State

Girls, Boys basketball section results, schedules

Girls Basketball

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

DIVISION I/THURSDAY

Kennedy 78, Davis 39

McNair 64, Enochs 61

Lodi 51, Beyer 29)

Nevada Union 52, Napa 48

Lincoln 59, Golden Valley 41

Sheldon 42, Davis-Yolo 31

Franklin-Elk Grove 60, Modesto 41

Tracy 52, Turlock 49

QUARTERFINALS/SATURDAY

(AT COSUMNES RIVER-SACRAMENTO)

No. 9 McNair (21-7) vs. No. 1 Kennedy (22-6)

No. 13 Nevada Union (14-14) vs. No. 5 Lodi (21-7)

No. 6 Sheldon (17-10) vs. No. 3 Lincoln (20-5)

No. 15 Tracy (19-9) vs. No. 7 Franklin-Elk Grove (19-7)


DIVISION III

QUARTERFINALS/THURSDAY

St. Mary's 95, Sonora 39

East Union 46,Del Oro 40

Sacramento 60, Vanden 52

Del Oro 42, El Camino 32

SEMIFINALS/WEDNESDAY

(AT GALT HIGH)

No. 4 East Union (27-2) vs. No. 1 St. Mary's (24-3)

No. 3 Sacramento (21-8) vs. No. 2 Del Oro (26-1)


DIVISION IV

QUARTERFINALS/THURSDAY

Christian Brothers 57, Bear River 53

Linden 47, Hilmar 29

Argonaut 75,Le Grand 51

Modesto Christian 68, Vista del Lago 38

SEMIFINALS/WEDNESDAY

(AT TOKAY HIGH-LODI)

No. 5 Linden (23-6) vs. No. 1 Christian Brothers (23-6)

No. 7 Modesto Christian (22-7) vs. No. 3 Argonaut (26-3)


DIVISION V

QUARTERFINALS/THURSDAY

Bradshaw Christian 78, Forest Lake Christian 27

No. 4 Turlock Christian 37,Ripon Christian 27

Sac Waldorf 52, Lodi Academy 30

Wilton Christian 58, Foresthill 11

SEMIFINALS/TUESDAY

(AT GALT HIGH)

No. 4 Turlock Christian (22-7) vs. No. 1 Bradshaw Christian (25-4)

No. 3 Sac Waldorf (22-6) vs. No. 2 Wilton Christian (25-1)


DIVISION I

Lincoln 59, Golden Valley 41

Golden Valley

Surman Purewal 6, Ebony Washington 1, Porsha Grayson 8, Alaina Stewart 2, Danielle Valadez 2, Toni Moore 6, Becky Morris 16. Totals 13 14-26 41.

Lincoln

Nyre Harris 14, Alysa Valentine 13, Mariah Brown 9, Devyn Weymouth 10, Kristen Gran 11, Jackie Holland 2. Totals 23 8-14 59.

Golden Valley 14 6 10 11 -- 41

Lincoln 22 15 11 11 -- 59

3-pointers: Golden Valley 1 (Purewal), Lincoln 5 (Valentine 3, Weymouth 1, Gran 1); Total fouls: Golden Valley 14, Lincoln 22; Fouled out: None.

Records: Golden Valley 14-15, Lincoln 21-5.


Franklin 60, Modesto 41

Modesto

Lemasney 14, Cardenas 2, Seng 1, Rodriguez 5, Ochoa 11, Grewal 2, Gafford 2, Musca 4.

Franklin

Guzman 2, Hall 2, Quinnine 7, Johnson 23, Gholson 2, Foster 16, Duncan 8.

Modesto 9 12 11 9 -- 41

Franklin 10 17 14 19 -- 60


Kennedy 78, Grace Davis 39

Kennedy

Grant 4, Cyndi Matsuoka 8, Tori Satow 3, Leslie Leong 9, Chan 4, Wu 2, Shimizu 10, Kimi Nakamura 3, Butler 13, Brown 2, Khlock 20. Totals 24 21-24 78

Grace Davis (11-11)

D-Breihanna Castilleja 6, Michelle Davis 8, Whitley Lucas 4, Josefina Ledesma 6, Anecia Brown 3, Kelci Haueter 4, Stephanie Crist 5, Ashley Parker 2, Valerie Munoz 2. 16 8-12 39.

Kennedy 28 20 18 12 -- 78

Davis 10 10 9 10 -- 39

3-point goals - Kennedy 5 (Matsuoka 2, Satow, Leoung 2, Nakamura); Davis 0. Totals Fouls: Kennedy 11, Davis 17. Fouled Out: None.


McNair 64, Enochs 61

McNair (21-7)

Krissy Tran 14, Jaunay Barnes 11, Anna Nguyen 14, Briana Vaden 5, Camille Thornton 7, Shanneequah McQueen 3, Sarah Wade 9. Totals: 17 18-24 64

Enochs (18-9)

Renee Pico 2 Brya Sablan 2, Jessica Lejarzar 7, Veanne Navarro 3, Taylor McCain 22, Shanika Blunt 16, Stephanie Bull 9. Totals: 26 7-10 61

McNair 9 20 10 25 -- 64

Enochs 16 16 7 22 -- 61

3-Point Goals -- McNair 9 (Tran 3, Barnes 3, Nguyen 2, McQueen), Enochs 2 (McCain, Lejarzar). Total Fouls -- McNair 14, Enochs 25. Fouled Out -- None.


