Local results (4-15-13)

April 14, 2013 

COLLEGE MEN'S BASEBALL

Central Valley Conference

MERCED COLLEGE 12, TAFT 4 At Taft Merced College 010 260 012 -- 12 17 2 Taft 000 100 030 -- 4 8 6

Brent Backlund, Mike Nelson (7), Carl Jameson (8) and Phil Parga. Kevin Little, Matt Gunderson (5), Guy Visconti (5) and Adrian Rodriguez. WP -- Backlund 3-1. LP -- Little 3-4.

MERCED COLLEGE -- Shota Nagatomi 3-6 (2 R, RBI), Matt Farias 3B (R, RBI), Ricky McColloch 4-5 (2 2B, 3 R, RBI), Garrett Boothe 2-3 (HR, R, 3 RBI), Jacob Schultz HR (R, RBI), Robbie Dallas 2-5 (2 R, RBI).

TAFT -- Clint Jorgenson 2B.

Records: Merced College 18-12, 12-6 CVC; Taft 9-20-1, 6-12 CVC.

SWIMMING

NorCal Diving Championships

At Modesto JC

1-meter, Top 8 qualify for state

1. Duston Gragg Sequioas, 292.65

2. Brandon Cox Sierra, 274.30

3. Nico Suissa Santa Rosa, 264.85

4. Zach Yokoyama American River, 252.40

5. James Kent American River, 216.85

6. Robert Coxon Santa Rosa, 210.15

7. Gabe Nieto Los Positas, 199.55

8. Will Griffiths Diablo Valley, 198.75

17. Richard Cagle Merced College, 131.85

3-meter

1. Duston Gragg Sequioas, 320.15

2. Zach Yokoyama American River, 266.40

3. Brandon Cox Sierra, 263.85

4. Nico Suissa Santa Rosa, 250.50

5. James Kent American River, 217.40

6. Nick Law Sierra, 207.90

7. Gabe Nieto Los Positas, 198.85

8. Montez Mayberry Sierra, 181.70

16. Richard Cagle Merced College, 125.90

WOMEN'S SWIMMING

NorCal Diving Championships

At Modesto JC

1-meter, Top 8 qualify for state

1. Alex Thierry Sequoias, 197.05

2. Olivia Salvatore-King, 182.95

3. Casey Murdoch Santa Rosa, 162.65

4. Ari Bates Santa Rosa, 161.75

5. Kristina Vega Sequoias, 160.20

6. Erin Harris San Mateo, 157.05

7. Shelly Jones Diablo Valley, 152.30

8. Kassandra Gesselle Delta, 151.45

13. Tamarah Kapeghian Merced College, 108.75

3-meter

1. Olivia Salvatore-King, 199.00

2. Alex Thierry Sequoias, 197.25

3. Shelly Jones Diablo Valley, 181.55

4. Kassandra Gesselle Delta, 170.70

5. Kelsey Agardy, Delta 169.95

6. Casey Murdoch Santa Rosa, 151.85

7. Erin Harris San Mateo, 144.50

8. Ciara Salmon De Anza, 143.40

13. Tamarah Kapeghian Merced College, 99.95

PREPS BOYS SWIMMING

Stanislaus County Southern Section Swimming & Diving Championships

Saturday/At Johansen High School

Team standings -- 1. Merced 390; 2. Oakdale 195; 3. Los Banos 192; 4. Pitman 182; 5. Gregori 181; 6. Ripon 166; 7. Atwater 152; 8. Turlock 137; 9. Downey 113; 10. Golden Valley 106; 11. Johansen 79; 12. Buhach Colony 75; 13. Sonora 59; 14. Enochs 58; 15. Ceres 43; 16. Modesto 37; 17. Beyer 20; 18. Hilmar 10; 19. Turlock Christian 0.

200 medley relay -- 1. Oakdale 1:45.62; 2. Ripon 1:46.58; 3. Golden Valley 1:45.98.

200 freestyle -- 1. Josh Fleutsch (Merced) 1:46.73; 2. Zach Scudder (Ripon) 1:5.26; 3. Connor Johnston (Merced) 1:56.28.

