Local

Final Merced County election results

Election Results
SUMMARY REPORT        MERCED COUNTY, CALIFORNIARUN DATE:06/08/10     STATEWIDE DIRECT PRIMARY ELECTRUN TIME:11:27 PM     JUNE 8, 2010                      STATISTICS

VOTES PERCENT

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 123). . . . . 123 100.00 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . 93,052 REGISTERED VOTERS - DEMOCRATIC . . . 42,212 45.36 REGISTERED VOTERS - REPUBLICAN . . . 33,176 35.65 REGISTERED VOTERS - AMERICAN INDEPENDE. 2,352 2.53 REGISTERED VOTERS - GREEN . . . . . 728 .78 REGISTERED VOTERS - LIBERTARIAN . . . 323 .35 REGISTERED VOTERS - PEACE AND FREEDOM . 233 .25 REGISTERED VOTERS - REPUBLICAN NONPART. 0 REGISTERED VOTERS - NONPARTISAN . . . 13,844 14.88 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . 22,531 BALLOTS CAST - DEMOCRATIC . . . . . 9,757 43.30 BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN . . . . . 10,930 48.51 BALLOTS CAST - AMERICAN INDEPENDENT. . 477 2.12 BALLOTS CAST - GREEN. . . . . . . 71 .32 BALLOTS CAST - LIBERTARIAN. . . . . 60 .27 BALLOTS CAST - PEACE AND FREEDOM. . . 20 .09 BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN NONPARTISAN . 213 .95 BALLOTS CAST - NONPARTISAN. . . . . 1,003 4.45 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . 24.21 VOTER TURNOUT - DEMOCRATIC. . . . . 23.11 VOTER TURNOUT - REPUBLICAN. . . . . 32.95 VOTER TURNOUT - AMERICAN INDEPENDENT . 20.28 VOTER TURNOUT - GREEN . . . . . . 9.75 VOTER TURNOUT - LIBERTARIAN . . . . 18.58 VOTER TURNOUT - PEACE AND FREEDOM . . 8.58 VOTER TURNOUT - NONPARTISAN . . . . 7.25

********** (Democratic) **********

Governor Vote for 1 PETER SCHURMAN. . . . . . . . . 315 3.53 CHARLES "CHUCK" PINEDA, JR. . . . . 719 8.05 RICHARD WILLIAM AGUIRRE. . . . . . 471 5.27 VIBERT GREENE . . . . . . . . . 268 3.00 LOWELL DARLING. . . . . . . . . 181 2.03 EDMUND G. "JERRY" BROWN. . . . . . 6,417 71.83 JOE SYMMON . . . . . . . . . . 260 2.91 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 303 3.39

Lt. Governor Vote for 1 ERIC KOREVAAR . . . . . . . . . 1,690 19.42 JANICE HAHN. . . . . . . . . . 2,289 26.31 GAVIN NEWSOM . . . . . . . . . 4,610 52.98 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 112 1.29

Secretary of State Vote for 1 DEBRA BOWEN. . . . . . . . . . 7,491 97.78 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 170 2.22

Controller Vote for 1 JOHN CHIANG. . . . . . . . . . 7,834 98.10 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 152 1.90

Treasurer Vote for 1 BILL LOCKYER . . . . . . . . . 7,846 98.15 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 148 1.85

Attorney General Vote for 1 MIKE SCHMIER . . . . . . . . . 921 10.72 TED W. LIEU. . . . . . . . . . 1,357 15.80 ROCKY DELGADILLO . . . . . . . . 860 10.01 CHRIS KELLY. . . . . . . . . . 1,397 16.26 KAMALA D. HARRIS . . . . . . . . 1,993 23.20 PEDRO NAVA . . . . . . . . . . 536 6.24 ALBERTO TORRICO . . . . . . . . 1,435 16.71 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 90 1.05

Insurance Commissioner Vote for 1 DAVE JONES . . . . . . . . . . 5,017 62.79 HECTOR DE LA TORRE . . . . . . . 2,871 35.93 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 102 1.28

