Local

Merced County Fair contest winners

The following is a list of winners in the various exhibitor contests at the 2011 Merced County Fair.

Class 1 - Most Educational Display

1st Merced YF & R Merced, CA Class 2 - Most Attractive Exhibit

1st Merced Cattle Women Assn. Merced, CA

Dept 4 - Agriculture/Horticulture

Div BOS - Best of Show

Class 1 - Scarecrow

1st Merced Child Development Merced, CA Merced Child Development

Dept 6 - Sr. Floriculture - 1st Period

Div BID - Best in Division

Class 1 - Best Novice Arrangement

1st Jack Mills Merced, CA

Class 2 - Best Intermediate Arrangement

1st Samantha Rocci Merced, CA

Class 3 - Best Advanced Arrangement

1st Joleen M Mills Merced, CA

Class 4 - Best Master Arrangement

1st Kathy Moren Livingston, CA

Class 5 - Best Professional Arrangement

1st Mona J Solimini Merced, CA

Class 6 - Best Garden Div 30-34

1st Elias Armenta Merced, CA

Dept 8 - Baking Confections

Div BID - Best of Division

Class 1 - Best of Division Div 67

1st Jayne Le Masters Atwater, CA

Class 2 - Best of Division Div 68

1st Florinda Xavier Atwater, CA

Class 3 - Best of Division Div 69

1st Rochelle Wade-Cox Atwater, CA

Class 4 - Best of Division Div 71

1st Florinda Xavier Atwater, CA

Class 5 - Best of Division Div 73

1st Jayne Le Masters Atwater, CA

Class 6 - Best of Division Div 74

1st Connie Jones Merced, CA

Class 7 - Best of Division Div 76

1st Debbie Falkenstein Merced, CA

Class 8 - Best of Division Div 65

1st Loren Arnold Merced, CA

Class 9 - Best of Division Div 66

1st Andrew Littlejohn Ballico, CA

Dept 10 - Clothing & Textiles

Div BID - Best of Division

Class 1 - Best of Division Div 90

1st Rose Marie Vierra Gustine, CA

Class 2 - Best of Div - Thread Div 91

1st Rosanna Jacoby Merced, CA

Class 4 - Best of Division Div 92

1st Norma McLendon Merced, CA

Class 6 - Best of Division Div 94

1st Jayne Le Masters Atwater, CA

Class 7 - Best of Division Div 95

1st Debbie Falkenstein Merced, CA

Class 8 - Best of Division Div 96

1st Diane Swenson Merced, CA

Class 11 - Best of Division Div 100

1st Karen Wallace Merced, CA

Class 13 - Best of Division Div 102

1st Chris Olivera Merced, CA

Class 14 - Best of Division Div 103

1st Bonnie Carlson Madera, CA

Dept 12 - Preserved Foods

Div BID - Best of Division

Class 1 - BOD Bottled Juices Div 110

1st Debbie Falkenstein Merced, CA

Class 3 - BOD Canned Veg. Div 112

1st Debbie Falkenstein Merced, CA

Class 4 - BOD Pickles/Relishes Div 113

1st Debbie Falkenstein Merced, CA

Class 5 - BOD Jams Div 114

1st Michelle Dodson Atwater, CA

Class 6 - BOD Jellies Div 115

1st Debbie Falkenstein Merced, CA

Class 7 - BOD Preserves Div 116

1st Debbie Falkenstein Merced, CA

Dept 14 - Sr. Fine Arts

Div BID - Best of Division

Class 1 - Beg Fine Arts Div 132

1st Lizzy Rench Merced, CA

Class 3 - Inter Fine Arts Div 134

1st Donny Clark Winton, CA

Class 4 - Inter Fine Arts Div 135

1st Robert Smith Atwater, CA

Class 5 - Adv Fine Arts Div 1369

1st Sue Rudd Mariposa, CA

Class 6 - Adv Fine Arts Div 137

1st Bill Gossett Merced, CA

Class 7 - Best of Show Div 132-137

1st Robert Smith Atwater, CA

Dept 15 - Photography

Div BID - Best of Division

Class 1 - Beg Black/White Prints Div 146

