Latest News

2009 Merced County Fair contest results

School Involvement

Best of Division

Class 1 - Best of Division Pre-school

1st R. Heredia Teacher Atwater, CA Kindercare

Class 5 - Best of Division 3rd Grade

1st K. Escobar Teacher Atwater, CA LeGrand Elementary School Feature Exhibits

Special Awards

Class 1 - Most Educational Display

1st Friends of Merced Parks & Recreation Merced, CA

Class 2 - Most Attractive Exhibit

1st CA. Women in Agriculture Merced, CA Agriculture/Horticulture

Best of Show

Class 1 - Scarecrow

1st Jeff & Betty Denno Merced, CA

Sr. Floriculture - 1st Period

Best in Division

Class 1 - Best Novice Arrangement

1st Jack Mills Merced, CA Class 2 - Best Intermediate Arrangement

1st Vicki Prothro Merced, CA Class 3 - Best Advanced Arrangement

1st Joleen Mills Merced, CA Class 4 - Best Master Arrangement

1st Earleen Henderson Merced, CA

Class 5 - Best Professional Arrangement

1st Mona J Solimini Merced, CA Class 6 - Best Garden 1st Sherry D Miller Atwater, CA Baking Confections

Best of Division

Class 1 - Best of Division Div 59

1st Linda F Bruner Merced, CA Class 2 - Best of Division Div 60

1st Pam Rose Merced, CA

Class 3 - Best of Division Div 61 1st Michelle Dodson Atwater, CA Class 5 - Best of Division Div 65

1st Florinda Xavier Atwater, CA

Class 6 - Best of Division Div 67

1st Saundra A Herrera Atwater, CA

Class 7 - Best of Division Div 68

1st Selina Cipriano El Nido, CA

Clothing & Textiles Best of Division

Class 1 - Best of Division Div 77

1st Maria Morais Gustine, CA

Class 2 - Best of Div - Thread Div 78

1st Barbara Posey Merced, CA Class 4 - Best of Division Div 79

1st Norma McLendon Merced, CA Class 5 - Best of Division Div 80

1st Rose Marie Dick Atwater, CA Class 6 - Best of Division Div 81

1st Megan Anderson Merced, CA Class 8 - Best of Division Div 83

1st Suzanne Miles Merced, CA Class 9 - Best of Division Div 84

1st Caroline Funkhouser Merced, CA Class 11 - Best of Division Div 87

1st Geri Collett Hilmar, CA Class 12 - Best of Division Div 88

1st Mary Kaplan Atwater, CA Class 13 - Best of Division Div 89

1st Mary Kaplan Atwater, CA Class 14 - Best of Division Div 90

1st Akiko Simmers Atwater, CA Class 15 - Best of Division Div 91

1st Mona Hassan Merced, CA Preserved Foods

Best of Division

Class 2 - BOD Fruits Div 94

1st Helen J Gallichio Los Banos, CA

Class 3 - BOD Canned Veg. Div 95

1st Helen J Gallichio Los Banos, CA

Class 4 - BOD Pickles/Relishes Div 96

1st Michelle Dodson Atwater, CA

Class 5 - BOD Jams Div 97

1st Michelle Dodson Atwater, CA

Class 6 - BOD Jellies Div 98

1st Michelle Dodson Atwater, CA

Class 7 - BOD Preserves Div 99

1st Rhonda Betschart Atwater, CA

Sr. Fine Arts

Best of Division

Class 1 - Beg Fine Arts Div 110

1st Marguerite D Ruiz Merced, CA

Class 2 - Beg Fine Arts Div 111

1st Joan Bianchi Atwater, CA

Class 3 - Inter Fine Arts Div 112

1st Michael Szyndler Merced, CA

Class 4 - Inter Fine Arts Div 113

1st Pamela Raymond Atwater, CA

Class 5 - Adv Fine Arts Div 114

1st Henry Du Pertuis Merced, CA

Class 6 - Adv Fine Arts Div 115

1st Bill Gossett Merced, CA Photography

Best of Division

Class 1 - Beg Black/White Prints Div 119

1st Patricia Costa Merced, CA

Class 2 - Beginning Color Prints Div 120

1st Debra Kuykendall Winton, CA Class 3 - Inter B/W Prints Div 121

1st Ken Tarleton Merced, CA Class 4 - Inter Color Prints Div 122

1st Sharon Caredio Los Banos, CA Class 5 - Alternative Art Inter Div 123

1st Nicholas West Los Banos, CA Class 6 - Adv/Prof Bl/Wh Prints Div 124 Class 6 - Adv/Prof Bl/Wh Prints Div 124 - (cont.)

