State

Saturday's High School Wrestling Results

Sac-Joaquin Section Team Dual Tournament

At Rosemont High-Sacramento

DIVISION I

FIRST ROUND -- Vacaville 74, Tokay 0; Folsom 58, Tracy 15; Elk Grove 60, Davis 7; Golden Valley receives bye after Turlock is disqualified.

Elk Grove 60, Davis 7

103 - Matt Bettencourt (EG) d. Gabriel Flores 5-0; 112 - Martin Ramirez (EG) d. David Huggins 4-0; 119 - Vittorio Miller (EG) p. Dai Le, 2nd round; 125 - Joseph Rodriguez (EG) p. Fabian Rodriguez, 2nd round; 130 - Max Francesconi (EG) p. Joshua Delgado, 1st round; 135 - Shawn Porter (EG) d. Sean Lane 11-2; 140 - Michael Crowell (D) d. Lucas Vierra 10-1; 145 - Nalan Ludwig (EG) d. Gabriel Gonzalez 11-2; 152 - Jasen Henderson (EG) p. Lucas Price, 3:38; 160 - Michael Watkins (EG) d. Rickey Postelle 14-7; 171 - Matthew Dakin (EG) p. Sam Price, 1:14; 189 - Curtis Pray (EG) d. Eric McCray 12-0; 215 - Jacob Hill (D) d. Bryan Hayashida 11-6; Hwt - Lefeagi Letilgasenoa (EG) p. Alexander Becker, 3:20.

SEMIFINALS -- Vacaville 55, Golden Valley 6; Elk Grove 44, Folsom 17

Vacaville 55, Golden Valley 6

103 - Matthew Smith (V) d. Steve Moua 15-13; 112 - Matthew Banks (V) d. Ben Weber 5-2; 120 - John Fife (V) p. Austin Bondi, 2nd round; 125 - Cameron Lane (V) d. Jaime Farias 14-1; 130 - Sergio Blesteher (V) d. Nate Munguia 5-0; 135 - Garrett Walton (V) p. Ethan Henke, 1st round; 140 - Tyler Spencer (V) p. Javier Lugue, 3rd round; 145 - Taylor Hodel (V) p. Wyatt Anderson, 3rd round; 152 - Justin Johnson (V) d. Joey Allen 15-5; 160 - Adam Dalagarza (V) p. Daniel Gonzales, 1st round; 171 - Hudson Buck (V) d. Daniel Lopez, 7-5; 189 -William Sanchez (GV) d. Kevin Keisler; 215 - Cory Glass (GV) d. Benjamin Holmes 11-5; Hwt - Jonathan Schupp (D) d. Richard Cullen 12-1.


DIVISION IV

FIRST ROUND -- Lincoln 41, Center 39; Placer 40, Weston Ranch 19; Oakdale, Foothill receive byes

SEMIFINALS -- Oakdale 64, Lincoln 15; Foothill 47, Placer 23

Oakdale 64, Lincoln 15

103 - Jake Butler (O) d. Nakasone 9-0; 112 - Matt Casey (O) p. Unbehun, 1st round; 119 - Kevin Williams (O) p. Maldonado, 2nd round; 125 - Casper (L) d. Michael Gall, 2nd round; 130 - Shane Tate (O) p. Wilkerson, 1st round; 135 - Cody Sleeman (O) p. Darling, 2nd round; 140 - Dustin Harris (O) p. Harlow, 2nd round; 145 - Trent Noon (O) p. Hillenbrand, 2nd round; 152 - Kevin Butler p. Shaw, 2nd round; 160 - Stanley (L) d. Travis Phillips 7-6; 171 - A.C. Brown (O) p. Swenson, 1st round; 189 - Williams p. Jaime Barajas, 2nd round; 215 - Charlie Gilstrap (O) p. Johnson, 1st round; Hwt - Kacey Sout (O) p. Delgado, 1st round.


