TV listings/Local schedule (3-22-13)

March 21, 2013 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m., WGN -- Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. Milwaukee, at Phoenix

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 a.m., CBS -- NCAA Division I tournament, Albany (NY) vs. Duke, at Philadelphia

9:30 a.m., TRUTV -- NCAA Division I tournament, Mississippi vs. Wisconsin, at Kansas City, Mo.

10:30 a.m., TBS -- NCAA Division I tournament, Temple vs. N.C. State, at Dayton, Ohio

11 a.m., TNT -- NCAA Division I tournament, Pacific vs. Miami, at Austin, Texas

11:30 a.m., CBS -- NCAA Division I tournament, Cincinnati vs. Creighton, at Philadelphia

Noon, TRUTV -- NCAA Division I tournament, La Salle vs. Kansas State, at Kansas City, Mo.

1 p.m., TBS -- NCAA Division I tournament, James Madison vs. Indiana, at Dayton, Ohio

1:30 p.m., TNT -- NCAA Division I tournament, Colorado vs. Illinois, at Austin, Texas

3:42 p.m., TBS -- NCAA Division I tournament, Florida Gulf Coast vs. Georgetown, at Philadelphia

4 p.m., CBS -- NCAA Division I tournament, Iona vs. Ohio St., at Dayton, Ohio

4:12 p.m., TNT -- NCAA Division I tournament, Villanova vs. North Carolina, at Kansas City, Mo.; TRUTV -- NCAA Division I tournament, Northwesern St. vs. Florida, at Austin, Texas

6:12 p.m., TBS -- NCAA Division I tournament, Oklahoma vs. San Diego St., at Philadelphia

6:30 p.m., CBS -- NCAA Division I tournament, Iowa St. vs. Notre Dame, at Dayton, Ohio

6:42 p.m., TNT -- NCAA Division I tournament, W. Kentucky vs. Kansas, at Kansas City, Mo.

6:52 p.m., TRUTV -- NCAA Division I tournament, Minnesota vs. UCLA, at Austin, Texas

BOXING

4 p.m., ESPN2 -- Middleweights, Don George (24-3-1) vs. David Lopez (41-13-0), at Chicago

EXTREME SPORTS

10 a.m., ESPN -- X Games, at Tignes, France

4 p.m., ESPN -- X Games, at Tignes, France (same-day tape)

GOLF

9 a.m., TGC -- European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, second round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (same-day tape)

9:30 a.m., TGC -- Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, first round, at Saucier, Miss.

Noon, TGC -- PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, second round, at Orlando, Fla.

3:30 p.m., TGC -- LPGA, Kia Classic, second round, at Carlsbad

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

2 p.m., NBCSN -- Hockey East tournament, semifinal, Boston U. vs. Boston College, at Boston

5 p.m., NBCSN -- Hockey East tournament, semifinal, Providence vs. Mass.-Lowell, at Boston

MOTORSPORTS

11:30 a.m., SPEED -- NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif.

1:30 p.m., SPEED -- NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Royal Purple 300, at Fontana

4 p.m., SPEED -- NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Auto Club 400, at Fontana

4 a.m., NBCSN -- Formula One, qualifying for Malaysia Grand Prix, at Sepang, Malaysia

SOCCER

12:52 p.m., ESPN2 -- Men's national teams, World Cup Qualifier, Spain vs. Finland, at Gijon, Spain

4 p.m., ESPN -- Men's national teams, World Cup qualifier, United States vs. Costa Rica, at Commerce City, Colo.

COLLEGE

SWIMMING

1 p.m. -- Merced College at San Joaquin Delta

PREPS

BASEBALL

4 p.m. --Buhach Colony at Pitman, Atwater at Golden Valley, Turlock at Merced

SOFTBALL

4 p.m. -- Pacheco at Central Valley, Patterson at Los Banos

SWIMMING

3 p.m. --Buhach Colony at Golden Valley, Merced at Pitman, Pacheco at Central Valley

Merced Sun-Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service