Latest News

Today at the Merced County Fair

5 p.m.: Jim Fucillo (until 6:30 p.m.) -- Budweiser Beer Garden

Beneficial Insects of the Garden by Merced County Ag Commissioner's Office on display -- Floriculture Building

Hmong needlework by KM Fashions (until 7 p.m.); watercolor with Bambii Komlenich(until 8 p.m.) -- Mocse Credit Union Fine Arts and Crafts Exhibit Building

Tissue paper flowers activity (until 6:30 p.m.) -- Kids' Arts Building

5:30 p.m.: Wild West Turkey Stampede Races

Danzantes de Merced -- Multi-Cultural Arts Stage in Central Park

Face painting with Carah Alvarez and butterfly puppet making activity (until 7:30 p.m.) -- Kids' Arts Building

6 p.m.: Watercolor with Abel Corchado (until 8 p.m.); horse hair bracelets and baskets with Eves Leal (until 10 p.m.) -- Mocse Credit Union Fine Arts and Crafts Exhibit Building

Make and take "Beaded Earrings and Western Key Chains" with Chris Martin -- Black Oak Casino Home Arts Building

Sheep shearing demonstrations -- Old MacDonald's Farm

6:30 p.m.: John Cardenas as Frank Sinatra -- Multi-Cultural Arts Stage in Central Park

7 p.m.: California Motorcycle Association motorcycle and quad races -- Toyota Grandstand

Rabbit auction -- American AgCredit Nolet Arena

Wild West Turkey Stampede Races

Hypnotist Steve Bayner -- Budweiser Beer Garden

Silk screening demonstration with Mike Ingle (until 9 p.m.) -- Mocse Credit Union Fine Arts and Crafts Exhibit Building

Hilmar Cheese Co.'s It's The Cheese Contest -- Black Oak Casino Home Arts Building

Make and take "Welcome Signs" with Chris Martin -- Black Oak Casino Home Arts Building

7:30 p.m.: Replacement dairy heifer sale -- American AgCredit Nolet Arena

8 p.m.: Asagio -- Coors and Miller Dance Slab

Showcase of the stars (vocal contest) (until 9:45 p.m.) -- Budweiser Beer Garden

Clay on the potter's wheel with Bill Gossett and Arrow Points with Shirley Frice (until 10 p.m.) -- Mocse Credit Union Fine Arts and Crafts Exhibit Building

Mosaic glass ornaments and pasta necklace activities (until 9:30 p.m.) -- Kids' Arts Building

Make and take "Topiaries" with Chris Martin -- Black Oak Casino Home Arts Building

8:30 p.m.: Wild West Turkey Stampede Races

9 p.m.: The Guess Who, outdoor theater

Deriva -- Coors and Miller Dance Slab

9:30 p.m.: Electric Soup (until Midnight) -- Coors and Miller Dance Slab

10 p.m.: Nancy Kobert's "Funny Birds" singing and dancing parrot act (until 10:20 p.m.) -- Budweiser Beer Garden

10:30 p.m.: Hypnotist Steve Bayner -- Budweiser Beer Garden

  Comments