CHAMPIONSHIP

Oakdale 49, Foothill 13

103 - Jake Butler (O) p. Flores, 1:26; 112 - Wyatt Casey (O) p. Aguirre, 1:36; 119 - Kevin Williams (O) d. Roberts, 13-8; 125 - Williams (F) d. Michael Gall, 10-4; 130 - Shane Tate (O) d. Savedra, 9-5; 135 - Cody Sleeman (O) d. Dennis 9-2; 140 - Dustin Harris (O) d. Russell, 4-3; 145 - Trent Noon (O) p. Anamanda, 2:26; 152 - Kevin Butler (O) d. Salas, 2-0; 160 - Travis Phillips (O) d. Morango, 13-4; 171 - A.C. Brown (O) by forfeit; 189 - Shavonce (F) d. Jaime Barajas, 15-2; 215 - Charlie Gilstrap (O) p. Davis, 4:35; Hwt - David (F) p. Kacey Stout, 1:24.


DIVISION V

FIRST ROUND - Central Catholic 55, Summerville 20; Lindhurst 38, Mariposa 35; Calaveras 34, Hilmar 21; Escalon 60, Golden Sierra 15.

Escalon 60, Golden Sierra 15

103 - Christian Franks (E) p. Rivera, 1st round; 112 - Parker (GS) p. Max Yang, 1st round; 119 - Martin Castillo (E) by forfeit; 125 - Dylan Furtado (E) by forfeit; 130 - Nunes (E) by forfeit; 135 - Anthony Munoz (E) p. McCormick, 1st round; 140 - David Gonzalez (E) by forfeit; 145 - Gautschi (GS) p. Joseph Antonochi, 3rd round; 152 - Faparo (GS) d. Tyler Gonzales; 160 - Baroni (E) d. Lomas; 171 - Charlie McDonald (E) p. Hamsen, 1st round; 189 - Stark (GS) d. Williams; 215 - Thomas Martin (E) p. Cerniglia, 1st round; Hwt - Paul Brown (E) p. Soden, 2nd round.

Lindhurst 38, Mariposa 35

103 - Double forfeit; 112 - Ryan Thompson (M) by forfeit; 119 - Chris Sherill (M) p. Miller, 2nd round; 125 - Quintero (L) p. Justin Long, 1st round; 130 - Joseph Grobain (M) by forfeit; 135 - Goodwin (L) d. Matt Mason 16-3; 140 - Vega (L) d. Colin Ritter 16-3; 145 - Vega (L) p. Patrick Hipps, 3rd round; 152 - Oliver (L) p. Alex Hama, 2nd round; 160 - George (L) d. Jesse Baldwin 19-3; 171 - Villesenor (M) p. Perez, 1st round; 189 - Keenan (M) p. Trinidad, 1st round; 215 - Kevin Johnson (M) p. George, 3rd round; Hwt - Gomez (L) by forfeit.

Central Catholic 55, Summerville 20

103 - Tanner Fuererstein (CC) p. Bobby Marsh, :24; 112 - Brady Day (S) by forfeit; 119 - Steve Widmer (CC) p. John Baldwin, 3:42; 125 - David Ferry (CC) d. Matt Duckworth 9-4; 130 - Steel Rocha (CC) p. Clayton Harris, 2:45; 135 - Kris Zizzo (CC) d. Carson Garcia 8-0; 140 - Alex Anderson (CC) p. Cody Ainslie :20; 145 - Benjamin Martinez (CC) p. Dalton Verplank, 2:50; 152 - T.J. Benton (CC) p. Josh Dunlop, :28; 160 - Dalton Webster (CC) p. Johnny Robles 1:26; 171 - Tyler Damser (S) d. Aaron Lopes 16-1; 189 - Cody Stoy (S) d. Craig Jones 6-4; 215 - Austin Demsers (S) p. Mitchell Young, 2:57; Hwt - Matthew Galas (CC) p. Nick Barker, :20.

