Outdoors Q&A

Wilson on Outdoors: How to identify hatchery trout vs. wild trout

Cal.Outdoors@wildlife.ca.govMarch 25, 2014 

An angler holds a wild Klamath River steelhead that soon was released.

CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF FISH AND WILDLIFE

Question: How do you tell a hatchery trout from a wild trout in Central Valley rivers? The regulations for the Stanislaus River below Goodwin Dam state you can keep two hatchery trout or hatchery steelhead. Hatchery steelhead have clipped adipose fins. If I catch a trout and it has an adipose fin, do I just assume it’s not a hatchery trout? – Judi A.

Answer: Hatchery trout or hatchery steelhead are those showing a healed adipose fin clip (adipose fin is absent). Unless otherwise provided, all other trout and steelhead must be immediately released. Wild trout or steelhead are those not showing a healed adipose fin clip (adipose fin is present) (California Code of Regulations Title 14, Section 7.50).

Q: Can legally taken California ground squirrels (a non-game mammal) be used for bait in Dungeness crab traps? – Bret H.

A: Yes, ground squirrels can be used as bait, but remember they are also vectors of a number of flea-borne diseases, so use caution when handling them.

Q: I live in a rural area. Can I legally hunt within 150 yards of my own residence? Can I hunt within 150 yards of anyone else’s if I have their written permission? – Jess K.

A: Yes. These are safety zone restrictions but as long as there are no other local laws or ordinances that prohibit hunting or the discharge of a firearm, then you can hunt within 150 yards of your own residence or any other residence where you have obtained express permission of the owner or person in possession of the premises (FGC Section 3004(a). (LED Feb 14)

Q: In the freshwater regulation hand book under Section 1.38 it states: “CLOSED SEASON. That period during which the taking of fish, amphibians, reptiles, mollusks or crustaceans is prohibited.” This leads to my question regarding whether a person can still fish during a closed season as long they release all the fish they catch? In other words, I would practice catch and release and use barbless hooks to protect the fish from further harm. The regulation restricts the taking of fish, but no fish will be taken. I am very confused. Can you help clarify? It’s kind of twisted and confusing. – Robin O.

A: Fishing during a closed season is prohibited, period. Even though you don’t intend to take any fish away with you, the definition of take is to “Hunt, pursue, catch, capture or kill fish, amphibians, reptiles, mollusks, crustaceans or invertebrates or attempting to do so” (CCR Title 14, Section 1.80). Therefore, despite your best methods, even the attempt to fish is prohibited.

There are few exceptions, but the taking of crayfish other than with hook and line is authorized when a stream is otherwise closed to fishing (CCR Title 14, Section 5.35(e)). Typically, crayfish may be taken only by hand, hook and line, dip net or with traps not over 3 feet in greatest dimension (CCR Title 14, Section 5.35). Most crayfish have no limit and the season is open all year. However, Shasta crayfish are protected and so there are specific river and lake closures listed for their protection in the 2014-15 California Freshwater Fishing Regulations booklet (see Page 21), as well as online at www.dfg.ca.gov/regulations. Look for subsection (d) of this section for the closed waters to avoid.

Q: I am heading to the beach this weekend, I bought a fishing license and I am planning to do some scuba diving. Can I take a big bag with me and collect up to 35 rock crabs from the ocean using scuba? – Jimmy P.

A: Yes. Take of all crabs of the Cancer genus, except Dungeness crabs, but including yellow crabs, rock crabs, red crabs and slender crabs is allowed all year. While using scuba, crabs may be taken by hand only with no hooked devices in possession (CCR Title 114, Section 29.80(g)).

The limit is 35 and the minimum size is 4 inches measured by the shortest distance through the body, from edge of shell to edge of shell at the widest part, except there is no minimum size in Fish and Game Districts 8 and 9 (around Humboldt Bay). They may be brought to the surface of the water for measuring, but no undersize crabs may be placed in any type of receiver, kept on the person or retained in any person’s possession or under his direct control; all crabs must be measured immediately and any undersize crabs must be released immediately into the water (CCR Title 14, Section 29.85 (b)(c)).

Carrie Wilson is a marine environmental scientist with the California Department of Fish and Wildlife. While she cannot personally answer everyone’s questions, she will select a few to answer each week in this column. Please contact her at CalOutdoors@wildlife.ca.gov.

Merced Sun-Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service