Weekend TV listings (Nov. 9-10, 2013)

November 8, 2013 

TV SCHEDULE

TODAY'S SCHEDULE

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m., CSNBA — Warriors at Memphis

7 p.m., CSNCA — Portland at Kings

BOXING

6:30 p.m., HBO — Vanes Martirosyan (33-0-1) vs. Demetrius Andrade (19-0-0), for vacant WBO junior middleweight title; junior featherweights, Nonito Donaire (31-2-0) vs. Vic Darchinyan (39-5-1); champion Roman Martinez (27-1-2) vs. Mikey Garcia (32-0-0), for WBO junior lightweight title, at Corpus Christi, Texas

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

9 a.m., ABC — Kansas St. at Texas Tech

9 a.m., ESPN — Auburn at Tennessee

9 a.m., ESPN2 — Penn St. at Minnesota

9 a.m., FSN — TCU at Iowa St.

9 a.m., CSNCA — UAB at Marshall

Noon, FOX — Southern Cal at California

Noon, CSNBA — William & Mary at Delaware

12:30 p.m., CSNCA — UTEP at UNT

12:30 p.m., CBS — Mississippi St. at Texas A&M

12:30 p.m., ESPN — BYU at Wisconsin

12:30 p.m., ABC —Nebraska at Michigan

12:30 p.m., NBCSN — James Madison at New Hampshire

12:45 p.m., FSN — Tulsa at East Carolina

1 p.m., FS1 — Kansas at Oklahoma St.

1 p.m.,NBCSN — Cornell at Dartmouth

4 p.m., ESPN — Virginia Tech at Miami

4 p.m., ESPN2 — Houston at UCF

4 p.m., FOX — Texas at West Virginia

5 p.m., CBS — LSU at Alabama

5 p.m., ABC — Notre Dame at Pittsburgh

7 p.m., ESPN — UCLA at Arizona

7 p.m., ESPN2 — Fresno St. at Wyoming

GOLF

10 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, The McGladrey Classic, third round, at St. Simons Island, Ga.

12:30 p.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Turkish Airlines Open, final round, at Antalya, Turkey

MOTORSPORTS

8:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for AdvoCare 500, at Avondale, Ariz.

9:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for ServiceMaster 200, at Avondale, Ariz.

11:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for AdvoCare 500, at Avondale, Ariz.

1 p.m., ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, ServiceMaster 200, at Avondale, Ariz.

11:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Auto Club Finals, at Pomona (taped)

SOCCER

9:55 a.m., NBCSN — Premier League, West Bromwich at Chelsea

9:30 a.m., NBC — Premier League, West Ham at Norwich

11:30 a.m., NBC — MLS, playoffs, conference championships, Leg 1, Sporting Kansas City at Houston Dynamo

SUNDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOXING

8 p.m., ESPN2 — Armed Forces Collegiate Invitational, at Arlington, Va. (same-day tape)

FIGURE SKATING

10:30 a.m., NBC — ISU, Grand Prix: Skate Japan, at Tokyo (taped)

GOLF

10 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, The McGladrey Classic, final round, at St. Simons Island, Ga.

NHL HOCKEY

5 p.m., CSNCA — Sharks at Winnipeg

NFL FOOTBALL

10 a.m., CBS — Raiders at Giants

1 p.m., FOX — Carolina at 49ers

1:22 p.m., CBS — Denver at San Diego

5 p.m., NBC — Dallas at New Orleans

MOTORSPORTS

8 a.m., FS1 — MotoGP World Championship, Gran Premio de la Comunitat Valenciana, at Valencia, Spain

9 a.m., ESPN — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, AdvoCare 500, at Avondale, Ariz.

4 p.m., ESPN2 — NHRA, Auto Club Finals, at Pomona (taped)

SOCCER

6:55 a.m., NBCSN — Premier League, Newcastle at Tottenham

9 a.m., NBCSN — Premier League, Manchester City at Sunderland

11:05 a.m., NBCSN — Premier League, Arsenal at Manchester United

12:30 p.m., NBC — Women's national teams, exhibition, United States vs. Brazil, at Orlando, Fla.

6 p.m., ESPN — MLS, playoffs, conference championships, Leg 1,

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

11 a.m., FS1 — Big East Conference, championship at Milwaukee

1:30 p.m., FS1 — Big 12 Conference, championship at Kansas City, Mo.

TENNIS

9 a.m., ESPN2 — ATP World Tour Finals, semifinal, at London

Noon, ESPN2 — ATP World Tour Finals, semifinal, at London

Merced Sun-Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service