1st Grant Parker Merced, CA Class 7 - Adv/Prof Color Prints Div 125

1st Karen Campbell Gustine, CA Class 8 - Alter Art Advanced Div 126

1st Grant Parker Merced, CA Jr. Floriculture

Best of Division

Class 1 - Jr. 10 Yr & Under Div 142

1st Abraham J Carlson-Ewing Merced, CA Class 2 - Jr. 11-13 Yr Old Div 143

1st Dominic Pecchenino Merced, CA Class 3 - Jr. 14 -19 Yr Old Div 144

1st Sam Prothro Merced, CA Jr. Baking/Confections

Best of Division

Class 1 - Bake/Confect 10 & Und Div 145

1st Cody A Batchelor El Nido, CA Class 2 - Baking/Confect 11-13 Div 146

1st Emily Bauer Snelling, CA

Jr. Clothing & Textiles

Best of Division

Class 1 - Jr. Cloth/Tex 10 & Und Div 155

1st Colby Hanning Atwater, CA Class 2 - Jr. Cloth/Tex 11-13 Div 156

1st Grace Barber Merced, CA Class 3 - Jr. Cloth/Tex 14-19 Div 157

1st Esther Verrinder Le Grand, CA

Jr. Photography

Best in Division

Class 1 - Black & White Under 10 Div 186

1st Bethany Mendes Atwater, CA Class 2 - Color Under 10 Div 187

1st Stephanie Stewart Atwater, CA Class 3 - Black/White 11-13 Div 188

1st Taylor Oliver Atwater, CA Class 4 - Color 11-13 Div 189

1st Erica M Stewart Atwater, CA Class 5 - Black/White 14-19 Div 190

1st Sabrina Lambert Winton, CA Class 6 - Color 14-19 Div 191

1st Jared Price Dos Palos, CA

4-H Sewing

Best of Division

Class 1 - Best of Show Clothing

1st Jordan Barton Los Banos, CA Our Lady Fatima 4-H Class 2 - Best of Show Other Sewn

1st Tawnie Frey Dos Palos, CA Dos Palos 4-H 4-H Foods & Nutrition

Best of Division

Class 1 - Best of Div Foods/Nutrition

1st Samantha R DeKasha Denair, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H 4-H Food Preservation

Best of Division

Class 1 - Best of Div Foods Preservation

1st Danielle Dodson Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA 4-H Arts & Crafts

Best of Division

Class 1 - Best of Div Stitchery

1st Celeste Lozano Los Banos, CA Our Lady Fatima 4-H Class 4 - Best of Div Other Crafts