Calaveras 34, Hilmar 21

103 - Trevor Spaniel (C) d. Antonio Asulla 5-4; 112 - Brendan Sullivan (C) d. Diez 2-0; 119 - Rattolidge (C) d. Medeiros 5-0; 125 - Rios (H) p. Dubois, 3:16; 130 - Innnocencio (C) d. Delgado 7-0; 135 - Fisk (C) d. John 5-3; 140 - Kash Wilson (C) d. Paul Tavares 13-7; 145 - Tyler Brown (C) d. Hugh Ewing 11-0; 152 - Michael Coelho (H) d. Michael O'Meara 9-5; 160 - Cory Custer (H) d. Kyle Fowler 7-5; 171 - Charalie Hoskin (C) p. Art Delgadillo, 2nd round; 189 - Casey Burns (H) d. Derek Jauringe 3-1; 215 - Gary Gellerman (C) d. Juan Alvarez 14-2; Hwt - Darren Eali (H) p. Nate Gates, 3rd round.

SEMIFINALS -- Central Catholic 55, Lindhurst 15; Escalon 42, Calaveras 33

Central Catholic 55, Lindhurst 15

103 - Tanner Fuererstein (CC) by forfeit; 112 - double forfeit; 119 - Steve Widmer (CC) p. David Miller, 3rd round; 125 - David Ferry (CC) p. Jesus Quintero, 1st round; 130 - Steel Rocha (CC) by forfeit; 135 - Kris Zizzo (CC) d. Tyler Goodwin 13-3; 140 - Angel Vega (L) d. Alex Anderson 7-2; 145 - Anthony Vega (L) p. Benjamin Martinez, 2nd round; 152 - T.J. Benton (CC) d. Austin Oliver 5-0; 160 - Dalton Webster (CC) p. Christian George, 2nd round; 171 - Aaron Lopes (CC) p. Cruz Perez, 1st round; 189 - Craig Jones (CC) p. Zach Trinidad, 1st round; 215 - James George (L) p. Mitchell Young, 1st round; Hwt - Matthew Galas (CC) p. Gabe Gomez, 1st round.

Escalon 42, Calaveras 33

103 - Christian Franks (E) p. Trevor Spaniel, 1:05; 112 - Brandon Sullivan (C) p. Max Yang, :23; 119 - Brandon Rutledge (C) p. Martin Castillo, 2:45; 125 - Dylan Furtado (E) p. Brady Dubois, :11; 130 - Chris Inocencio (C) p. Kenneth Ring, :56; 135 - Garrett Fisk (C) p. Anthony Munoz, 2:51; 140 - David Gonzales (E) d. Kash Wilson 11-3; 145 - Tyler Brown (C) p. Joseph Antonochi, 1:04; 152 - Tyler Gonzales (E) d. Mike O'Meara, 10-2; 160 - Colin Keener (E) d. Kyle Towler, 14-2; 171 - Charlie McDonald (E) p. Charlie Haskin, 1:14; 189 - Mike Gutierrez (E) p. Derek Jaurigue, 3:26; 215 - Thomas Martin (E) p. Carlie, 1:15; Hwt - Paul Brown (E) d. Gelerman 4-1.


CHAMPIONSHIP

Central Catholic 60, Escalon 15

103 - Christian Franks (E) by forfeit; 112 - Tanner Fuererstein (CC) p. Max Yang, 1st round; 119 - Steve Widmer (CC) p. Martin Castillo, 1st round; 125 - David Ferry (CC) p. Dylan Furtado, 1st round; 130 - Steel Rocha (CC) p. Nunes, 2nd round; 135 - Kris Zizzo (CC) p. Anthony Munoz, 1st round; 140 - Alex Anderson (CC) p. Tyler Gonzales, 3rd round; 145 - Benjamin Martinez (CC) p. Joseph Antonochi, 3rd round; 152 - T.J. Belton (CC) p. Tyler Gonzales, 1st round; 160 - Dalton Webster (CC) p. Bawni, 1st round; 171 - Charlie McDonald (E) p. Aaron Lopez, 1st round; 189 - Williams (E) d. Craig Jones, 8-3; 215 - Giovanni Sani (CC) d. Thomas Martin, 4-3; Hwt - Matt Galas (CC) d. Paul Brown, 9-3.

  Comments