Board of Equalization #2 Vote for 1 CHRIS PARKER . . . . . . . . . 3,994 50.70 PAUL VINCENT AVILA . . . . . . . 2,341 29.72 MARK L. STEBBINS . . . . . . . . 1,458 18.51 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 84 1.07

US Senator Vote for 1 BRIAN QUINTANA. . . . . . . . . 2,203 24.58 ROBERT M. "MICKEY" KAUS. . . . . . 665 7.42 BARBARA BOXER . . . . . . . . . 5,941 66.29 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 153 1.71

US Rep. District #18 Vote for 1 DENNIS CARDOZA. . . . . . . . . 7,865 96.23 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 308 3.77

Senatorial District #12 Vote for 1 ANNA CABALLERO. . . . . . . . . 7,476 97.90 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 160 2.10

Assembly District #17 Vote for 1 CATHLEEN GALGIANI. . . . . . . . 7,960 97.95 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 167 2.05

********** (Republican) **********

Governor Vote for 1 LAWRENCE "LARRY" NARITELLI. . . . . 218 2.00 ROBERT C. NEWMAN II . . . . . . . 233 2.14 DAVID TULLY-SMITH. . . . . . . . 109 1.00 MEG WHITMAN. . . . . . . . . . 6,744 62.00 STEVE POIZNER . . . . . . . . . 3,080 28.31 BILL CHAMBERS . . . . . . . . . 142 1.31 KEN MILLER . . . . . . . . . . 175 1.61 DOUGLAS R. HUGHES. . . . . . . . 108 .99 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 69 .63

Lt. Governor Vote for 1 ABEL MALDONADO. . . . . . . . . 4,939 49.62 DAVE HARRIS. . . . . . . . . . 1,203 12.09 SCOTT L. LEVITT . . . . . . . . 471 4.73 SAM AANESTAD . . . . . . . . . 2,230 22.41 YVONNE R. GIRARD . . . . . . . . 427 4.29 BERT DAVIS . . . . . . . . . . 635 6.38 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 48 .48

Secretary of State Vote for 1 ORLY TAITZ . . . . . . . . . . 2,039 21.69 DAMON DUNN . . . . . . . . . . 7,300 77.66 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 61 .65

Controller Vote for 1 TONY STRICKLAND . . . . . . . . 5,555 59.74 DAVID EVANS. . . . . . . . . . 3,690 39.68 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 54 .58

Treasurer Vote for 1 MIMI WALTERS . . . . . . . . . 7,673 97.98 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 158 2.02

Attorney General Vote for 1 TOM HARMAN . . . . . . . . . . 2,199 22.53 JOHN EASTMAN . . . . . . . . . 3,328 34.10 STEVE COOLEY . . . . . . . . . 4,176 42.79 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 56 .57

Insurance Commissioner Vote for 1 BRIAN FITZGERALD . . . . . . . . 3,901 41.13 MIKE VILLINES . . . . . . . . . 5,520 58.20 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 64 .67

Board of Equalization #2 Vote for 1 GEORGE RUNNER . . . . . . . . . 3,392 36.71 ALAN NAKANISHI. . . . . . . . . 2,909 31.48 EDWARD C. STREICHMAN. . . . . . . 864 9.35 BARBARA ALBY . . . . . . . . . 2,025 21.92 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 50 .54

US Senator Vote for 1 AL RAMIREZ . . . . . . . . . . 244 2.31 CHUCK DEVORE . . . . . . . . . 1,701 16.14 TOM CAMPBELL . . . . . . . . . 1,552 14.72 TIM KALEMKARIAN . . . . . . . . 79 .75 CARLY FIORINA . . . . . . . . . 6,936 65.80 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 29 .28

US Rep. District #18 Vote for 1 MICHAEL CLARE BERRYHILL, SR. . . . . 8,932 98.82 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 107 1.18

Senatorial District #12 Vote for 1 ANTHONY CANNELLA . . . . . . . . 8,496 98.88 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 96 1.12

Assembly District #17 Vote for 1 JACK MOBLEY. . . . . . . . . . 8,709 99.02 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 86 .98

