Latest News

Day 2 at the Merced County Fair

Today's schedule

7:30 a.m.: 4-H market and feeder swine, grand champion selection and 4-H swine showmanship, Carpenter Printing Swine Ring

8 a.m.: FFA market and feeder sheep, grand champion selection and FFA sheep showmanship, American AgCredit Nolet Arena

Registered beef, showmanship followed by feeder and market beef and bred heifers, American AgCredit Nolet Arena

10 a.m.: Registered Jersey and all other breeds, Yosemite Farm Credit Dairy Show Ring

5 p.m.: Chicks From the Sticks, Budweiser Beer Garden

Charcoal drawing with Henry DuPertuis and Hmong needlework by KM Fashions, Mocse Credit Union Fine Arts and Crafts Exhibit Building

Rock painting with Lisa Guilliland-Viney and flower lei necklace making, Kids' Arts Building

5:30 p.m.: Wild West Turkey Stampede Races

Rainbow/carousal cloggers, Multi-Cultural Arts Stage

6 p.m.: Watercolor with Carole Kamerer and Helen Swickard and Joan Rafael on the potter's wheel, Mocse Credit Union Fine Arts and Crafts Exhibit Building

Make beaded earrings and western key chains with Chris Martin, Black Oak Casino Home Arts Building

Sheep shearing demonstrations, Old MacDonald's Farm

6:30 p.m.: Creative arrangements with Sherry Miller and Kathy Moran, Floriculture Building

Country singer, Multi-Cultural Arts Stage

7 p.m.: CCMR Destruction Derby, Toyota Grandstand, Wild West Turkey Stampede Races

Hypnotist Steve Bayner, Budweiser Beer Garden

Airbrushing on canvas with Matt Pemberton, Mocse Credit Union Fine Arts and Crafts Exhibit Building

Blue Diamond Growers "Almond Delights" contest, Black Oak Casino Home Arts Building

Make welcome signs with Chris Martin, Black Oak Casino Home Arts Building

7:30 p.m.: Beef bred heifer sale, American AgCredit Nolet Arena

Foam art, sheep magnet making and face painting with Carah Alvarez, Kids' Art Building

8 p.m.: Sadie Brown Band, Coors and Miller Dance Slab

Showcase of the Stars, Budweiser Beer Garden

Popsicle stick art activity, Kids' Arts Building

Make welcome signs with Chris Martin, Black Oak Casino Home Arts Building

8:30 p.m.: Wild West Turkey Stampede Races

9 p.m.: Rooney, Outdoor Theatre

Asagio, Coors and Miller Dance Slab

10 p.m.: Sadie Brown Band, Coors and Miller Dance Slab

Nancy Kobert's "Funny Birds" singing/dancing parrot act, Budweiser Beer Garden

10:30 p.m.: Hypnotist Steve Bayner, Budweiser Beer Garden

  Comments