Latest News

2009 Merced County Academic Decathlon Awards

Students competed in ten areas: art, economics, essay, interview, language and literature, mathematics, music, social science, speech and super quiz. Students were also awarded for team top scores and most improved.

Varsity students have a “C” grade point average, scholastic students have a “B” average and honors students have “A” averages.

Teams were awarded for the Super Quiz and overall performance.

Individual awards:

ARTVarsity division:Bronze: Anayatzing Tovar, Merced High SchoolSilver: Esau Mora, Atwater High SchoolGold: Natalie Garcia, Gustine High School

Scholastic division:Bronze: Yasmin Zavala, Atwater High SchoolSilver: Austyn Smith, Gustine High SchoolGold (tie): Douglas Ramos and Joel Guerra, both from Merced High School

Honors division:Bronze: Patrick Lauppe, Golden Valley High SchoolSilver: Christian Vega, Golden Valley High SchoolGold: Jillian Hall, Merced High School

ECONOMICSVarsity division:Bronze (tie): Arturo Preciado, Golden Valley High School and Jacob Williams, Merced High SchoolSilver: Natalie Garcia, Gustine High SchoolGold: Katrina Rodriguez, Le Grand High School

Scholastic division:Bronze (three-way tie): Fue Her, Golden Valley High School; Yasmin Zavala, Atwater High School; Douglas Ramos, Merced High SchoolSilver (tie): Austyn Smith, Gustine High School and Vidya Nallasivan, Merced High SchoolGold: Joel Guerra, Merced High School

Honors division:Bronze: Ruo Yuan Lim, Merced High SchoolSilver (tie): Jennifer Hansen, Le Grand High School and Darrell Cherf, Merced High SchoolGold: Jillian Hall, Merced High School

ESSAYVarsity division:Bronze: Natalie Garcia, Gustine High SchoolSilver: Jacob Williams, Merced High SchoolGold: Arturo Preciado, Golden Valley High School

Scholastic division:Bronze (tie): Jose Gonzalez-Mejia, Gustine High School and Megan Bronson, Dos Palos High SchoolSilver: Vidya Nallasivan, Merced High SchoolGold: Joel Guerra, Merced High School

Honors division:Bronze: Jillian Hall, Merced High SchoolSilver: Jennifer Hansen, Le Grand High SchoolGold: Patrick Lauppe, Golden Valley High School

INTERVIEWVarsity division:Bronze: Robbin Rodriguez, Los Banos Valley Community High SchoolSilver: Esau Mora, Atwater High SchoolGold: Jacob Williams, Merced High School

Scholastic division:Bronze: Vidya Nallasivan, Merced High SchoolSilver: Courtney Wills, Golden Valley High SchoolGold: Tiffany Tenette, Los Banos High School

Honors division:Bronze: Darrell Cherf, Merced High SchoolSilver: Christian Vega, Golden Valley High SchoolGold: Jillian Hall, Merced High School

LANGUAGE AND LITERATUREVarsity division:Bronze (three-way tie): Daniel Powell, Los Banos High School; Natalie Garcia, Gustine High School; and Rodrigo Garcia, Atwater High SchoolSilver (tie): Jack Chanthala, Merced Valley Community High School and Esau Mora, Atwater High SchoolGold: Anayatzing Tovar, Merced High School

Scholastic division:Bronze (tie): Megan Bronson, Dos Palos High School and Austyn Smith, Gustine High SchoolSilver (tie): Hector Perez, Los Banos Valley Community High School and Yasmin Zavala, Atwater High SchoolGold: Vidya Nallasivan, Merced High School

Honors division:Bronze (tie): David Luna, Gustine High School and Jillian Hall, Merced High SchoolSilver: Jennifer Hansen, Le Grand High SchoolGold: Patrick Lauppe, Golden Valley High School