200 IM -- 1. Christian Britton (Gregori) 2:03.20; 2. Justin Park (Ripon) 2:05.43; 3. Corey Winter (Ripon) 2:08.42.

50 freestyle -- Brett Fogelberg (Merced) 21:35; 2. Connor Hoppe (Golden Valley) 21.76; 3. Patrick Roberts (Merced) 22.75.

100 butterfly -- 1. Ryan Jones (Oakdale) 54.62; 2. Winter (Ripon) 55.30; 3. Kyren Dimarzio (Los Banos) 55.96.

100 freestyle -- 1. Fogelberg (Merced) 47.54; 2. Wil Cavanaugh (Oakdale) 50.66; 3. Nathan Vanderpool (Los Banos) 53.05.

500 freestyle -- 1. Fleutsch (Merced) 4:46.84; 2. Scudder (Ripon) 5:04.71; 3. I Belloli (Pitman) 5:18.90.

200 free relay -- 1. Merced 1:30.54; 2. Oakdale 1:31.11; 3. Los Banos 1:35.19.

100 backstroke -- 1. Park (Ripon) 56.99; 2. Hans Van Warmerdam (Atwater) 57.65; 3. Johnston (Merced) 58.43.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Hoppe (Golden Valley) 57.40; 2. Soren Dickens (Oakdale) 1:00.56; 3. Britton (Gregori) 1:01.95.

Diving -- 1. Chance Haueter (Davis) 319.10; 2. Ian Alt (Merced) 286.70; 3. Riley Silva (Pitman) 261.80.

400 free relay -- 1. Merced 3:20.03; 2. Oakdale 3:20.58; 3. Atwater 3:34.81.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Stanislaus County Southern Section Swimming & Diving Championships

Saturday/At Johansen High School

Team standings -- 1. Merced 353; 2. Pitman 339; 3. Ripon 247; 4. Oakdale 175; 5. Downey 161; 6. Turlock 134; 7. Gregori 120; 8. Atwater 110; 9. Beyer 107; 10. Modesto 99; 11. Los Banos; 12. Enochs 91; 13. Johansen 47; 14. Ceres 39; 15. Sonora 35; 16. Golden Valley 23; 17. Turlock Christian 21; 18. Hilmar 12; 19. Buhach Colony 4.

200 medley relay -- 1. Pitman 1:57.68; 2. Ripon 1:58. 12; 3. Merced 1:59.92.

200 freestyle -- 1. Erika Brown (Ripon) 1:56.40; 2. Katelin Britton (Gregori) 1:56.97; 3. Miranda Knobloch (Atwater) 2:04.31.

200 IM -- 1. Hailee Baldwin (Pitman) 2:11.73; 2. Kerra Bispo (Downey) 2:12.12; 3. Rosie Vaughn (Modesto) 2:18.44.

50 freestyle -- 1. Emma Lewis (Ripon) 25.67; 2. Emma Burk (Pitman) 26.52; Haley Fisicaro (Ceres) 26.77.

100 butterfly -- 1. Katie Vanderburg (Oakdale) 1:03.57; 2. Carly Wickman (Downey) 1:03.70; 3. Mayra Garcia (Los Banos) 1:03.87.

100 freestyle -- 1. Britton (Gregori) 53.97); 2. Jande Monteon (Merced) 56.48; 3. Lewis (Ripon) 56.94.

500 freestyle -- 1. Brown (Ripon); 2. Alison Miller 5:23.03; 3. Monteon (Merced) 5:23.48.

200 free relay -- 1. Ripon 1:45.53; 2. Pitman 1:45.86; 3. Oakdale 1:46.91.

100 backstroke -- 1. Taylor Schaller (Merced), 1:05.86; Jordyn Kennell (Pitman) 1:06.25; Mandee Kiep (Enochs) 1:06.78.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Baldwin (Pitman) 1:07.02; Bispo (Downey) 1:09.08; 3. Vaughn (Modesto) 1:09.69.

Diving -- 1. Kristine Paulson (Gregori) 288.70; 2. Alex Schoeffling (Turlock) 288.60; 3. Cammi Baumann (Gregori) 282.80.