1st Elizabeth Cox Stevinson, CA Lander 4-H Class 5 - Holiday Crafts

1st Audrey DeBard Merced, CA McSwain 4-H

Class 6 - Jewelry

1st Christine Viney Merced, CA McSwain 4-H

4-H Mechanical Science

Best of Division

Class 1 - Best of Div Electrical

1st Max Strube Atwater, CA McSwain 4-H

Class 3 - Best of Div Woodworking

1st Nathan Hunsuck Atwater, CA Ballico Cressey 4-H

Class 4 - Best of Div Rocketry

1st Zachary Hunsuck Atwater, CA Ballico Cressey 4-H

4-H Floriculture

Best of Division

Class 1 - Best of Div Plant Science

1st Kate Wallace Merced, CA Weaver 4-H

4-H Photography

Best of Division

Class 1 - Best of Div 4-H Photography

1st Terra Bazan Atwater, CA McSwain 4-H

FFA Agricultural Mechanics

Best of Show

Class 2 - Outstanding Woodwork Exhibit

1st Martin Cueto Planada, CA LeGrand FFA

Class 3 - Most Innovative/Original Ex

1st Ryan Layton Merced, CA Golden Valley FFA

Class 4 - Outstanding Exhibit

1st Jonathon Cota Los Banos, CA Los Banos FFA

Class 5 - Outstanding Exhibitor

1st Roberto Manzo Le Grand, CA LeGrand FFA

Class 6 - Chapter Sweepstakes

1st LeGrand FFA Le Grand, CA LeGrand FFA

Class 7 - Chapter Group Award

1st Hilmar FFA Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

FFA Floriculture

Special Award

Class 2 - Chapter Sweepstakes 220-225

1st Horticulture Atwater FFA Atwater, CA Atwater FFA

4-H/FFA Beef Cattle

Special Awards

Class 1 - Supreme Champion Male

1st Colby Cozzitorto Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

Class 2 - Supreme Champion Female

1st Scott Avila Merced, CA Weaver 4-H

Class 3 - Champion/Res. Feature Br. Bull

1st Keziah Brigham Atwater, CA Atwater FFA

Class 4 - Champion/Res Feature Br.Female

1st Scott Avila Merced, CA Weaver 4-H 2nd Brittney Machado Winton, CA Buhach Colony FFA

Class 6 - Champion/Res British Br. Femal

1st Grant Sardella Winton, CA Buhach Colony FFA 2nd Josh Bonds Catheys Valley, CA Golden Valley FFA Class 7 - Champion/Res All Other Bulls

1st Colby Cozzitorto Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

2nd Stormy Aue Merced, CA Golden Valley FFA

Class 8 - Champion/Res All Other Females

1st Colby Cozzitorto Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

2nd Shane Nelson Los Banos, CA Los Banos FFA

Class 9 - Champion/Res Chapter/Group

1st BuhachColony FFA , Buhach Colony FFA

1st Beef Weaver 4-H , Weaver 4-H

2nd Golden Valle FFA , Golden Valley FFA

4-H/FFA Dairy Cattle

Special Awards

Class 1 - Supreme Champion Male

1st Kasidi Barcelos Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

Class 2 - Supreme Champion Female

1st Collin Abraham Livingston, CA Livingston FFA

Class 3 - Gr/Res. Gr Champ Holstein Fem

1st Rebecca Sanders Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

1st Collin Abraham Livingston, CA Livingston FFA

2nd Rebecca Sanders Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Vincent Migliazzo Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

Class 4 - Sr. Champion Holstein Female

1st Rebecca Sanders Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

1st Collin Abraham Livingston, CA Livingston FFA

2nd Vincent Migliazzo Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

Class 5 - Jr. Champ/Res. Holstein Female

1st Devin Baptista Stevinson, CA Hilmar FFA

1st Rebecca Sanders Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Deena Migliazzo Atwater, CA Lancers 4-H

Class 6 - Gr./Res Gr. Jersey Female

1st Gianina Barcelos Hilmar, CA Hilmar-Colony 4-H

1st Kasidi Barcelos Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

2nd Rebecca Sanders Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Clinton Lundell Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

Class 7 - Sr. Champion Jersey Female

1st Gianina Barcelos Hilmar, CA Hilmar-Colony 4-H

1st Kasidi Barcelos Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

2nd Rebecca Sanders Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Clinton Lundell Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

Class 8 - Jr. Champ/Res Jersey Female

1st Rebecca Sanders Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

1st Randy Edwards Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

2nd Hannah Sanders Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Randy Edwards Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

Class 9 - Gr/Res Gr. Champion All Other

1st Anton Fernandes Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Anton Fernandes Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

Class 10 - Sr Champion All Other

1st Anton Fernandes Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Anton Fernandes Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

Class 11 - Jr Champ/Res All Other

1st Gianina Barcelos Hilmar, CA Hilmar-Colony 4-H

2nd Anton Fernandes Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

Class 12 - Best Udder

1st Kasidi Barcelos Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

1st Gianina Barcelos Hilmar, CA Hilmar-Colony 4-H

Class 13 - Chapter/Club Group

1st Los Banos FFA , Los Banos FFA

1st HILMAR COLON 4-H , Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Hilmar FFA , Hilmar FFA

