Sunday's Fine Print (5-12-13)

May 13, 2013 

LOCAL SCORES

BOYS

SWIMMING

Sac-Joaquin Section Championships

At Tokay High

200 Medley Relay — 1. Davis, 1:34.22; 2. Oak Ridge, 1:36.32; 3. Jesuit, 1:37.94; 6. Merced, 1:41.06; 15. Los Banos, 1:45.60; 200 Free — 1. Riley Hickman (Davis), 1:38.27; 2. Chris Wieser (Davis), 1:39.99; 3. Josh Cutter (Bear River), 1:40.47; 11. Josh Fluetsch (Merced), 1:43.75; 200 IM — 1. Matt Whittle (Davis), 1:48.69; 2. Dylan Kubick (Oak Ridge), 1:52.14; 3. Adam Banks (Vista Del Lago), 1:52.84; 13. Corey Winter (Ripon), 1:59.97; 50 Free — 1. Kevin Wylder (Granite Bay), 20.96; 2. Connor Hoppe (Golden Valley), 21.21;p 3. Brett Fogelberg (Merced), 21.30; 100 Fly — 1. Matt Whittle (Davis), 48.26; 2. Matt Abernethy (Vacaville), 50.07; 3. Matt Spallas (Pleasant Grove), 50.49; 100 Free — 1. Riley Hickman (Davis), 45.28; 2. Kevin Wylder (Granite Bay), 46.04; 3. Keegan Shuping (Jesuit), 46.61; 8. Brett Fogelberg (Merced), 47.57; 500 Free — 1. Chris Wieser (Jesuit), 4:23.01; 2. Josh Cutter (Bear River), 4:30.70; 3. Collin Craig (Del Oro), 4:30.95; 5. Josh Fluetsch (Merced), 4:40.23; 200 Free Relay — 1. Jesuit, 1:25.37; 2. Granite Bay, 1:25.87; 3. Vacaville, 1:27.47; 9. Merced, 1:29.12; 12. Atwater, 1:31.00; 100 Back — 1. Adam Banks (Vista Del Lago), 50.74; 2. Dylan Kubick (Oak Ridge), 51.01; 3. Matthew Klotz (Vidsta Del Lago), 51.33; 100 Breast — 1. Connor Hoppe (Golden Valley), 54.81; 2. Jonathan Pun (Davis), 56.73; 3. Jacob Beland (American Canyon), 57.32; 8. Isaac Santana (Merced), 1:00.68; 400 Free Relay — 1. Davis, 3:06.23; 2. Jesuit, 3:06.69; 3. Bear River, 3:08.37; 13. Merced, 3:22.97; 15. Atwater, 3:23.82.

GIRLS

200 Medley Relay — 1. Davis, 1:44.26; 2. Granite Bay, 1:45.80; 3. Rio Americano, 1:50.05; 200 Free — 1. Chenoa Devine (Davis), 1:49.61; 2. Annclaire Macart (St. Francis), 1:50.21; 3. Sydney Larson (Rio Americano), 1:50.97; 14. Katelin Britton (Gregori), 1:54.86; 200 IM — 1. Tara Halsted (Davis), 2:02.07; 2. Emma Barksdale (Davis), 2:02.16; 3. Whitney Jorgensen (Roseville), 7. Hailee Baldwin (Pitman), 2:08.09; 50 Free — 1. Brittany Aoyama (Linden), 23.32; 2. Alex Rieger (Davis), 23.46; 3. Summer Spradley (Granite Bay), 23.85; 100 Fly — 1. Brittany Aoyama (Linden), 53.59; 2. Paige Maynard (Vacaville), 55.27; 3. Hannah Calton (Grantie Bay); 100 Free — 1. Alex Rieger (Davis), 51.49; 2. Marri La Freniere (Davis), 52.27; 3. Annclaire Macart (St. Francis), 52.28; 7. Katelin Britton (Gregori), 52.73; 15. Noelle Farrar (Buhach Colony), 53.96; 500 Free — 1. Chenoa Devine (Davis), 4:49.18; 2. Syndey Larson (Rio Americano), 4:52.62; 3. Hayley Winter (Bear River), 4:57.94; 200 Free Relay — 1. Rio Americano, 1:35.32; 2. Davis, 1:36.31; 3. Granite Bay, 1:36.50; 14. Merced, 1:47.67; 100 Backstroke — 1. Tara Halsted (Davis), 55.46; 2. Paige Maynard (Vacaville), 56.69; 3. Taylor Yamahata (Rio Americano), 56.93; 10. Noelle Farrar (Buhach Colony), 1:01.05; 100 Breaststroke — 1. Kathleen Benjamin (Davis), 1:03.31; 2. Brittany Oxley (Vista Del Lago), 1:03.61; 3. Hailee Baldwin (Pitman), 1:03.95; 400 Free Relay — 1. Davis, 3:26.51; 2. Granite Bay, 3:27, 58; 3. Rio Americano, 3:27.83; 11. Merced, 3:54.44.