1st Tabitha Daniel Winton, CA

Class 2 - Beginning Color Prints Div 147

1st Nikki Tuft Los Banos, CA

Class 3 - Inter B/W Prints Div 148

1st C. Nickole Aaron Merced, CA

Class 4 - Inter Color Prints Div 149

1st Walt Jacoby Merced, CA

Class 5 - Alternative Art Inter Div 150

1st Samantha Rocci Merced, CA

Class 6 - Adv/Prof Bl/Wh Prints Div 151

1st Elizabeth Newton Merced, CA

Class 7 - Adv/Prof Color Prints Div 152

1st Vicky Wik Merced, CA

Class 8 - Alter Art Advanced Div 153

1st Myle Collins Atwater, CA

Class 9 - Best of Show Novice D.146-153 - (cont.)

1st Vicky Wik Merced, CA

Dept 17 - Jr. Floriculture

Div BID - Best of Division

Class 1 - Jr. 10 Yr & Under Div 216

1st Maelee Mills Merced, CA

Class 2 - Jr. 11-13 Yr Old Div 217

1st Christopher Rocci Merced, CA

Class 3 - Jr. 14 -19 Yr Old Div 218

1st Brienne Mansker Winton, CA

Dept 18 - Jr. Baking/Confections

Div BID - Best of Division

Class 1 - Bake/Confect 10 & Und Div 220

1st Milo Cox Atwater, CA

Class 2 - Baking/Confect 11-13 Div 221

1st Mariposa Cox Atwater, CA

Class 3 - Baking/Confect 14-19 Div 222

1st Maggie Alexander Ballico, CA

Dept 20 - Jr. Clothing & Textiles

Div BID - Best of Division

Class 1 - Jr. Cloth/Tex 10 & Und Div 228

1st Sophia D Escoto Merced, CA

Class 2 - Jr. Cloth/Tex 11-13 Div 229

1st Anna Verrinder Le Grand, CA

Class 3 - Jr. Cloth/Tex 14-19 Div 230

1st Stacey Fertig Planada, CA

Dept 24 - Jr. Fine Arts

Div BOS - Best of Show

Class 1 - Best of Show Div 262-263

1st Lauren E Petiti Merced, CA

Dept 27 - 4-H Sewing

Div BOS - Best of Division

Class 1 - Best of Show Clothing

1st Madeline Avila Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

Class 2 - Best of Show Other Sewn

1st Elizabeth Cox Stevinson, CA St. Anthonys 4-H

Dept 28 - 4-H Foods & Nutrition

Div BOS - Best of Division

Class 1 - Best of Div Foods/Nutrition

1st Mason Reel Merced, CA Merced River 4-H

Dept 30 - 4-H Food Preservation

Div BOS - Best of Division

Class 1 - Best of Div Foods Preservation

1st Emma Reyes Winton, CA St. Anthonys 4-H

Dept 31 - 4-H Arts & Crafts

Div BOS - Best of Division

Class 1 - Best of Div Crocheting

1st Mallory Cordeiro Merced, CA Mc Swain 4-H

Class 3 - Best of Div Woodcraft

1st Miranda Cordeiro Merced, CA Mc Swain 4-H

Class 4 - Best of Div Other Crafts

1st Abigail L DeSalles Stevinson, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

Dept 32 - 4-H Mechanical Science

Div BOS - Best of Division

Class 1 - Best of Div Electrical

1st Timothy Magboo Stevinson, CA St. Anthonys 4-H

Class 3 - Best of Div Woodworking

1st Katelyn McGinnis Ballico, CA Ballico Cressey 4-H

Class 4 - Best of Div Rocketry

1st Jared Campos Atwater, CA St. Anthonys 4-H

Dept 33 - 4-H Floriculture

Div BOS - Best of Division

Class 1 - Best of Div Plant Science

1st Gabrielle A Calderon Merced, CA Weaver 4-H

Dept 34 - 4-H Photography

Div BOS - Best of Division

Class 1 - Best of Div 4-H Photography

1st Vanessa Mendonca Merced, CA Weaver 4-H

Dept 35 - 4-H Miscellaneous Projects

Div BOS - Best of Division

Class 1 - Best of Div 4-H Misc Proj

1st Teagan Puckett Snelling, CA Snelling 4-H

Dept 37 - FFA Agricultural Mechanics

Div BOS - Best of Show

Class 1 - Outstanding Welding Exhibit - (cont.)