2nd OLF 4-H , Our Lady Fatima 4-H

3rd Livingston FFA Livingston, CA Livingston FFA

4th BuhachColony FFA , Buhach Colony FFA

Class 14 - Grade Champion All Breeds

1st Frankie Homen Merced, CA McSwain 4-H

1st Daniel Nascimento Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

2nd Rebecca Sanders Hilmar, CAHilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Alison Sherman Merced, CA Buhach Colony FFA

Class 15 - Grade Jr Champ/Res All Other

1st Logan Pires Los Banos, CA Our Lady Fatima 4-H

1st Shane Rose Gustine, CA Gustine FFA

2nd Bailey Allen Los Banos, CA Our Lady Fatima 4-H

2nd Shane Rose Gustine, CA Gustine FFA

Class 16 - Grade Best Udder

1st Rebecca Sanders Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

1st Daniel Nascimento Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

Class 17 - Grade Club/Chapter

1st Hilmar FFA , Hilmar FFA

1st McSwain 4-H , McSwain 4-H

2nd HILMAR COLON 4-H , Hilmar Colony 4-H

Class 18 - Champion Replacement Heifer

1st Lauren Navarro Atwater, CA Atwater FFA

2nd Alison Sherman Merced, CA Buhach Colony FFA

Class 19 - Champion/Res Champ Jersey Bull

1st Kasidi Barcelos Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

2nd Gianina Barcelos Hilmar, CA Hilmar-Colony 4-H

Class 20 - Champion/Res Champ Hols. Bull

1st Loren Migliazzo Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

2nd Kristen Nascimento Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

Class 21 - Champion/Res Champ AOB Bull

1st Lance Real Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Logan Real Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

4-H/FFA Breeding Swine

Special Awards

Class 1 - Supreme Champion Male

1st Caleb Johnson Ballico, CA Snelling 4-H

Class 2 - Supreme Champion Female

1st Elijah Johnson Ballico, CA Snelling 4-H

Class 3 - Champion/Res. Champion Boar

1st Codie Auldrige Merced, CA Merced FFA

1st Caleb Johnson Ballico, CA Snelling 4-H

2nd Elijah Johnson Ballico, CA Snelling 4-H

2nd Megen Morales Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

Class 4 - Champion/Res. Champion Female

1st Codie Auldrige Merced, CA Merced FFA

1st Elijah Johnson Ballico, CA Snelling 4-H

2nd Caleb Johnson Ballico, CA Snelling 4-H

2nd Codie Auldrige Merced, CA Merced FFA

4-H/FFA Breeding Sheep

Special Awards

Class 2 - Supreme Champion Male

1st Jesse E Silva Le Grand, CA LeGrand FFA

Class 4 - Champion/Res Hampshire Ram

1st Jesse E Silva Le Grand, CA LeGrand FFA

2nd Willis Wolf Merced, CA Le Grand 4-H

Class 5 - Champion/Res Hampshire Ewe

1st Jesse E Silva Le Grand, CA LeGrand FFA

2nd Jesse E Silva Le Grand, CA LeGrand FFA

Class 6 - Champion/Res Suffolk Ram

1st Natalie Collins Merced, CA St. Anthonys 4-H

2nd Jessica Gamel Stevinson, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

Class 7 - Champion/Res Suffolk Ewe

1st Jessica Gamel Stevinson, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Natalie Collins Merced, CA St. Anthonys 4-H

Class 8 - Champion/Res All Other Ram

1st Juline Gamel Stevinson, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Juline Gamel Stevinson, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

