

15. Center 10-12 3.083

16. East Union 10-12 2.661

27. Livingston 4-15 1.637

31. Pacheco 6-14 0.853

Division 4

Rank Team Overall Record Rating

1. Bear River 20-2 6.143

2. Colfax 15-8 5.711

3. Argonaut 21-0 5.434

4. West Campus 15-8 5.068

5. Ripon 15-4 4.930

6. Calaveras 15-5 4.874

7. Dixon 16-6 4.794

8. Bradshaw Christian 18-2 4.689

9. Sonora 13-6 4.162

10. Liberty Ranch 14-8 3.822

11. Hilmar 16-4 3.802

12. Union Mine 17-5 3.719

13. Los Banos 9-10 3.583

14. Encina Prep 12-9 3.568

15. Riverbank 13-7 3.460

16. Mariposa 11-7 3.416

20. Gustine 6-8 2.613

34. Delhi 4-17 0.669

Division 5

Rank Team Overall Record Rating

1. Brookside Christian 17-2 5.426

2. Turlock Christian 18-3 4.498

3. Ripon Christian 13-5 4.068

4. Central Catholic 14-5 4.028

5. Capital Christian 15-7 3.996

6. Woodland Christian 19-3 3.877

7. Big Valley Christian 14-5 3.642

8. Jim Elliot Christian 11-10 2.625

9. Foresthill 9-11 2.609

10. Sac Waldorf 10-11 2.390

11. Forest Lake Chr 11-10 2.302

12. Stone Ridge Chr. 5-3 1.922

13. Le Grand 4-13 1.899

Central California Conference

BUHACH COLONY 49, TURLOCK 24

At Buhach Colony

Turlock 4 9 8 3 -- 24

Buhach Colony 26 3 11 9 -- 49

TURLOCK -- Aubrey Glidden 4, Cierra Peace 7, Karly Schumann 5, Mikayla Mabie 2, Talin Shamun 4, Ruby Mancilla 2. Totals: 11 0-8 24.

BUHACH COLONY -- Jessica Silva 10, Barbara Coward 4, Raelyn Wingo 3, Taj Seals 2, Sylvia Alvarado 3, Allison Wisdom 17, Brandy Coward 5, Mary Castillo 2, Emane Dobbins 3. Totals: 18 10-18 49.

3-pointers: Turlock 2 (Peace 1, Schumann 1), BC 3 (Wingo 1, Alvarado 1, Wisdom 1); Total Fouls: Turlock 12, BC 11; Fouled Out: None.

Records: Turlock 2-5 CCC, 5-19; Buhach Colony 7-0 CCC, 19-5.

MERCED 47, PITMAN 46

At Merced

Pitman 5 15 11 13 -- 46

Merced 11 15 8 13 -- 47

PITMAN -- Bea Sotello 2, Leon 7, Rousse 11, Torres 2, Kuharski 3, Riley 5, Tyler-Hall 2, Deshari 8, Gonzalez 6. Totals: 17 10-15 46.

MERCED -- Tandra Henley 2, Lexi Thompson 15, Oleachea Bowers 9, Dalonna Jones 14, Mahogany Stitt 3, Tekerra Borden 4. Totals: 15 11-18 47.

3-pointers: Pitman 2 (Leon 1, Riley 1), Merced 6 (Thompson 3, Bowers 1, Jones 2); Total Fouls: Pitman 12, Merced 15; Fouled Out: None; Technicals: Borden (M).

Records: Pitman 3-4 CCC, 8-12; Merced 5-2 CCC, 17-7.

JV -- Merced won.

Frosh -- Merced won.

ATWATER 44, GOLDEN VALLEY 43

At Atwater

Golden Valley 15 14 3 11 -- 43

Atwater 9 11 16 8 -- 44

GOLDEN VALLEY -- Beatriz Munoz 10, Jessica Lane 10, Cristina Kuizon 10, Audrey DeBard 3, Camille Flores 8, Maria Ayala 2. Totals: 10 14-24 43.

ATWATER -- Brianne Hunter 12, Natalie Govea 4, Joelly Barco 2, Selena Rivas 9, Mayra Mora 7, Judy Mendoza 4, Chynna Peterson 6. Totals: 17 1-8 44.

3-pointers: GV 3 (Munoz 1, Kuizon 1, Flores 1), Atwater 3 (Rivas 3); Total Fouls: GV 12, Atwater 20; Fouled Out: None.

Records: 0-0; Atwater 4-3 CCC, 8-15.

JV -- Atwater won.

Frosh -- Golden Valley won.

Merced Sun-Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service