1st Matthew McCarthy Le Grand, CA Buhach Colony FFA

Class 2 - Outstanding Woodwork Exhibit

1st B. Benefield Atwater, CA Atwater FFA

Class 3 - Most Innovative/Original Ex

1st Matthew Escobar Chowchilla, CA LeGrand FFA

Class 4 - Outstanding Exhibit

1st Matthew McCarthy Le Grand, CA Buhach Colony FFA

Class 5 - Outstanding Exhibitor

1st Omar Salcedo Atwater, CA Atwater FFA

Class 6 - Chapter Sweepstakes

1st Atwater FFA ,

Class 7 - Chapter Group Award

1st LeGrand FFA ,

Dept 38 - FFA Floriculture

Div BOS - Special Award

Class 1 - Outstanding Exhibitor

1st Danielle Saldana Merced, CA Golden Valley FFA

1st Mark Mua Merced, CA Merced FFA

Class 2 - Chapter Sweepstakes 401-407

1st Atwater FFA ,

Dept 40 - 4-H/FFA Beef Cattle

Div CHA - Special Awards

Class 1 - Supreme Champion Male

1st Brandon Machado Winton, CA Buhach Colony FFA

Class 2 - Supreme Champion Female

1st Scott Avila Merced, CA Weaver 4-H

Class 3 - Champion/Res. Feature Br. Bull

1st Scott Avila Merced, CA Weaver 4-H

Class 4 - Champion/Res Feature Br.Female

1st Scott Avila Merced, CA Weaver 4-H

2nd Joshua Sousa Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

Class 6 - Champion/Res British Br. Femal

1st Clayton Sardella Winton, CA Merced River 4-H

2nd Jared Schmidt Stevinson, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

Class 7 - Champion/Res All Other Bulls

1st Brandon Machado Winton, CA Buhach Colony FFA

Class 8 - Champion/Res All Other Females

1st Kohl Bright Le Grand, CA McSwain 4-H

Class 8 - Champion/Res All Other Females - (cont.)

2nd Brandon Machado Winton, CA Mc Swain 4-H

Dept 41 - 4-H/FFA Dairy Cattle

Div CHA - Special Awards

Class 1 - Supreme Champion Male

1st Kasidi Barcelos Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

Class 2 - Supreme Champion Female

1st Brock Tate Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

Class 3 - Gr/Res. Gr Champ Holstein Fem

1st Collin Abraham Livingston, CA Livingston FFA

1st Lauren McCullough Los Banos, CA Our Lady Fatima 4-H

2nd Collin Abraham Livingston, CA Livingston FFA

Class 4 - Sr. Champion Holstein Female

1st Collin Abraham Livingston, CA Livingston FFA

1st Lauren McCullough Los Banos, CA Our Lady Fatima 4-H

2nd Collin Abraham Livingston, CA Livingston FFA

Class 5 - Jr. Champ/Res. Holstein Female

1st Vincent Migliazzo Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

1st Lauren McCullough Los Banos, CA Our Lady Fatima 4-H

2nd Caitlin Lopes Los Banos, CA Los Banos FFA

2nd Donavan Miguel Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

Class 6 - Gr./Res Gr. Jersey Female

1st Randy Edwards Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

1st Brock Tate Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Brock Tate Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Clinton Lundell Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

Class 7 - Sr. Champion Jersey Female

1st Randy Edwards Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

1st Brock Tate Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Brock Tate Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Clinton Lundell Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

Class 8 - Jr. Champ/Res Jersey Female

1st Brock Tate Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

1st Kasidi Barcelos Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

2nd Brock Tate Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Gianina Barcelos Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