Tracy 52, Turlock 49

Tracy (19-9)

Marlene MacMillan 11, Taylor Bobbitt 7, Megan Machado 13, Tonta'ne Gilbert 5, Jordan Averiett 8, Stefanie Eubanks 2, Kathleen Bambo-Caramillo 2, Alison Emery 2, Sahar Osmani 2. Totals 16 18-31 52.

Turlock (24-4)

Camille Roberts 10, Candace Sakuda 4, Rachel Finnegan 16, Shanice Brown 2, Natalie Dykzeul 4, Nicole Serpa 5, Kayla Schumann 8. Totals 20 6-16 49.

Tracy 19 10 13 10 --52

Turlock 14 14 12 9 --49

3-point goals -- Tracy 3 (Averiett 2, Bobbitt), Turlock 3 (Finnegan, Schumann 2). Total fouls -- Tracy 10, Turlock 21. Fouled out -- Sakuda, Dykzeul.


DIVISION III

Saint Marys 95, Sonora 39

Sonora (17-10)

Raven Anderson 16, Kelly Keefe 13, Brittany Malone 6, Hanna Segerstrom 4. Totals 16 4-7 39.

Saint Marys (23-4)

Chelsea Gray 20, Vanessa Camera 3, Shianne Solomon 7, Sarah Norcup 7, Ali Gibson 7, Annissa Garcia, 8, Alle Moreno 19, Sabrina Visperas 12, Emily Gonsalves 9, Regina Camera 3. Totals 32 7-11 95.

Saint Mary 25 31 24 15 -- 95

Sonora 6 8 12 13 -- 39

3-Point Goals -- Saint Marys 16 (Gray 3, Solomon 1, Norcup 2, Gibson 1, Moreno 3, Sabrina Visperas 4, Gonsalves 3, Camera 1). Total Fouls -- SM 13, Sonora 6. Rebounds -- Sonora 30 (Anderson 8, Segerstrom 5). Assists -- Sonora 7 (Alison Perry 4 of 6). Steals - Sonora 5 (Kelly Keith 3).


East Union 46, El Dorado 40

El Dorado (23-4)

Truax 8, Best 1, Macklin 10, Bodle 2, Harms 9, Mackey 10. Totals 15 5-11 40.

East Union (27-2)

Rachel McDaniel 19, Ashley Rose 11, Lexy Posz 6, Krystal Young 2, Rachel O'Neal 3, Shalane Jackson 5. Totals 9 23-36 46.

El Dorado 14 8 11 7 -- 40

East Union 5 18 12 11 -- 46

3-Point Goals -- El Dorado 3 (Harms, Mackey 2), East Union 5 (McDaniel 2, Rose 3). Total Fouls -- El Dorado 23, East Union 14. Fouled Out -- None.


DIVISION IV

Argonaut 75, LeGrand 51

LeGrand (26-3)

Miranda Flores 8, Jennifer Hansen 20, Veronica Moreno 12, Presley Ringsen 4, Bertha Granados 3. Totals 20 5-8 51.

Argonaut (26-3)

Ashley McDaniels 9, Rose Borgerding 1, Alyssa Cabri 15, Lauren Godde 34, Erin Godde 9, Tori Ohm 4, Lauren Bickford, 4, Chloe Vickari 1, 26 20-29 .

LeGrand 14 15 7 15 -- 51

Argonaut 11 18 18 30 -- 75

3-Point Goals -- Legrand 6 (Flores 2, Hansen 1, Moreno 2, Granados 1) Argonaut 5 (Cabri 3, Godde L. 1, Godde E. 1). Foul-outs? LeGrand 21 (Wilson). Total Fouls -- LeGrand 21, Argonaut 10). Rebounds -- LeGrand 36, Hansen 11. Assists -- 8 (Hansen 4).


Modesto Chr. 68, Vista del Lago 38

Modesto Christian (22-7)

Vanessa Cagle 3, Danielle Thompson 9, Valarie Moore 5, Brandi Henton 15, Stefanie Agostini 6, Lauren Lucchesi 13, Taryn Garza 17. Totals 25 16-24 68.

Vista del Lago (21-8)

Nicole Webb 5, Monica Miles 6, Stephanie Stevenson 13, Danielle Bryant 4, Alex Barnes 5, Jessica Pena 5. Totals 12 14-22 38.

MC 17 21 20 10 -- 68

VDL 9 10 8 11 -- 38

3-Point Goals -- MC 2 (Cagle, Agostini). Total Fouls -- MC 20, VDL 17. Fouled Out -- Cagle.


Linden 47, Hilmar 29

Linden (23-6) -- Jordan Bacca 8, Nina Sanguinetti 2, Natalie Winters 9, Melissa Orgon 10, Bridgette Hughesb 11, Jamie Payne 7. Totals 14 16-20 47.