400 free relay -- 1. Merced 3:48.66; 2. Oakdale 3:58.20; 3. Pitman 4:05.67.

BASKETBALL

NBA Standings

WESTERN CONFERENCE Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

y-L.A. Clippers 54 26 .675 --

x-Warriors 45 35 .563 9

L.A. Lakers 44 37 .543 101/2

Kings 28 52 .350 26

Phoenix 24 56 .300 30

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-San Antonio 58 22 .725 --

x-Memphis 54 26 .675 4

x-Houston 45 35 .563 13

Dallas 40 40 .500 18

New Orleans 27 54 .333 311/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-Oklahoma City 59 21 .738 --

x-Denver 55 25 .688 4

Utah 42 38 .525 17

Portland 33 47 .413 26

Minnesota 30 50 .375 29

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

y-New York 53 27 .663 --

x-Brooklyn 47 33 .588 6

x-Boston 41 39 .513 12

Philadelphia 33 47 .413 20

Toronto 32 48 .400 21

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

z-Miami 64 16 .800 --

x-Atlanta 44 36 .550 20

Washington 29 51 .363 35

Orlando 20 60 .250 44

Charlotte 19 61 .238 45

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Indiana 49 31 .613 --

x-Chicago 43 37 .538 6

x-Milwaukee 37 43 .463 12

Detroit 28 52 .350 21

Cleveland 24 56 .300 25

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Saturday's Games

Charlotte 95, Milwaukee 85

Boston 120, Orlando 88

L.A. Clippers 91, Memphis 87

Minnesota 105, Phoenix 93

Sunday's Games

Miami 105, Chicago 93

New York 90, Indiana 80

Philadelphia 91, Cleveland 77

Toronto 93, Brooklyn 87

Denver 118, Portland 109

Dallas 107, New Orleans 89

Houston 121, Kings 100

L.A. Lakers 91, San Antonio 86

Today's Games Miami at Cleveland, 4 p.m.

New York at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Washington at Brooklyn, 4:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Memphis at Dallas, 5 p.m.

Utah at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Kings at Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.

Denver at Milwaukee, 5 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix,7 p.m.

San Antonio at Warriors, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

NHL Standings

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division


GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Chicago
41 32 5 4 68 134 85

St. Louis
41 23 16 2 48 110 104

Detroit
42 20 15 7 47 106 107

Columbus
42 19 16 7 45 102 107

Nashville
43 15 20 8 38 98 118

Northwest Division


GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver
41 23 12 6 52 112 100

Minnesota
41 22 16 3 47 105 103

Edmonton
41 16 18 7 39 103 115

Calgary
41 16 21 4 36 110 141

Colorado
42 14 22 6 34 100 131

Pacific Division


GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Anaheim
42 27 10 5 59 125 105

Los Angeles
42 24 14 4 52 120 104

SHARKS
41 21 13 7 49 102 102

Dallas
41 21 17 3 45 116 121

Phoenix
41 18 16 7 43 110 110

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Saturday

Columbus 3, Minnesota 2, SO

Buffalo 1, Philadelphia 0

Colorado 4, Vancouver 3

Toronto 5, Montreal 1

N.Y. Rangers 1, N.Y. Islanders 0, OT

Washington 6, Tampa Bay 5, OT

Carolina 4, Boston 2

Pittsburgh 3, Florida 1

Dallas 2, Sharks 1

Calgary 4, Edmonton 1

Los Angeles 2, Anaheim 1

Sunday

Chicago 2, St. Louis 0

Buffalo 3, Tampa Bay 1

Detroit 3, Nashville 0

Today

Ottawa at Boston, 4 p.m.

New Jersey at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at Montreal, 4:30 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Vancouver at Nashville, 5 p.m.

Columbus at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Calgary, 6 p.m.

Sharks at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 4 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 4 p.m.

Carolina at Ottawa, 4:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Winnipeg, 5 p.m.

Vancouver at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Edmonton, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Sharks, 7:30 p.m.

Merced Sun-Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service