Cen. Comm. Supervisorial #5 Vote for 4 SHARON BROOKS . . . . . . . . . 753 21.39 STACEY TENNANT. . . . . . . . . 645 18.32 CORY TENNANT . . . . . . . . . 614 17.44 DEBORAH LEWIS . . . . . . . . . 748 21.25 LES PALOCSAY . . . . . . . . . 745 21.16 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 15 .43

********** (American Independent) **********

Governor Vote for 1 CHELENE NIGHTINGALE . . . . . . . 177 50.43 MARKHAM ROBINSON . . . . . . . . 96 27.35 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 78 22.22

Lt. Governor Vote for 1 JIM KING. . . . . . . . . . . 249 82.18 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 54 17.82

Secretary of State Vote for 1 MERTON D. SHORT . . . . . . . . 247 85.17 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 43 14.83

Controller Vote for 1 LAWRENCE G. BELIZ. . . . . . . . 148 46.54 NATHAN E. JOHNSON. . . . . . . . 131 41.19 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 39 12.26

Treasurer Vote for 1 ROBERT LAUTEN . . . . . . . . . 248 86.11 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 40 13.89

Attorney General Vote for 1 DIANE BEALL TEMPLIN . . . . . . . 249 83.28 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 50 16.72

Insurance Commissioner Vote for 1 CLAY PEDERSEN . . . . . . . . . 247 84.88 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 44 15.12

Board of Equalization #2 Vote for 1 NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 70 100.00

US Senator Vote for 1 AL SALEHI . . . . . . . . . . 60 18.35 DON J. GRUNDMANN . . . . . . . . 92 28.13 EDWARD C. NOONAN . . . . . . . . 118 36.09 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 57 17.43

US Rep. District #18 Vote for 1 NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 51 100.00

Senatorial District #12 Vote for 1 NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 47 100.00

Assembly District #17 Vote for 1 NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 41 100.00

********** (Green) **********

Governor Vote for 1 LAURA WELLS. . . . . . . . . . 41 71.93 S. DEACON ALEXANDER . . . . . . . 10 17.54 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 10.53

Lt. Governor Vote for 1 JAMES "JIMI" CASTILLO . . . . . . 44 91.67 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 8.33

Secretary of State Vote for 1 ANN MENASCHE . . . . . . . . . 50 98.04 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 1.96

Controller Vote for 1 ROSS D. FRANKEL . . . . . . . . 48 96.00 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 4.00

Treasurer Vote for 1 CHARLES "KIT" CRITTENDEN . . . . . 49 96.08 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 3.92

Attorney General Vote for 1 PETER ALLEN. . . . . . . . . . 49 96.08 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 3.92

Insurance Commissioner Vote for 1 WILLIAM BALDERSTON . . . . . . . 50 98.04 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 1.96

Board of Equalization #2 Vote for 1 NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

US Senator Vote for 1 DUANE ROBERTS . . . . . . . . . 46 95.83 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 4.17

US Rep. District #18 Vote for 1 NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00

Senatorial District #12 Vote for 1 NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00

Assembly District #17 Vote for 1 NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00

********** (Libertarian) **********

Governor Vote for 1 DALE F. OGDEN . . . . . . . . . 38 80.85 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 9 19.15

Lt. Governor Vote for 1 PAMELA J. BROWN . . . . . . . . 42 93.33 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 6.67

Secretary of State Vote for 1 CHRISTINA TOBIN . . . . . . . . 41 95.35 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 4.65

Controller Vote for 1 ANDREW "ANDY" FAVOR . . . . . . . 42 95.45 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 4.55

Treasurer Vote for 1 EDWARD M. TEYSSIER . . . . . . . 43 97.73 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 2.27

Attorney General Vote for 1 TIMOTHY J. HANNAN. . . . . . . . 42 93.33 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 6.67

Insurance Commissioner Vote for 1 RICHARD S. BRONSTEIN. . . . . . . 40 95.24 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 4.76

Board of Equalization #2 Vote for 1 WILLARD D. MICHLIN . . . . . . . 41 97.62 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 2.38

US Senator Vote for 1 GAIL K. LIGHTFOOT. . . . . . . . 40 88.89 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 11.11