MOTORSPORTS

INTERNATIONAL MOTOR CONTEST ASSOCIATION

Merced Speedway/Saturday's Results

Super Street Stocks

A-Main: 1. Roy Hart Jr. 20, 2. Ricky Thatcher 19, 3. Donnie Shearer 18, 4. Mark Squadrito 17, 5. Scott Van Gedder 16, 6. Frank Cole 15, 7. Robert Dias 14.

Heat: 1. Shearer, 2. Thatcher, 3. Hart Jr., 4. Squadrito, 5. Van Gedder, 6. Cole, 7. Dias.

Valley Sportsman

A-Main: 1. Tim Porter (Atwater) 20, 2. Mike Hausman (Merced) 19, 3. Tim Prothro (Merced) 18, 4. Jeff Bristow (Turlock) 17, 5. Jeanne Canepa, 16, 6. Shane Hausman (Merced) 15.

Heat: 1. M. Hausman, 2. Porter, 3. Bristow, 4. Prothro, 5. S. Hausman, 6. Canepa.

Hobby Stocks

A-Main: 1. Andrew Krumm (Merced) 20, 2. Fred Ryland 19, 3. Syd Finn 18, 4. Kevin Joaquin (Sonora) 17, 5. Robbie Loquaci (Madera) 16, 6. Dale Falkenburg (Turlock) 15, 7. Josh Hensley 14, 8. Alan Nolan (Merced) 13, 9. Brad Stowell 12, 10. George Silva (Merced) DQ, 11. Roger Guthrie 10, 12. Ryan Larimer DQ, 13. Shane Hausman (Merced) 8, 14. Kristie Shearer 7, 15. Jeffrey Tomlinson 6, 16. Jim Watson 5

Dash: 1. Ryland, 2. Silva, 3. S. Hausman, 4. Krumm.

Heat 2: Ryland, 2. Krumm, 3. K. Shearer, 4. Nolan, 5. Tomlinson, 6. Loquaci, 7. Watson, 8. Stowell.

Heat 1: S. Hausman, 2. Silva, 3. Larimer, 4. Falkenburg, 5. Joaquin, 6. Hensley, 7. Guthrie, 8. Finn.

IMCA Sport Mods

A-Main: 1. Rick Diaz 40, 2. Matt Sotomayor 39, 3. Darren Thomas 38, 4. Mike Drake (Turlock) 37, 5. Andy Welch (Merced) 36, 6. Harley Turner 35, 7. Robert Smith 34, 8. Robert Fandrey 33, 9. Chris Falkenburg (Merced) 32, 10. Rick Rogers 31, 11. Mike Shapiro 30, 12. Jeremy Hoff 29, 13. Bruce Nelson (Winton) 28, 14. Danny Roe (Turlock) 27, 15. Tim Elias (Los Banos) 26, 16. Dwayne Short (Merced) 26, 17. Alex Odishoo 24, 18. Paul Espino 23, 19. Jeffrey Tomlinson 22.

Heat 3: 1. Roe, 2. Sotomayor, 3. C. Falkenburg, 4. Elias, 5. Espino, 6. Short.

Heat 2: 1. Smith, 2. Diaz, 3. Thomas, 4. Welch, 5. Odishoo, 6. Hoff.

Heat 1: 1. Turner, 2. Drake, 3. Rogers, 4. Fandrey, 5. Shapiro, 6. Nelson, 7. Tomlinson.

Merced Sun-Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service