State - INACTIVE

Saturday's High School Wrestling Results

Sac-Joaquin Section Division I South Championships

At Turlock HS

TEAM -- Turlock 158, McNair 146.5, Buhach Colony 123, Davis 117, Downey 107, Stagg 95.5, Los Banos 92.5, Golden Valley 86.5, Beyer 83, Tokay 83.

103 - Championship: Brandon Egleston (Turlock) p. Jake Congleton (Beyer) 3:17. Third-place match: Justin Del Campo (West) d. Logan Lazaro (Lincoln) 5-4. Fifth-place match: Aithuan Nguyen (Chavez) d. Alfonso Cintora (Merced) 10-2.

112 - Championship: David Sok (Stagg) d. Francisco Tejeda (Buhach Colony) 24-9. Third-place match: Joel Rodas (Merced) d. Trevor Manois (West) 2-1. Fifth-place match: Jose Zuniga (Turlock) d. Ben Weber (Golden Valley) 7-5.

119 - Championship: Fabian Garcia (Turlock) p. Aaron Ceballos (McNair) 0:40. Third-place match: Jose Gloria (Stagg) p. Josh Delgado (Davis) 2:15. Fifth-place match: Jeff Edwards (Golden Valley) p. Richard Barreras (Merced) 0:12.

125 - Championship: Charlie Seang (Stagg) d. David Vasquez (Pitman) 14-6. Third-place match: Shane Galton (Downey) d. Tanner Presson (Lincoln) 9-2. Fifth-place match: Jimmy Farias (Golden Valley) d. Froylan Valencia (Bear Creek) 6-1.

130 - Championship: Oliver Congleton (Beyer) d. Matt Galton (Downey) 10-8. Third-place match: Edwardo Madriz (Los Banos) d. A.J. Luna (Enochs) 7-2. Fifth-place match: Joe Thao (McNair) by injury default over Jeremy Camacho (Buhach Colony).

135 - Championship: Sal Giminez (Chavez) d. Juan Aguilar (Atwater) 8-7. Third-place match: Edgard Curiel (Bear Creek) p. Frank Appling (McNair) 1:13. Fifth-place match: Adam Lagos (Johansen) d. Francisco Gallardo (St. Mary's) 5-2.

140 - Championship: James Wilson (McNair) d. Wyatt Anderson (Golden Valley) 4-0. Third-place match: Michael Crowell (Davis) d. Scott Flesher (Enochs) 8-1. Fifth-place match: Eli Nagel (Lincoln) by forfeit over Chase Nicholson (Tracy).

145 - Championship: Greg Hartman (Los Banos) d. Gabe Gonzalez (Davis) 8-2. Third-place match: Jesus Oseguera (Downey) p. Bailey Barnes (Tracy) 1:35. Fifth-place match: Khenyada Beck (Lodi) p. Taylor Pacheco (Buhach Colony) 4:10.

152 - Championship: Chris Urquizo (Merced) d. Cesar Padilla (Pitman) 5-2. Third-place match: Adrian Espino (Los Banos) d. Ricardo Moreno (Franklin) 12-1. Fifth-place match: Cameron Roth (Tracy) d. Fernando Valle (Edison) 2-0.

160 - Championship: Sam Price (Davis) p. Carlos Cortez (McNair) 4:48. Third-place match: Daniel Lopez (Golden Valley) d. Javier Pacheco (Tokay) 6-3. Fifth-place match: Zac Andrews (Beyer) by injury default over Jeremy Coane (Buhach Colony).

171 - Championship: Johnny Gutierrez (Turlock) p. Jose Gonzalez (Buhach Colony) 5:08. Third-place match: Andrew Richards (Tokay) d. Eric McCray (Davis) 14-4. Fifth-place match: Reymond Padilla (Beyer) d. Joey Allen (Golden Valley) 8-5.

189 - Championship: Taylor Mobley (Turlock) d. Gustavo Verver (Pitman) 11-3. Third-place match: Paul Snoderly (Downey) by injury default over J.T. Goodwin (Bear Creek). Fifth-place match: Jake Hill (Davis) d. Audel Mendoza (Atwater) 7-0.

215 - Championship: Marco Delgado (Turlock) p. Malique Micenheimer (McNair) 3:00. Third-place match: Luis Bojorquez (Buhach Colony) d. Joey Lagarbo (Lincoln) 12-5. Fifth-place match: Estaban Chavez (Tokay) p. Chris Augmon (Stagg) 4:13.

285 - Championship: Ernest Beltran (Atwater) d. Luis Santillan (Los Banos) 5-4. Third-place match: Rodney Smith (Johansen) d. Nexez Marquez (McNair) 7-2. Fifth-place match: Kevin Schmierer (Lodi) by forfeit.

Sac-Joaquin Section Division IV Championships

At Rocklin, Whitney High

Teams (top 10 out of 25) -- 1. Oakdale 213, 2. Foothill 170, 3. Placer 116.5, 4. El Dorado 90.5, 5. East Union 87.5, 6. Mesa Verde 87, 7. Sierra, 8t. Whitney 84.5, 8t. Weston Ranch 84.5 10. Sonora 84

103 -- 1. Jake Butler (Oakdale) p. Johnny Flores (Foothill). 112 -- 1. Wyatt Casey (Oakdale) d. Curtis Hulstine (Ceres) 5-0. 125 -- Shane Tate (Oakdale) tech. fall Ryan Bushey (Dixon) 18-3. 130 -- 1. Marcus Savedra (Foothill) d. Cody Sleeman (Oakdale) 5-0. 135 -- 3. Dustin Harris (Oakdale) d. Claude Claybrook (Center) 5-0. 145 -- 1. Trent Noon (Oakdale) d. Victor Tobarra (C. Valley) 6-2. 152 -- 1. Jacob Salas (Foothill) d. Kevin Butler (Oakdale) 5-3 (OT). 160 -- 1. A.C. Brown (Oakdale) d. Matt Skinner (Sonora) 2-1. 215 -- 1. Charlie Gilstrap (Oakdale) p. Kyle Swartz (Center).

  Comments