Sunday's Fine Print (2-17-13)

February 17, 2013 

LOCAL SCORES

COLLEGE

WOMEN'S

BASKETBALL

Central Valley Conference

MERCED COLLEGE 68, PORTERVILLE 64

At Porterville

MERCED COLLEGE -- Anissa DeLeon 5, Sonji Green 21, Jasmine Joseph 7, Verleah Jones 3, Kelsey Lemasney 11, Rogenee Russell 9, Jasmin Barnett 12. Totals: 24 17-34 68.

3-pointers: Merced 3 (Lemasney 3); Rebounds: Merced 43 (Green 11); Steals: Merced 11 (DeLeon 4); Assists: Merced 12 (DeLeon 5); Total Fouls: Merced 16; Fouled Out: None.

Halftime Score: Merced College 36-33.

Records: Merced College 8-2 CVC, 16-10; Porterville 3-7 CVC, 6-18.

California Pacific Conference

WILLIAM JESSUP 61, UC MERCED 31

At Hostetler Court

WILLIAM JESSUP -- Olivia Nelson 11, Taylor Borba 6, Ashley Rose 21, Heidi Louber 3, Brittany Smith 5, Sarah Peterson 12, Alexandra Rodriguez 2, Alexandria Westbrook 2. Totals: 21 7-12 61.

UC MERCED -- Leticia Oceguera 13, Kayla Polman 4, Karina Rodriguez 2, Adrienne Carmona 9, Samantha Oshiro 1, Ifeyinwa Iwakaogwu 4. Totals: 12 6-12 31.

3-pointers: William Jessup 13 (Nelson 3, Borba 1, Rose 6, Louber 1, Peterson 2), Merced 1 (Oceguera 1); Rebounds: William Jessup 42 (Peterson 16), Merced 19 (Carmona 7); Steals: William Jessup 14 (Rose 7), Merced 7 (Carmona 2); Assists: William Jessup 17 (Borba 4, Rose 4), Merced 5 (Oceguera 3); Total Fouls: William Jessup 12, Merced 14; Fouled Out: None.

Halftime Score: William Jessup 29-18.

Records: William Jessup 7-3 Cal Pac, 14-14; UC Merced 2-8 Cal Pac, 3-20.

MEN'S

BASKETBALL

California Pacific Conference

UC MERCED 79, WILLIAM JESSUP 67

At Hostetler Court

WILLIAM JESSUP -- Ben Chung 8, Jordan Wilson 21, Marquis Robinson 7, Kevin Stanley 4, Keenan Prince 16, Brenton Muldrow 2, Kelton Newman 4, Sterling Shells 5. Totals: 21 20-29 67.

UC MERCED -- Javon Barrino 3, Aki Chambers 36, Martin Harris 21, Michael Yonemoto 9, Mitch Flores 2, Michael Pierick 6. Totals: 25 20-33 79.

3-pointers: William Jessup 5 (Chung 1, Prince 2, Newman 1, Shells 1), Merced 9 (Barrino 1, Chambers 4, Harris 2, Pierick 2); Rebounds:

William Jessup 30 (Chung 7, Shells 7), Merced 38 (Chambers 16); Steals: William Jessup 2 (Wilson 1, Prince 1), Merced 5 (Yonemoto 2, Pierick 2); Assists: William Jessup 9 (Wilson 4), Merced 16 (Yonemoto 8); Total Fouls: William Jessup 26, Merced 24; Fouled Out: Barrino (M).

Halftime Score: UC Merced 40-24.

Records: William Jessup 8-2 Cal Pac, 11-16; UC Merced 7-3 Cal Pac, 9-20.

COLLEGE

MEN'S

BASKETBALL

COLUMBIA 72, MERCED COLLEGE 64

At Don Reid Court

COLUMBIA -- D. Radford 16, M. Iles 7, C. Thornton 4, J. Bourbon 7, A. Richardson 13, T. Richardson 6, D. Winston 14, T. Arenas 5. Totals: 31 15-23 72.

