Friday's Fine Print (2-15-13)

February 15, 2013 

LOCAL SCORES

COLLEGE

MEN'S

BASEBALL

Nonconference

CYPRESS 5, MERCED COLLEGE 1

At Cypress

Merced 001 000 000 -- 1 6 2

Cypress 001 000 04x -- 5 7 1

Russell Longworth and Phil Parga. Stephen Kane, Ryan Hartman (9) and John Miller. WP -- Kane 3-0. LP -- Longworth 1-2.

MERCED COLLEGE -- Ricky McColloch RBI.

CYPRESS -- Jacob McWilliam 2-4 (2B, R, 2 RBI), Jonathan Torres 2-4 (R).

Records: Merced College 3-4; Cypress 5-3.

PREPS

BOYS

BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

Division 2

BUHACH COLONY 78, VACAVILLE 63

At Buhach Colony

Vacaville 13 22 18 10 -- 63

Buhach Colony 16 28 14 20 -- 78

VACAVILLE -- Anthony Gonzalez 3, Raul Magana 14, R.J. Louis 6, Dakota Dixon 11, Sam Gabbard 8, Dylan Lantin 12, Jake Pearlstein 7, Chad Kekking 2. Totals: 26 8-13 63.

BUHACH COLONY -- Joe Marquez 16, Kevin Walejko 2, Roger Klauser 16, Jared Bliss 2, Stephen Hillyer 16, Felix Borruel 8, Tyler Dew 3, John Zaragoza 3, Kaden Verdin 12. Totals: 29 12-18 78.

3-pointers: Vacaville 5 (Magana 2, Lantin 2, Pearlstein 1), Buhach Colony 8 (Hillyer 4, Marquez 2, Zaragoza 1, Dew 1), Team Fouls: Vacaville 18, Buhach Colony 15; Fouled Out: Dixon (V).

Records: Vacaville 12-16, Buhach Colony 19-9.

GREGORI 54, ATWATER 50

At Gregori

Atwater 16 19 5 10 -- 50

Gregori 15 15 14 10 -- 54

ATWATER -- Ben Peterson 26, Daniel Motz 9, Josh Heller 4, Jordan Esparza 4, Corbett McDaniel 3, Hector Rodriguez 2, Trevor Coleman 2.

GREGORI -- Todd Stewart 22, Darius Nuttall 11, Tyler Janitz 6, Tre McClellan 4, Bobby Gentry 3, Dom Wash 2, Alex Badillo 2, Jose Limas 2, Cameron Evins 2.

3-point goals: Atwater 4 (Motz 3, McDaniel 1), Gregori 1 (Stewart 1); Total Fouls: Atwater 21, Gregori 19; Fouled Out: Esparza (A).

Records: Atwater 16-12; Gregori 17-11.

WRESTLING

Sac-Joaquin Section Divisional Tournaments

Division 1A Tournament

At Pitman

Today's Semifinal Matchups

108 -- Isreal Washington (Monterey Trail) vs Josh Ploke (Oak Ridge); Curtis Booth (Folsom) vs Tristan Scott (Elk Grove).

115 -- Jason Valdovinos (Turlock) vs Gilbert Martinez (Jesuit); Carlos Alvarez (Folsom) vs Ethan Brewer (Sheldon)

122 -- Cristian Vasquez (Golden Valley) vs Josh Villaflor (Franklin Elk Grove); Andrew Coyne (Folsom) vs Albert Landeros (Tracy).

128 -- Rafael Herrera (Turlock) vs Joseph White (Merced); Jimmy Scarr (Ponderosa) vs Antonio Jimenez (Franklin Elk Grove)

134 -- Mark Taijeron (Merced) vs Alex Elko (Jesuit); Nick Valadez (Pitman) vs Isaac Bertalotto (Turlock).

140 -- Brandon Claiborne (Oak Ridge) vs Christian Canepa (Ponderosa); Mason Koshiyama (Folsom) vs Dylan White (Turlock).

147 -- Tyler Shamblin (Ponderosa) vs Dustin Sefried (Lodi); Lorenzo De La Riva (Folsom) vs Carlos Jimenez (Golden Valley)

154 -- Logan Wolfley (Pitman) vs Braden Henderson (Elk Grove); Trae Provindence (Ponderosa) vs Colby Williamson (Buhach Colony.