US Rep. District #18 Vote for 1 NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 100.00

Senatorial District #12 Vote for 1 NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00

Assembly District #17 Vote for 1 NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00

********** (Peace and Freedom) **********

Governor Vote for 1 STEWART A. ALEXANDER. . . . . . . 10 52.63 MOHAMMAD ARIF . . . . . . . . . 1 5.26 CARLOS ALVAREZ. . . . . . . . . 5 26.32 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 15.79

Lt. Governor Vote for 1 C.T. WEBER . . . . . . . . . . 16 94.12 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 5.88

Secretary of State Vote for 1 MARYLOU CABRAL. . . . . . . . . 14 87.50 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 12.50

Controller Vote for 1 KAREN MARTINEZ. . . . . . . . . 13 86.67 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 13.33

Treasurer Vote for 1 DEBRA L. REIGER . . . . . . . . 15 100.00 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Attorney General Vote for 1 ROBERT J. EVANS . . . . . . . . 17 100.00 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Insurance Commissioner Vote for 1 DINA JOSEPHINE PADILLA . . . . . . 16 100.00 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Board of Equalization #2 Vote for 1 TOBY MITCHELL-SAWYER. . . . . . . 16 94.12 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 5.88

US Senator Vote for 1 MARSHA FEINLAND . . . . . . . . 17 100.00 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

US Rep. District #18 Vote for 1 NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

Senatorial District #12 Vote for 1 NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

Assembly District #17 Vote for 1 NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

********** (NONPARTISAN) **********

Sup. of Public Instruction Vote for 1 HENRY WILLIAMS JR. . . . . . . . 1,004 5.54 DIANE A. LENNING . . . . . . . . 1,513 8.35 LARRY ACEVES . . . . . . . . . 4,401 24.29 GLORIA ROMERO . . . . . . . . . 2,325 12.83 LYDIA A. GUTIERREZ . . . . . . . 1,889 10.43 ALEXIA L. DELIGIANNI. . . . . . . 872 4.81 LEONARD JAMES MARTIN. . . . . . . 677 3.74 GRANT MCMICKEN. . . . . . . . . 966 5.33 KAREN BLAKE. . . . . . . . . . 1,399 7.72 DANIEL M. NUSBAUM. . . . . . . . 764 4.22 TOM TORLAKSON . . . . . . . . . 2,115 11.68 FAARAX DAHIR SHEIKH-NOOR . . . . . 99 .55 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 91 .50

County Sup. of Schools Vote for 1 STEVE GOMES. . . . . . . . . . 10,757 54.12 SUSAN COSTON . . . . . . . . . 9,033 45.45 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 86 .43

County Supervisor #3 Vote for 1 MIKE NELSON. . . . . . . . . . 2,515 42.96 LINN DAVIS . . . . . . . . . . 3,320 56.71 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 19 .32

County Supervisor #5 Vote for 1 JERRY O'BANION. . . . . . . . . 3,229 97.79 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 73 2.21

Assessor-Recorder Vote for 1 KENT B. CHRISTENSEN . . . . . . . 16,486 98.78 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 203 1.22

Auditor-Controller Vote for 1 LISA CARDELLA-PRESTO. . . . . . . 15,800 98.69 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 210 1.31

District Attorney Vote for 1 LARRY D. MORSE II. . . . . . . . 16,345 97.80 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 368 2.20

Sheriff-Coroner Vote for 1 MARK N. PAZIN . . . . . . . . . 17,076 98.21 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 312 1.79

Treasurer-Tax Collector- County Clerk Vote for 1 KAREN D. ADAMS. . . . . . . . . 17,120 98.71 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 223 1.29

PROPOSITION 13 Vote for 1 Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 16,825 80.15 No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 4,168 19.85

PROPOSITION 14 Vote for 1 Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 11,963 56.19 No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 9,328 43.81

PROPOSITION 15 Vote for 1 Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 7,418 35.47 No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 13,498 64.53

PROPOSITION 16 Vote for 1 Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 9,360 43.06 No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 12,377 56.94

PROPOSITION 17 Vote for 1 Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 11,368 52.60 No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 10,245 47.40

  Comments