MERCED -- Daisuke Hatasako 1, Tyler Trammell 3, Jeremiah McGee 5, David Sandoval 14, Jalen Williams 3, Gurpreet Sangha 22, James Waters 13,

Shaquille Wallen 3. Totals: 31 11-15 64.

3-pointers: Columbia 5 (Radford 3, Iles 1, Bourbon 1), MC 9 (Sangha 4, Sandoval 3, McGee 1, Trammell 1); Total Fouls: Columbia 16, MC 18; Fouled Out: Trammell (MC), Sangha (MC).

Records: Columbia 4-7 CVC, 9-17 overall; Merced College 1-9 CVC, 1-20.

BASEBALL

Nonconference

CYPRESS 6, MERCED COLLEGE 0

At Cypress

Merced College 000 000 000 --
0
3
3

Cypress 002 202 00x --
6
8
0

Mike Nelson, DJ Jantz (5), Thomas Longworth (7), Joseph Maldonado (8) and Phil Parga. Bryson Kauhaahaa, Alon Leichman (8), Kevin Klases (9)

and Tyler Schultz. WP -- Kauhaahaa 1-0. LP -- Nelson 0-1.

MERCED COLLEGE -- None.

CYPRESS -- Austin Case 2B (RBI, R), Trent Zacks 2-3 (2B, 3B, 2 R, RBI), Kevin Grove 2-4 (RBI).

Records: Merced College 3-5; Cypress 6-3.

PREPS

BOYS

WRESTLING

Sac-Joaquin Section Division 1A Tournament

At Pitman High/Turlock

Team Scores: 1. Ponderosa 282; 2. Folsom 249.5; 3. Turlock 209.5; 4. Elk Grove 203.5; 5. Oak Ridge 196; 6. Franklin 169.5; 7. Golden Valley 153.5; 8. Pitman 108.5; 9. Monterey Trail 99; 10. Merced 93

Individual Results

(Top eight qualify for Masters)

108 -- 1. Tristan Scott (EG), 2. Israel Wright (MT), 3. Curtis Booth (Fol) 4. Josh Ploke (OR), 5. Criselio Rivera (GV), 6. Aaron Rugnao (BCR), 7. Adam Vargas (Mer), 8. Elias Gonzalez (Dav).

115 -- 1. Jason Valdovinos (Tur), 2. Carlos Alvarez (Fol), 3. Gilbert Martinez (Jes), 4. Ethan Brewer (She) 5. Xavier Garcia (BC), 6. Jacob Perry (GV), 7. Haydon Mattox (Pit), 8. Ethan Larrabee (EG).

122 -- 1. Albert Landeros (Tra), 2. Josh Villaflor (FEG), 3. Cristian Vasquez (GV), 4. Lorenzo Lewis (Pit), 5. Andrew Coyne (Fol), 6. Alex Ennis (EG), 7. Travis Robinson (Lin), 8. Carlos Briones (Mer).

128 -- 1. Jimmy Scarr (Pon), 2. Rafael Herrera (Tur), 3. Antonio Jimenez (EG), 4. Aaron Ramirez (GV), 5. Adrian Gonzalez (Dav), 6. Joseph White (Mer), 7. Hubert Enriquez (Jes), 8. Angelo Jacquez (Lin).

134 -- 1. Mark Taijeron (Mer), 2. Isaac Bertalotto (Tur), 3. Colin Hustrulid (Pon), 4. Alex Elko (Jes), 5. Nick Valadez (Pit), 6. Angel Gonzalez (CC), 7. Ryan Redhair (OR), 8. Jason Bergquist (Fol).

140 -- 1. Mason Koshiyama (Fol), 2. Brandon Claiborne (OR), 3. Christian Canepa (Pon), 4. Dylan White (Tur), 5. Isaiah Alva (Mer), 6. Ethan Morse (GV), 7. Davis Hallberg (EG), 8. Jonathan Johnson (CC).

147 -- 1. Lorenzo De La Riva (Fol), 2. Tyler Shamblin (Pon), 3. Dustin Sefried (Lodi), 4. Robby Sanchez (BC), 5. Carlos Jimenez (GV), 6. Romeo Ontiveros (Mer), 7. Kaleb Vetterli (EG), 8. Arman Haq (FEG).