Class 10 - Sr Champion All Other

1st Randy Edwards Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

Class 12 - Best Udder

1st Brock Tate Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

Class 14 - Grade Champion All Breeds

1st Makenna Sherman Winton, CA Merced River 4-H

1st Alison Sherman Merced, CA Buhach Colony FFA

1st Paul Borba Los Banos, CA Los Banos FFA

1st Logan Real Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Frankie Homen Merced, CA Buhach Colony FFA

2nd Dustin Helmer Los Banos, CA Los Banos FFA

2nd Logan Pires Los Banos, CA Our Lady Fatima 4-H

Class 16 - Grade Best Udder

1st Frankie Homen Merced, CA Buhach Colony FFA

1st Logan Real Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

Class 17 - Grade Club/Chapter

1st BuhachColony FFA , Buhach Colony FFA

2nd Hilmar FFA , Hilmar FFA

3rd Los Banos FFA , Los Banos FFA

Class 18 - Champion Replacement Heifer

1st Lia Palazzo Los Banos, CA Our Lady Fatima 4-H

2nd Hans Van Warmerdam Winton, CA Atwater FFA

Class 19 - Champion/Res Champ Jersey Bull

1st Kasidi Barcelos Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

2nd Gianina Barcelos Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

Class 20 - Champion/Res Champ Hols. Bull

1st Kristen Nascimento Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

1st Kasidi Barcelos Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

Class 21 - Champion/Res Champ AOB Bull

1st Kristen Nascimento Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

Class 22 - Best Udder 4-H Jersey

1st Brock Tate Hilmar, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

Class 23 - Best Udder FFA Jersey

1st Randy Edwards Hilmar, CA Hilmar FFA

Dept 42 - 4-H/FFA Breeding Swine

Div CHA - Special Awards

Class 1 - Supreme Champion Male

1st Megen Morales Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

Class 2 - Supreme Champion Female

1st Elijah Johnson Ballico, CA Snelling 4-H

Class 3 - Champion/Res. Champion Boar

1st Megen Morales Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

2nd Garrett Morales Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

Class 4 - Champion/Res. Champion Female

1st Megen Morales Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

1st Elijah Johnson Ballico, CA Snelling 4-H

2nd Garrett Morales Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

2nd Laurel Hanson Dos Palos, CA Dos Palos 4-H

Dept 43 - 4-H/FFA Breeding Sheep

Div CHA - Special Awards

Class 2 - Supreme Champion Male

1st Tiffany Farinelli Le Grand, CA LeGrand 4-H

Class 3 - Supreme Champion Female

1st Tyler Dietz Merced, CA McSwain 4-H

Class 4 - Champion/Res Hampshire Ram

1st Tiffany Farinelli Le Grand, CA LeGrand 4-H

2nd Tiffany Farinelli Le Grand, CA LeGrand 4-H

Class 5 - Champion/Res Hampshire Ewe

1st Tiffany Farinelli Le Grand, CA LeGrand 4-H

2nd Tiffany Farinelli Le Grand, CA LeGrand 4-H

Class 6 - Champion/Res Dorset Ram

1st Jessica Gamel Stevinson, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

2nd Jessica Gamel Stevinson, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

Class 7 - Champion/Res Dorset Ewe

1st Tyler Dietz Merced, CA McSwain 4-H

2nd Jessica Gamel Stevinson, CA Hilmar Colony 4-H

Class 8 - Champion/Res All Other Ram

1st Juline Gamel Stevinson, CA Hilmar FFA

2nd Juline Gamel Stevinson, CA Hilmar FFA

Class 9 - Champion/Res All Other Ewe

1st Tyler Dietz Merced, CA McSwain 4-H

2nd Tyler Dietz Merced, CA McSwain 4-H

Class 10 - Chapter/Club

1st McSwain 4-H , McSwain 4-H

Class 12 - 4-H Champ/Res Wether Type Ewe

1st Tyler Dietz Merced, CA McSwain 4-H

2nd Tyler Dietz Merced, CA McSwain 4-H

Class 13 - FFA Champ/Res Wether Type Ewe

1st Chelsea Baker Merced, CA Golden Valley FFA

2nd Dana Carlotti Los Banos, CA Los Banos FFA

Class 14 - 4-H Champ/Res Wether Type Ram

1st Tyler Dietz Merced, CA McSwain 4-H

Class 14 - 4-H Champ/Res Wether Type Ram - (cont.)