MATHEMATICSVarsity division:Bronze (three-way tie): Jonathan Garcia, Le Grand High School; Alan Conte, Golden Valley High School; Arturo Preciado, Golden Valley High SchoolSilver (four-way tie): Alejandra Duran, Atwater Valley Community High School; Lyanna McCarthy, Dos Palos High School; Charlie Lewis, Gustine High School; Jacob Williams, Merced High SchoolGold: Anayatzing Tovar, Merced High School

Scholastic division:Bronze (tie): Yasmin Zavala, Atwater High School and Vidya Nallasivan, Merced High SchoolSilver: Joel Guerra, Merced High SchoolGold: Douglas Ramos, Merced High School

Honors division:Bronze (tie): Christian Vega, Golden Valley High School and Jose Hernandez, Atwater High SchoolSilver: Darrell Cherf, Merced High SchoolGold: Patrick Lauppe, Golden Valley High School

MUSICVarsity division:Bronze (tie): Charlie Lewis and Natalie Garcia, both from Gustine High SchoolSilver (tie): Esau Mora and Rodrigo Garcia, both from Atwater High SchoolGold (tie): Anayatzing Tovar, Merced High School and Brandon Farguson-Soares, Gustine High School

Scholastic division:Bronze: Douglas Ramos, Merced High SchoolSilver: Joel Guerra, Merced High SchoolGold: Ana Cuevas, Atwater High School

Honors division:Bronze: David Luna, Gustine High SchoolSilver: Patrick Lauppe, Golden Valley High SchoolGold: Jillian Hall, Merced High School

SOCIAL SCIENCEVarsity division:Bronze (tie): Anayatzing Tovar, Merced High School and Brandon Farguson-Soares, Gustine High SchoolSilver (three-way tie): Robbin Rodriguez, Los Banos Valley Community High School; Daniel Powell, Los Banos High School; Rodrigo Garcia, Atwater High SchoolGold: Jack Chanthala, Merced Valley Community High School

Scholastic division:Bronze: Austyn Smith, Gustine High SchoolSilver: Bianca Zapien, Atwater High SchoolGold: Joel Guerra, Merced High School

Honors division:Bronze: Darrell Cherf, Merced High SchoolSilver: Jose Hernandez, Atwater High SchoolGold: Jillian Hall, Merced High School

SPEECHVarsity division:Bronze: Michelle Miao, Merced High SchoolSilver: Esau Mora, Atwater High SchoolGold: Jack Chanthala, Merced Valley Community High School

Scholastic division:Bronze: Danielle Hernandez, Dos Palos High SchoolSilver: Robert Ruiz, Le Grand High SchoolGold: Courtney Wills, Golden Valley High School

Honors division:Bronze (tie): Stephany Mejia, Dos Palos High School and Patrick Lauppe, Golden Valley High SchoolSilver: David Luna, Gustine High SchoolGold: Jennifer Hansen, Le Grand High School

TOP-SCORING STUDENT PER TEAM:Atwater High School: Jose HernandezDos Palos High School: Stephany MejiaGolden Valley High School: Patrick LauppeGustine High School: David LunaLe Grand High School: Jennifer HansenLos Banos High School: Tiffany TenetteMerced High School: Jillian HallAtwater Valley Community High School: Marisol MendozaLos Banos Valley Community High School: Robbin RodriguezMerced Valley Community High School: Jack Chanthala

MOST IMPROVED STUDENT PER TEAM:Atwater High School: Bryna McGlynnDos Palos High School: Sara RiveraGolden Valley High School: Jacqueline MoralesGustine High School: Jose Gonzalez-MejiaLe Grand High School: Rebekah ContrerasLos Banos High School: Arielle ReynaMerced High School: Douglas RamosAtwater Valley Community High School: Rebecca RosasLos Banos Valley Community High School: Hector PerezMerced Valley Community High School: Maricela Lomeli

OVERALL TOP-SCORING STUDENT:Patrick Lauppe, Golden Valley High School

Team awards:

SUPER QUIZBronze: Le Grand High SchoolSilver: Golden Valley High SchoolGold: Merced High School

OVERALL TEAM SCORESBronze: Golden Valley High SchoolSilver: Atwater High SchoolGold: Merced High School

  Comments