Friday’s local results (2-21-14)

February 21, 2014 

Basketball

High School Boys

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

DOS PALOS 60, MENDOTA 58

Mendota1412101958
Dos Palos1318141560

MENDOTA (13-16, 6-4 WSL) – Mendoza 11, Quinteros 1, Calderon 2, Torres 1, Villar 11, Majano 7, Lopez 22, Ramiro 3. Totals: 17 13-22 58.

DOS PALOS (7-12, 5-5)– Noah Croninger 18, Zach Zuspan 9, Joel Vincent 4, Efrain Del Rio 15, John Straughter 4, Lee Navarro 5, Hugo Martinez 3, Joseph Moreno 2. Totals: 22 9-23 60.

3-Point Goals – Mendota 11 (Lopez 4, Mendoza 3, Villar 3, Ramiro 1), Dos Palos 7 (Croninger 5, Zuspan 2). Team Fouls – Mendota 20, Dos Palos 17. Fouled Out – None.

JV – Dos Palos won.

High School Girls

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

MERCED 67, RODRIGUEZ 57

Rodriguez1410102357
Merced1919121767

RODRIGUEZ (16-11) – Briana Hayles 17, Destiny Greenwood 2, Janessa Boling 21, Genna Smith 2, Daraja Carroll 8, Az’hiana Musolf 7. Totals: 20 13-33 57.

MERCED (17-10) – Kynisha Turner 2, Alexis Pierce 8, Lexi Thompson 13, Symone Gilliam 11, Oleachea Bowers 14, Dalonna Jones 16, Britany McCreary 3. Totals: 20 23-32 67.

3-Point Goals – Rodriguez 3 (Boling 3), Merced 4 (Thompson 2, McCreary 1, Bowers 1). Team Fouls – Rodriguez 21, Merced 21. Fouled Out – None.

Basketball

High School

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

BOYS

Division 1

Outbracket

Friday

Turlock 43, Stagg 33

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Turlock at (1) Jesuit

(9) Granite Bay at (8) River City

(12) Lincoln at (5) Kennedy

(13) West at (4) Monterey Trail

(14) Chavez (3) Franklin-EG

(11) Pleasant Grove at (6) Merced

(10) Oak Ridge at (7) Golden Valley

(15) Tokay at (2) Rodriguez

Division 4

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 26

(16) Delta Charter at (1) Encina

(9) West Campus at (8) Calaveras

(12) Escalon at (5) Marysville

(13) Amador at (4) Colfax

(14) Summerville at (3) Riverbank

(11) Mariposa at (6) Lathrop

(10) Argonaut at (7) Mesa Verde

(15) Ripon at (2) Natomas

GIRLS

Division 1

Outbracket Games

Friday

Merced 67, Rodriguez 57

St. Francis 51, Edison 32

Sheldon 62, Bella Vista 35

Kimball 64, Lodi 25

Lincoln 66, Tokay 38

Kennedy 75, Granite Bay 48

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

(16) Merced at (1) St. Mary’s

(9) Monterey Trail at (8) River City

(12) St. Francis at (5) McClatchy

(13) Sheldon at (4) Nevada Union

(14) Kimball at (3) Napa

(11) Lincoln at (6) Pleasant Grove

(10) Davis Sr. at (7) Enochs

(18) Kennedy at (2) Oak Ridge

Division 2

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

(16) Atwater at (1) McNair

(9) Elk Grove at (8) Antelope

(12) Vacaville at (5) Bethel

(13) Grace Davis at (4) Rio Linda

(14) Whitney at (3) Del Oro

(11) Buhach Colony at (6) Bear Creek

(10) Gregori at (7) Cosumnes Oaks

(15) River Valley at (2) Sacramento

Division 4

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

(1) Bear River, bye

(9) Calaveras at (8) San Juan

(13) Hilmar at (4) Bradshaw Christian

(12) Summerville at (5) Riverbank

(14) Encina at (3) Colfax

(11) Los Banos at (6) Bret Harte

(15) Delta Charter at (2) West Campus

(10) Hughson at (7) Argonaut

Division 5

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

(9) Rio Vista at (8) Forest Lake Christian

(11) Western Sierra at (6) Sac Waldorf

(10) Big Valley Christian at (7) Gustine

Byes

(1) Brookside Christian, (4) Woodland Christian, (5) Central Catholic, (3) Ripon Chrstian, (2) Capital Christian.

Merced Sun-Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service