Los Banos area sports scoreboard

November 2, 2013 

FOOTBALL

WAC STANDINGS

TEAMW-L, WAC, PS, PA

Patterson8-0, 4-0, 264, 108

Central Catholic7-1, 4-0, 304, 147

Pacheco6-3, 3-2, 323, 146

Los Banos5-3, 2-2, 227, 123

Central Valley4-4, 1-3, 270, 215

Ceres2-6, 1-3, 205, 399

Livingston1-8, 0-5, 72, 369

PATTERSON 21, PACHECO 14

Pacheco (6-3, 3-2)0 7 0 7 – 14

Patterson (8-0, 4-0)0 7 14 0 – 21

Second quarter

PAC – Frank Ginda 1 run, Edgar Iglesias kick

PAT – Avion Warmsley 34 pass from Damien Paulo, Alex Gebbing kick

Third quarter

PAT – Daniel Kelepi 70 pass from Paulo, Gebbing kick

PAT – Ruben Rosas 11 interception return, Gebbing kick

Fourth quarter

PAC – Ginda 1 run, Luis Chavez kick

RUSHING – Pacheco: Moffat Teneng 19-111, Ginda 13-47, Librado Velasquez 5-43, Carlos Garcia 5-15, Adam Perez 2-2. Patterson: Antonio Vazquez 6-15, Paulo 7-11, Brandon Williams 1-6, Rosas 3-6.

PASSING – Pacheco: Juwan Epperson 4-14-1-47, Garcia 2-3-1-47. Patterson: Paulo 10-22-1-224.

RECEIVING – Pacheco: Maurice Harden 3-41, Garcia 1-6, Hunter Mendez 1-25, Epperson 1-22. Patterson: Warmsley 6-94, Jordan Levu 1-22, Kelepi 2-74, Williams 1-21.

JV – 55-0 Patterson

LOS BANOS 48, LIVINGSTON 0

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 43, CENTRAL VALLEY 34

WEST SIERRA STANDINGS

TEAMW-L, WSL, PS, PA

Firebaugh8-0, 3-0, 319, 133

Mendota7-1, 3-0, 368, 148

Coalinga2-6, 1-2, 100, 180

Tranquillity2-6, 1-2, 79, 246

Dos Palos1-7, 1-2, 132, 273

Avenal4-4, 0-3, 202, 161

DOS PALOS 40, TRANQUILLITY 0

Tranquility (2-6, 1-2)0 0 0 0 – 0

Dos Palos (1-7, 1-2)7 23 7 3 – 40

First quarter

DP – Izzac Suarez 33d run (Noah Croninger kick)

Second quarter

DP – Suarez 17 run (Croninger kick)

DP – Suarez 21 run (kick failed)

DP – Suarez 95d run (Croninger kick)

DP – Croninger 39 field goal

Third quarter

DP – Suarez 5 run (Croninger kick)

Fourth quarter

DP – Croninger 47 field goal

RUSHING – Dos Palos: Suarez 22-252, Ryan Willis 3-41, Adam Coronado 1-19, Juan Jimenez 1-5, Adam Najera 2-22.

PASSING – Dos Palos: Coronado 1-3-0-3, Suarez 1-1-0-65.

RECEIVING – Juan Jimenez 1-3, Armando Bravo 1-65.

FIREBAUGH 28, COALINGA 13

MENDOTA 52, AVENAL 8

SOUTHERN LEAGUE STANDINGS

TEAMW-L, SL, PS, PA

Le Grand8-0, 5-0, 381, 41

Ripon Christian7-1, 5-0, 407, 134

Mariposa7-1, 4-1, 238, 120

Gustine4-4, 3-2, 173, 237

Waterford3-5, 2-3, 164, 230

Denair1-7, 1-4, 144, 346

Delhi3-5, 0-5, 179, 238

Turlock Christian0-8, 0-5, 99, 392

LE GRAND 55, GUSTINE 0

RUSHING – Gustine: Isaiah Figueroa 17-41, Sebastian Figueroa 11-37, Mekhi Vargas 4-6. Le Grand: Ryan Martinez 10-204, Isaiah Clinton 1-3, Cristian Nava 2-3, Rafael Cisneros 4-1, Jose Gonzalez 1-(-2).

PASSING – Gustine: Sebastian Figueroa 9-13-2-109. Le Grand: Frank Contreras 8-13-0-197.

