Today's TV schedule (9-6-13)

September 5, 2013 

TV TODAY

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

11:07 a.m., WGN — Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs

4 p.m., MLB — Boston at N.Y. Yankees or L.A. Dodgers at Cincinnati

7 p.m., CSNBA — Colorado at Giants

7 p.m., CSNCA — Houston at Athletics

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

6 p.m., NBCSN — Calgary at Edmonton

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

5 p.m., ESPN2 — Wake Forest at Boston College

PREP FOOTBALL

4 p.m., FS1 — Bergen Catholic (N.J.) at John Curtis Christian (La.)

GOLF

9 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, European Masters, second round, at Crans sur Sierre, Switzerland (taped)

1 p.m., TGC — Web.com Tour, Chiquita Classic, second round, at Davidson, N.C.

3:30 p.m., TGC — Champions Tour, Montreal Championship, first round (taped)

SOCCER

Noon, FS1 — Men's national teams, World Cup qualifier, England vs. Moldova, at London

6:12 p.m., ESPNEWS — Men's national teams, World Cup qualifier, Mexico vs. Honduras, at Mexico City

MOTORSPORTS

6 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Virginia 529 College Savings 250, at Richmond, Va.

9 a.m., ESPN2 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Federated Auto Parts 400

11:30 a.m., ESPN2 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Federated Auto Parts 400, at Richmond, Va.

1 p.m., ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Virginia 529 College Savings 250, at Richmond, Va.

2:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Federated Auto Parts 400, at Richmond, Va.

4:30 p.m., ESPN — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Virginia 529 College Savings 250, at Richmond, Va.

TENNIS

9:30 a.m., CBS — U.S. Open, mixed doubles championship and women's semifinals, at New York

Listings subject to change; check cable listings to confirm

RADIO TODAY

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m., KNBR (680) — Colorado at Giants

7 p.m., KESP (970), KGMZ (95.7) — Houston at Athletics

HIGH SCHOOLS TODAY

FOOTBALL

7 p.m. — Beyer at Golden Valley, Merced at Downey, Enochs at Buhach Colony, Ceres at Gregori, Johansen at Livingston, Lincoln-Stockton at Pitman, Turlock at Sonora, Orestimba at East Union, Escalon at Pacheco, Hilmar at Dos Palos, Modesto Christian at Chowchilla, Riverbank at Denair, Los Banos at Roosevelt, Big Valley Christian at Delhi, Gustine at Bret Harte, Berean Christian at Le Grand, Mariposa at Summerville, Livermore Valley Prep at Turlock Christian, Sierra Ridge at Amador, Calaveras at Yosemite

SOCCER

4 p.m. — Beyer, Enochs, Buhach Colony, Lathrop, Gustine, Oakdale at Gregori Tournament; Merced at Bay City Invitational

TENNIS

3 p.m. — Merced, Turlock, Golden Valley, Buhach Colony, Los Banos at Tennis Classic Tournament (Clovis/Fresno)

VOLLEYBALL

7 p.m. — Beyer, Enochs, Merced, Golden Valley, Turlock, Buhach Colony, Kimball, Escalon, Los Banos, Livingston, Turlock Christian, Big Valley at Golden Valley Tournament;

BOYS WATER POLO

3 p.m. — Merced boys at Sierra Invitational; Golden Valley, Sonora, Kimball at Chuck McCollum Invitational

GIRLS WATER POLO

3 p.m. — Turlock, Golden Valley, Kimball, Oakdale at Clovis Tournament

Merced Sun-Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service