154 -- 1. Trae Providence (Pon), 2. Braden Henderson (EG), 3. Logan Wolfley (Pit), 4. Connor Watson (Fol), 5. Christopher Shipley (GV), 6. Colby Williamson (BC), 7. Kevan Cryan (OR), 8. Rossin Erbe (PG).

162 -- 1. Nicholas Fiegener (Fol), 2. Kyle Thorpe (Atw), 3. Albino Orozco (Tur), 4. Adelkhan Niazi (MT), 5. Joshua Ferry (Pon), 6. Darnell Harper (FEG), 7. Alika Espiritu-Foster (Lin), 8. Ali Atebar (OR).

172 -- 1. Keaton Subjeck (OR), 2. Colin Anderson (Lodi), 3. Devon Nocher (Fol), 4. Kendall Richmond (MT), 5. Cesar Sotelo (BC), 6. Christian Vargas (EG), 7. Pablo Moreno (BCR), 8. Christian Hoekstra (GV).

184 -- 1. Nick Troquato (Pon), 2. Joey Banks (FEG), 3. Zachary Claiborne (OR), 4. Logan Paxton (PG), 5. Marlon Ward (MT), 6. Eric Medina (Jes0, 7. Matthew Scott (Lin), 8. Herman Thomas (LC).

197 -- 1. Scott Votino (EG), 2. Josh Phillips (CC), 3. Jo Jo Ochoa (Atw), 4. Cole Wilbourn (Jes), 5. Nick Gustin (FEG), 6. Kyle Jennings (Pon), 7. Marvin Grant (Dav), 8. Bishane Segal (OR).

222 -- 1. Ricardo Garcia (Tur), 2. Nick Roditis (Pit), 3. Henry Sharoyan (Pon), 4. Sherman Mc Vey (OR), 5. Vincent Estus (Lin), 6. Thomas Aquila (EG), 7. Ibrahim Shaikh (FEG), 8. Tyler Weatherbee (PG).

287 -- 1. Jeff Camilli (Pon), 2. Sam Alnassini (She), 3. Tyler Hecht (FEG), 4. Jaharee Taylor (EG), 5. Ricky Flores (Tur), 6. Jacob Proul (CR), 7. Carlos Gutierrez (BC), 8. Daniel Dominquez (Lin).

Sac-Joaquin Section Division 4 Finals

Saturday at Los Banos High

Team Scores: 1. Oakdale 290; 2. Central Catholic 158; 3. Kimball 125.5; 4. Los Banos 125; 5. Weston Ranch 114.5; 6. Vista Del Lago 102.5; 7. Cosumnes Oaks 91; 8. Patterson 81; 9. Ceres 73; 10. Sierra 59.

Individual Results

(Top four advance to Masters)

106 -- Championship: Nico Colunga (Oakdale) p. 1:37; Third place: Tyler Felix (Los Banos) dec. Robbie Delgado (Kimball) 6-4.

113 -- Championship: Gabe Balderas (Ceres) dec. Trevor Williams (Oakdale) 5-2; Third place: Nate Bowen (Weston Ranch) dec. Jordan Canseco (Patterson) 7-0.

120 -- Championship: Ronnie Stevens (Oakdale) p. Riko Quintana (Los Banos) 4:39. Third place: Daniel Cota (Patterson) p. Timmy Gutierrez (Central Catholic) 4:16.

126 -- Championship: Max Stevens (Oakdale) dec. Peter Barrington (East Union) 4-1; Third place: Chase Agrella (Liberty Ranch) dec. Josh Bustamante (Los Banos) 7-0.

132 -- Championship: Trent Nicholson (Kimball) p. Jimmy Felix (Los Banos) 3:03; Third place: Manuel Cruz (Patterson) maj. dec. Justin Jacobson (Oakdale) 11-0.

138 -- Championship: Joey Abbate (Central Catholic) p. Alberto Loaiza (Sierra) 1:34; Third place: Jake Jacobson (Oakdale) def. Brandon Mungarro (Weston Ranch), injury default.