162 -- Kyle Thorpe (Atwater) vs Joshua Ferry (Ponderosa); Nicholas Fiegner (Folsom) vs Darnell Harper (Franklin Elk Grove)

172 -- Cesar Sotelo (Buhach Colony) vs Keaton Subjeck (Oak Ridge); Colin Anderson (Lodi) vs Kendall Richmond (Monterey Trail)

184 -- Eric Medina (Jesuit) vs Nick Troquatoe (Ponderosa); Logan Paxton (Pleasant Grove) vs Joey Banks (Franklin Elk Grove)

197 -- Jo Jo Ochoa (Atwater) vs Josh Phillips (Cesar Chavez); Scott Votino (Elk Grove) vs Kyle Jennings (Ponderosa)

222 -- Ricardo Garcia (Turlock) vs Vincent Eastus (Lincoln); Nick Roditis (Pitman) vs Thomas Aquila (Elk Grove)

287 -- Jacob Proul (Oak Ridge) vs Jeff Camilli (Ponderosa); Sam Alnassiri (Sheldon) vs Ricky Flores (Turlock).

SJS Division 4 semifinal matchups

At Los Banos

106 -- Tyler Felix (Los Banos) vs. Alex Garcia (Lathrop); Nico Colunga (Oakdale) vs. Isaiah Gonzalez (Central Valley).

113 -- Jordan Canseco (Patteson) vs. Trevor Williams (Oakdale); Gabe Balderas (Ceres) vs. Nate Bowen (Weston Ranch).

120 -- Ronnie Stevens (Oakdale) vs. Daniel Cota (Patterson); Timmy Gutierrez (Central Catholic) vs. Riko Quintana (Los Banos).

126 -- Peter Barrington (East Union) vs. Chase Agrella (Liberty Ranch); Max Stevens (Oakdale) vs. Josh Bustamante (Los Banos).

132 -- Ryan Nantuna (Cosumnes Oaks) vs. Trent Nicholson (Kimball); Jimmy Felix (Los Banos) vs. Michael Gary (Vista del Lago).

138 -- Jake Jacobson (Oakdale) vs. Joey Abbate (Central Catholic); Evan Shelley (Vista del Lago) vs. Alberto Loaiza (Sierra).

145 -- Joey Howard (Patterson) vs. Jose Ruelas (Livingston); Tyler Noon (Oakdale) vs. David Cisneros (Ceres).

152 -- Tyler Malone (Oakdale) vs. Marcus Carrillo (Los Banos); Ben Johnson (Vista del Lago) vs. Ga-Lhiel Dillard (Central Catholic).

160 -- James Simerley (Weston Ranch) vs. Ray Lomas (Central Catholic); Tanner Reeves (Oakdale) vs. Lucas Widmer (Sierra).

170 -- Oscar Flores (Cosumnes Oaks) vs. Frank Trent (Oakdale); Robert Burkart (Pacheco) vs. Omar Guzman (Lathrop).

182 -- Reggie Bland (Central Catholic) vs. Bailey Dryden (Oakdale); Adrian Vizcaino (Central Valley) vs. Alex LeBaron (El Dorado).

195 -- Matt Cooper (Kimball) vs. Armondo Glinton (Cosumnes Oaks); Hondo Aripoka (Oakdale) vs. Francisco Placencia (Patterson).

220 -- Logan Finley (Kimball) vs. Cody Simerley (Weston Ranch); Zach Fallentine (Oakdale) vs. Anthony Melena (East Union).

185 -- Nathan Pearlman (Kimball) vs. Armando Morales (Ceres); Evan Williams (Sonora) vs. Eric Barrigan (Oakdale).

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

Division 4

LOS BANOS 56, SAN JUAN 55

At Los Banos

San Juan 21 11 16 7 -- 55

Los Banos 13 8 16 19 -- 56

SAN JUAN -- Jesse Enright 21, Robbin Martinez 18, Zadrea Hawkins 6, Dominique Contreras 10, Kashay Johnson 2. Totals: 23 6-18 55.

LOS BANOS -- Alexis Barcellos 17, Jacquelin Arretche 13, Savannah Peña 8, Kylie Greer 2, Alyssa Luna 7, Tiffany Liu 7, Elena Erreca 2. Totals: 22 6-17 56.

3-pointers: San Juan 5 (Martinez 2, Enright 2, Contreras 1), Los Banos 6 (Barcellos 4, Arretche 2); Total Fouls: San Juan 15, Los Banos 14; Fouled Out: Monia Alexander (SJ).

Records -- San Juan 17-11, Los Banos 13-14.

Merced Sun-Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service