RECEIVING – Gustine: Vargas 4-59, Kolton Christenson 3-31, Nicholas Figueroa 1-14, Isaiah Figueroa 1-5. Le Grand: Christian Williams 3-99, Victor Martinez 1-40, Juan Gomez 2-30, Shane Grissom 1-20, Ryan Martinez 1-8.

RIPON CHRISTIAN 60, WATERFORD 24

MARIPOSA 41, DELHI 14

DENAIR 48, TURLOCK CHRISTIAN 20

TENNIS

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Seeded Players – 1. Marifer Ochoa (Ceres), 2. Payton Kelley (Central Catholic), 3. Nicole Marchese (Los Banos), 4. Kelby Norfleet (Patterson).

Round of 16 – Marifer Ochoa (CER) d. Alexandria Martinez (CV) 6-0,6-0. Jacqueline Arretche (LB) d. Emma Withrow (CC) 6-7(5-7),6-2,6-0. Amie Ardis (CC) d. Jasdeep Bassi (LIV) 6-1,6-0. Kelby Norfleet (PAT) d. Irian Islas (PAC) 6-2,6-0. Nicole Marchese (LB) d. Angelica Slater (CER) 6-0,6-0. Emeley Amaya (CV) d. Jacqueline Carranza (PAC) 6-1,7-5. Kendal Norfleet (PAT) d. Marabella Mascorro (LIV) 6-1,6-2. Payton Kelley (CC) d. Elena Erreca (LB) 6-2,6-0.

Quarterfinals – Marifer Ochoa (CER) d. Jacquelin Arretche (LB) 6-0,6-0. Amie Ardis (CC) d. Kelby Norfleet (PAT) 6-1,6-0. Nicole Marchese (LB) d. Emeley Amaya (CV) 6-0,6-3. Payton Kelley (CC) d. Kendal Norfleet (PAT) 6-1,6-3.

Semifinals – Marifer Ochoa (CER) d. Amie Ardis (CC) 6-1,6-0. Payton Kelley (CC) d. Nicole Marchese (LB) 6-2,6-3.

ALL-LEAGUE SELECTIONS

WAC MVP – Marifer Ochoa (C).

All-League Players – Payton Kelley (CC), Emma Withrow (CC), Amie Ardis (CC), Nicole Marchese (LB), Jacquelin Arretche (LB), Elena Erreca (LB), Kelby Norfleet (Patt), Kendal Norfleet (Patt), Emeley Amaya (CV).

Doubles All-League MVP – Marelee Garcia (LB), Amanda Marchese (LB)

SJS TENNIS DIV-2 PLAYOFFS

Nov. 4, first round

WAC3 Patterson at Metro3 Valley

CAL3 at VOL2 Oakdale

VOL3 Kimball at Metro2 Kennedy

TCC3 Yuba City at CVC3 Oakmont

SCAC3 American Canyon at WAC2 Central Catholic

Nov. 5, second round

Patt/Valley at CVC1 Bella Vista

CAL2 at TCC1 Natomas

CAL3/Oakdale at WAC1 Los Banos

Kimball/Kennedy at SCAC1 Benicia

Yuba/Oakmont at Metro1 McClatchy

SCAC2 Vanden at VOL1 Manteca

AC/CC at CAL1

TCC2 Pioneer at CVC2 Christian Bros

VOLLEYBALL

Oct. 28, WAC play

LIVINGSTON 3, PACHECO 1

24-26, 25-23, 25-22, 25-17. Pacheco – Sabrina Diaz 7 kills; Francine Bolling 5 kills, 3 aces, 4 blocks; Isabel Quintero 4 kills, 4 blocks; Nicole Terry 4 kills; Alexis Garza 27 digs; Linda Thompson 17 assists.

Records – Livingston 4-6, Pacheco 3-6.

WATER POLO

Boys

LOS BANOS 8, PACHECO 3

Pacheco – Goals: Matthew Cigolini 1, Diego Iyigun 1, Jacob Simon. Saves: Spencer Heaton 11.

Los Banos – Goals: JT Barcellos 3, David Melendez 2, Jared Benitez 2, Dalton Brooks 1. Saves: Marcos Hedrick 18.

Girls

LOS BANOS 9, PACHECO 3

Pacheco – Goals: Elissa Martinez 2, Olivia Andrade 1. Saves: Danielle Flores 5.

Los Banos – Goals: Mackenzie Hurley 3, Caitlin Downward 3, Cristina Vance 1, Cheyenne Ritchey 1, Kaylan Burke 1. Saves: Sydney Gerstenberg 6.

Merced Sun-Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service