Hilmar (24-4) -- Lindsey Mendes 5, September Easter 2, Jessica Paine 13, Shelbi Santos 4, Stesha Brazil 2, Madison Harris 3. Totals 10 7-14 29.

Linden 2 13 8 6 -- 29

Hilmar 12 15 7 13 -- 47

3-pointers: Linden 4 (Winters 2, Hughes 2), Hilmar 2 (Paine 2); Total Fouls: Linden 15, Hilmar 16; Fouls Outs: Hilmar (Payne); Rebounds: Linden 29 (Orgon 12), Hilmar 26 (Benning 9).


DIVISION V

Turlock Chr. 37, Ripon Christian 27

Ripon Christian (11-14)

Kelsey Tillema 10, Raeline Witt 8, Kayla Evans 7, Kathryn Van Groningen 2. Totals 7 13-25 27.

Turlock Christian (22-7)

Erin Santiago 21, Candice Balswick 8, Amy Wright 3, Kaisa Spycher 3, Tiffannie Snyder 2. Totals 11 8-19 37.

Ripon Christian 2 7 10 8 -- 27

Turlock Chr. 6 7 12 12 -- 37

3-Point Goals -- Turlock Christian 7 (Santiago 5, Balswick 2). Total Fouls -- Ripon Christian 17, Turlock Christian 20.


Boys

DIVISION I/WEDNESDAY

Armijo 63, Johansen 57

FIRST ROUND/TODAY

No. 16 Armijo (13-15) at No. 1 Folsom

No. 9 Pitman (20-7) at No. 8 Enochs (20-7)

No. 12 Nevada Union (18-9) at No. 5 Merced (18-9)

No. 13 Burbank (20-7) at No. 4 Stagg (21-6)

No. 14 Kennedy (14-13) at No. 3 Golden Valley (23-4)

No. 11 Turlock (17-10) at No. 6 Sheldon (18-9)

No. 10 West (17-10) at No. 7 Franklin-Elk Grove (20-7)

No. 15 Lincoln-Stockton (17-10) at No. 2 Rodriguez (24-3)


DIVISION II/WEDNESDAY

Rocklin 84, Valley 45

Oak Ridge 72, Manteca 71

Will C. Wood 54, Benicia 32

Pleasant Grove 66, Del Campo 56

Bella Vista 46, Granite Bay 44

Woodcreek 76, Yuba City 71

Ponderosa 69, Vallejo 57

Fairfield 61, Bear Creek 50

QUARTERFINALS/TODAY

No. 9 Oak Ridge (20-6) at No. 1 Rocklin (27-2)

No. 5 Will C. Wood (24-4) at No. 4 Pleasant Grove (22-5)

No. 11 Woodcreek (21-7) at No. 3 Bella Vista (24-4)

No. 7 Ponderosa (22-5) at No. 2 Fairfield (22-6)


DIVISION III/WEDNESDAY

Sacramento 91, Weston Ranch 49

Lincoln 68, River City 60

Whitney 55, Center 41

St. Mary's 51, Sierra 42

Foothill 58, Woodland 48

Natomas 96, Livingston 94 (OT)

Sonora 57, Patterson 47

Del Oro 92, El Camino 66

QUARTERFINALS/TODAY

No. 8 Lincoln-Lincoln (21-7) at No. 1 Sacramento (21-6)

No. 13 St. Mary's (13-15) at No. 5 Whitney (21-7)

No. 11 Natomas (17-11) at No. 3 Foothill (21-7)

No. 7 Sonora (18-8) at No. 2 Del Oro (20-7)


DIVISION IV/WEDNESDAY

Christian Brothers 70, Hilmar 57

Capital Christian 54, Calaveras 43

Colfax 50, Central Catholic 39

San Juan 48, Bret Harte 45

Bear River 59, Linden 48

Modesto Christian 99, Le Grand 30

Encina 82, Mariposa 59

Vista del Lago 76, Orestimba 34

QUARTERFINALS/TODAY

No. 9 Capital Christian (21-6) at No. 1 Christian Brothers (19-6)

No. 12 Colfax (17-10) at No. 4 San Juan (24-4)

No. 6 Modesto Christian (19-8) at No. 3 Bear River (21-7)

No. 10 Encina (18-9) at No. 2 Vista del Lago (20-8)


DIVISION V/WEDNESDAY

Bradshaw Christian 81, Foresthill 58

Big Valley Christian 58, Tioga 50

Ripon Christian 82, Millennium 50

Victory Christian 84, Stone Ridge Christian 33

Forest Lake Christian 75, Sac Adventist 44

Valley Christian 75, New Life Christian 33

Sac Country Day 67, Brookside Christian 66

Sac Waldorf 66, Rite of Passage 53

QUARTERFINALS/TODAY

No. 8 Big Valley Christian (19-9) at No. 1 Bradshaw Christian (21-6)

No. 5 Ripon Christian (16-11) at No. 4 Victory Christian (21-7)

No. 11 Valley Christian (16-11) at No. 3 Forest Lake Christian (19-5)

No. 7 Sac Country Day (14-10) at No. 2 Sac Waldorf (23-5)

Games start at 7 p.m.

  Comments