Class 9 - Champion/Res All Other Ewe

1st Laura Hernandez Merced, CA Weaver 4-H

2nd Laura Hernandez Merced, CA Weaver 4-H

Class 10 - Chapter/Club

1st HILMAR COLON 4-H , Hilmar Colony 4-H

Class 11 - Supreme Champion Farm Flock

1st Kara Orr Los Banos, CA Los Banos FFA

2nd Tyler Dietz Merced, CA McSwain 4-H

Class 12 - 4-H Champ/Res Wether Type Ewe

1st Tyler Dietz Merced, CA McSwain 4-H

2nd Tyler Dietz Merced, CA McSwain 4-H

Class 13 - FFA Champ/Res Wether Type Ewe

1st Kara Orr Los Banos, CA Los Banos FFA

2nd Kara Orr Los Banos, CA Los Banos FFA

Class 14 - 4-H Champ/Res Wether Type Ram

1st Bryan Gavette Snelling, CA Snelling 4-H

Class 17 - Sup Champ Wether Type Male

1st Bryan Gavette Snelling, CA Snelling 4-H

4-H/FFA Boer Goats

Special Awards

Class 1 - Jr. Champ/Res. Jr. Champ Doe

1st Toni Silva Los Banos, CA Los Banos FFA

2nd Lacey Pometta Gustine, CA Westside 4-H

Class 2 - Sr. Champ/Res. Sr. Champ Doe

1st Kaitlin Moore Dos Palos, CA Dos Palos 4-H

2nd Macy Oh Atwater, CA McSwain 4-H

Class 3 - Sup Champ/Res. Sup Champ Doe

1st Kaitlin Moore Dos Palos, CA Dos Palos 4-H

2nd Toni Silva Los Banos, CA Los Banos FFA

Class 4 - Sup Champ/Res. Sup Champ Buck

1st Kaitlin Moore Dos Palos, CA Dos Palos 4-H

2nd Montanna Oh Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

Class 5 - Jr. Champ/Res. Jr. Champ Buck

1st Kaitlin Moore Dos Palos, CA Dos Palos 4-H

2nd Cristian Magallon Merced, CA Golden Valley FFA Class 6 - Sr. Champ/Res. Sr. Champ Buck

1st Montanna Oh Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

2nd Mackena Dean Merced, CA Weaver 4-H

Market Beef

Special Awards

Class 1 - Gr. Champ/Res Gr. Champ Steer

1st Brandon Machado Winton, CA Mc Swain 4-H

2nd Colby Cozzitorto Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

Class 2 - 4-H Champion/Res Champ Steer

1st Brandon Machado Winton, CA Mc Swain 4-H

2nd Kyle Silva Turlock, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

Class 3 - FFA Champion/Res Champ Steer

1st Colby Cozzitorto Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

2nd Jordyn Cooper Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

Class 4 - Champion Chapter/Club

1st BuhachColony FFA , Buhach Colony FFA

1st HILMAR COLON 4-H , Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Atwater FFA ,

Market Lambs

Special Awards

Class 1 - Gr/Res Grand Champion

1st Sal Costilla Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Dana Carlotti Los Banos, CA Los Banos FFA

Class 2 - FFA Champion/Res. Champ Mkt

1st Dana Carlotti Los Banos, CA Los Banos FFA

2nd Jaime Brown Los Banos, CA Los Banos FFA

Class 3 - 4-H Champion/Res. Champ Mkt

1st Sal Costilla Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd John Van Ruler Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

Class 4 - Chapter/Club -

1st Los Banos FFA , Los Banos FFA

1st HILMAR COLON 4-H , Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Gustine FFA ,

2nd McSwain 4-H , McSwain 4-H

3rd LeGrand FFA ,

4th Atwater FFA , 5th BuhachColony FFA , Buhach Colony FFA

Market Goats

Special Awards

Class 1 - Grand/Res. Gr. Champion Goat

1st Patrick Spadafore Los Banos, CA Los Banos Community 4-H

2nd Katie Migliazzo Atwater, CA St. Anthonys 4-H

Class 2 - 4H Champion/Res Champion

1st Patrick Spadafore Los Banos, CA Los Banos Community 4-H

2nd Katie Migliazzo Atwater, CA St. Anthonys 4-H

Class 3 - FFA Champion/Res Champion

1st Ali Copeland Winton, CA Atwater FFA 2nd Carolyn Schiber Livingston, CA Atwater FFA

  Comments