145 -- Championship: Tyler Noon (Oakdale) dec. Joey Howard (Patterson) 12-5; Third place: Troy Grossi (Vista del Lago) dec. Devon Kelly (Central Catholic) 5-2.

152 -- Championship: Ben Johnson (Vista del Lago) dec. Marcus Carrillo (Los Banos) 7-4; Third place: Tyler Malone (Oakdale) dec. Ga-Lhiel Dillard (Central Catholic) 7-4.

160 -- Championship: Ray Lomas (Central Catholic) maj. dec. Lucas Widmer (Sierra) 18-6; Third place: James Simerley (Weston Ranch) maj. dec. Tanner Reeves (Oakdale) 12-4.

170 -- Championship: Oscar Flores (Cosumnes Oaks) dec. Robert Burkart (Pacheco) 5-1; Third place: Frank Trent (Oakdale) dec. Omar Guzman (Lathrop) 5-1.

182 -- Championship: Reggie Bland (Central Catholic) dec. Adrian Vizcaino (Central Valley) 5-2; Third place: Bailey Dryden (Oakdale) dec. Alex LeBaron (El Dorado) 7-1.

195 -- Championship: Hondo Arpoika (Oakdale) p. Matt Cooper (Kimball) 5:30; Third place: Dretel Blackwell (Los Banos) p. Armondo Glinton (Cosumnes Oaks) 3:51.

220 -- Championship: Zach Fallentine (Oakdale) dec. Cody Simerley (Weston Ranch) 4-0; Third place: Logan Finley (Kimball) dec. Ruben Sanchez (Ceres) 5-2.

285 -- Championship: Eric Barrigan (Oakdale) dec. Nathan Pearlman (Kimball) 6-3; Third place: Armando Morales (Ceres) p. Joseph Gomez (Weston Ranch) 1:12.

Central Section

2013 Sie/Seq Valley Championships

Team Standings: 1. Selma, 2. Wasco, 3. Washington Union, 4. Dos Palos, 5. Firebaugh.

Individual Winners

106 -- 1. Chris Cisneros (Selma), 2. Anthony Errecart (Kerman), 3. Anthony Ortega (Dos Palos). 113 -- 1. Hokit Isaiah (Wasco), 2. Roberto Jimenez, (Washington Union), 3. Eduardo Arciga (Caruthers), 6. Ozzire Suarez (Dos Palos)

120 -- 1. Arnulfo Olea (Exeter), 2. Thomas Benden (Corcoran), 3. Jonas Tirado (Kingsburg)

126 -- 1. Josh Hokit (Wasco), 2. Armand Molina (Firebaugh), 3. Ruben Garcia (Selma)

132 -- 1. Javier Gasca III (Kingsburg), 2. Adrian Panduro (Corcoran), 3. Aaron Mora (Firebaugh), 4. Jesus Valdes (Dos Palos)

138 -- 1. Ralph Pena (Selma), 2. Nathan Pimentel (Dos Palos), 3. P.J. Reyan (Yosemite)

145 -- 1. Bryce Nutt (Selma), 2. Izzac Suarez (Dos Palos), 3. Kyle Jones (Exeter)

152 -- 1. Ryan Escalera (Selma), 2. Ivan Govea (Firebaugh), 3. Miguel Ferrer (Caruthers)

160 -- 1. Josue Terrones (Washington Union), 2. Mason Temple (Liberty Madera Ranchos), 3. Michael Wright (Dinuba)

170 -- 1. Isaac Rangel (Firebaugh), 2. Oshmar Hernandez (Washington Union), 3. Edgar Segura (Mendota)

182 -- 1. Jose Robledo ( Wasco), 2. Juan Jimenez (Dos Palos), 3. Nathan Mesa (Woodlake)

195 -- 1. Gabriel Gonzalez (Washington Union), 2. David Padilla (Dinuba), 3. Enrique Carranza (Corcoran)

220 -- 1. Sean Medley (Wasco), 2. Chris Figueroa, (Mendota), 3. Paul Vandergriff (Liberty Madera Ranchos)

285 -- 1. Joey Alvarez (Selma), 2. Garrett Johnson (Wasco), 3. Robert Barrios (Sierra Pacific)

Merced Sun-Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service