2nd Henry Roduner Merced, CA Mc Swain 4-H

Class 16 - Sup Champ Wether Type Female

1st Tyler Dietz Merced, CA McSwain 4-H

Class 17 - Sup Champ Wether Type Male

1st Tyler Dietz Merced, CA McSwain 4-H

Dept 44 - 4-H/FFA Boer Goats

Div CHA - Special Awards

Class 1 - Jr. Champ/Res. Jr. Champ Doe

1st Montanna Oh Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

2nd Macy Oh Atwater, CA McSwain 4-H

Class 2 - Sr. Champ/Res. Sr. Champ Doe

1st Macy Oh Atwater, CA McSwain 4-H

2nd Macy Oh Atwater, CA McSwain 4-H

Class 3 - Sup Champ/Res. Sup Champ Doe

1st Montanna Oh Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

Class 4 - Sup Champ/Res. Sup Champ Buck

1st Montanna Oh Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

Class 5 - Jr. Champ/Res. Jr. Champ Buck

1st Montanna Oh Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

2nd Tyler Juncker Delhi, CA Hilmar FFA

Class 6 - Sr. Champ/Res. Sr. Champ Buck

1st Dewey Cassady Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

Dept 60 - Market Beef

Div CHA - Special Awards

Class 1 - Gr. Champ/Res Gr. Champ Steer

1st Chuck Huff Atwater, CA Atwater FFA

2nd Shelby Grinder Le Grand, CA LeGrand 4-H

Class 2 - 4-H Champion/Res Champ Steer

1st Shelby Grinder Le Grand, CA LeGrand 4-H

2nd Isaac Sweigard Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

Class 3 - FFA Champion/Res Champ Steer

1st Chuck Huff Atwater, CA Atwater FFA

2nd Kayla L Johnston Snelling, CA Buhach Colony FFA

Dept 61 - Market Swine

Div CHA - Special Awards

Class 1 - Gr/Res Grand Champion Mkt Hog

1st Jack Ford Merced, CA McSwain 4-H

2nd Brandon Machado Winton, CA Mc Swain 4-H

Class 2 - 4-H Champ/ Res.Champ Mkt Hog

1st Jack Ford Merced, CA McSwain 4-H

2nd Laurel Hanson Dos Palos, CA Dos Palos 4-H

Class 3 - FFA Champ/ Res.Champ Mkt Hog

1st Brandon Machado Winton, CA Buhach Colony FFA

2nd Sam Ford Merced, CA Buhach Colony FFA

Dept 62 - Market Lambs

Div CHA - Special Awards

Class 1 - Gr/Res Grand Champion

1st Tyler Dietz Merced, CA McSwain 4-H

2nd Chelsea Baker Merced, CA Golden Valley FFA

Class 2 - FFA Champion/Res. Champ Mkt

1st Chelsea Baker Merced, CA Golden Valley FFA

2nd Alysan Widick Merced, CA

Class 3 - 4-H Champion/Res. Champ Mkt

1st Tyler Dietz Merced, CA McSwain 4-H

2nd Karissa Copp Los Banos, CA Los Banos Community 4-H

Class 4 - Chapter/Club

1st Los Banos FFA , Los Banos FFA

Dept 63 - Market Goats

Div CHA - Special Awards

Class 1 - Grand/Res. Gr. Champion Goat

1st Montanna Oh Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

2nd Katie Migliazzo Atwater, CA St. Anthonys 4-H

Class 2 - 4H Champion/Res Champion

1st Andrew Skidmore Atwater, CA Independent

2nd Clayton Sardella Winton, CA Merced River 4-H

Class 3 - FFA Champion/Res Champion

1st Montanna Oh Atwater, CA Buhach Colony FFA

2nd Katie Migliazzo Atwater, CA St. Anthonys 4-H

  Comments