State

Sac-Joaquin Section Masters wrestlings results

Sac-Joaquin Section Masters Tourney

At Spanos Center

University of the Pacific, Stockton

NOTE: The top seven placers in each weight class advanced to next week's CIF State Meet at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield.

TEAM -- Vacaville 190, Elk Grove 128.5, Oakdale 125.5, Central Catholic 119.5, Oak Ridge 113.5, Turlock 111, Del Oro 110, Bella Vista 83.5, Ponderosa 82.5, Folsom 75, Franklin-EG 69, Casa Roble 51, Stagg 50, Woodcreek 50, Beyer 48, Escalon 47.5, Natomas 47.5, Union Mine 47.5, Nevada Union 46.5, Rodriguez 45.

103 -- Championship: Brandon Egleston (Turlock) d. Jake Congleton (Beyer) 8-3. Third-place match: Tanner Feuerstein (Central Catholic) d. Jake Butler (Oakdale) 4-0. Fifth-place match: Christian Franks (Escalon) d. Logan Lazaro (Lincoln) 4-2. Seventh-place match: Grant Burkhalter (Bella Vista) d. Josh Pineda (Armijo) 10-6.

112 -- Championship: Bryden Lazaro (Bella Vista) d. Isa Hurtado (Sheldon) 11-2. Third-place match: Martin Ramirez (Elk Grove) d. Jacob Purdy (Nevada Union) 4-0. Fifth-place match: David Sok (Stagg) d. Mark Ocampo (Rodriguez) 10-4. Seventh-place match: Ronald Miranda (Vallejo) d. Joel Rodas (Merced) 5-3 (OT).

119 -- Championship: Fabian Garcia (Turlock) p. Terry Allen (Hogan) 1:06. Third-place match: Dylan Jankovich (Roseville) d. Josh Delgado (Davis) 4-2. Fifth-place match: Jon Champine (Rodriguez) d Joey Pacific (Oak Ridge) 7-5. Seventh-place match: Jose Gloria (Stagg) d. Spencer Mason (Woodcreek) 8-6.

125 -- Championship: Shane Tate (Oakdale) d. Jake Whatley (Folsom) 7-4. Third-place match: Cody Tow (Union Mine) p. Charlie Seang (Stagg) 3:32. Fifth-place match: David Ferry (Central Catholic) d. Colby Haley (Ponderosa) 6-4. Seventh-place match: Grant Higgins (River Valley) d. David Vasquez (Pitman) 8-7.

130 -- Championship: Jake Briggs (Bella Vista) d. Connor Morgan (Del Oro) 5-2. Third-place match: Oliver Congleton (Beyer) d. Matt Galton (Downey) 8-7. Fifth-place match: Jesse Routsong (Ponderosa) p. Marcus Savedra (Foothill) 2:55. Seventh-place match: Jeremy Camacho (Buhach Colony) d. Chris Winn (Jesuit) 6-3.

135 -- Championship: Tyler Johnson (Vacaville) d. Corey Johnson (Del Oro) 3-0. Third-place match: Ben Mandell (Casa Roble) d. Robin Callas (Nevada Union) 7-1. Fifth-place match: Aaron DeKalb (Union Mine) d. Nazir Rasooli (Whitney) 5-2. Seventh-place match: Kris Zizzo (Central Catholic) d. D.J. Huddleston (Foothill) 8-1.

140 -- Championship: Vlad Dombrovskiy (Natomas) d. Nalan Ludwig (Elk Grove) 5-3. Third-place match: Kyle West (Oak Ridge) d. Jesse Stafford (Del Oro) 12-2. Fifth-place match: Garrett Walton (Vacaville) p. Aaron DeMay (Ponderosa) 0:32. Seventh-place match: Anthony Vega (Lindhurst) d. Chris Russell (Foothill) 10-0.

145 -- Championship: Jordan Hart (Folsom) d. Taylor Hodel (Vacaville) 8-5. Third-place match: Vince Waldhauser (Oak Ridge) d. Trent Noon (Oakdale) 9-3. Fifth-place match: Austin Oliver (Lindhurst) d. Aaron Pickard (Casa Roble) 11-2. Seventh-place match: Greg Hartman (Los Banos) d. Kevin Burrage (Del Oro) 5-1.

152 -- Championship: Chris Urquizo (Merced) d. T.J. Belton (Central Catholic) 3-0. Third-place match: Cesar Padilla (Pitman) d. Tylar Clarke (Elk Grove) 3-0. Fifth-place match: Tyler Brown (Calaveras) by forfeit over Casey Schumacher (Del Oro). Seventh-place match: Bruce Pfau (Bella Vista) d. J.J. Johnson (Vacaville) 9-3.

160 -- Championship: Adam Delagarza (Vacaville) d. Nick Rohrer (Oak Ridge) 12-6. Third-place match: Adam Lymath (Folsom) d. A.C. Brown (Oakdale) 3-1. Fifth-place match: Erick Gomez (Waterford) d. Jason Henderson (Elk Grove) 7-4. Seventh-place match: Matt Skinner (Sonora) d. Rodney Gladney (Woodland) 5-3.

171 -- Championship: Jordan Williams (El Dorado) d. Hudson Buck (Vacaville) 5-1. Third-place match: Raz Niazi (Franklin-EG) d. Conor Trombetta (Napa) 8-3. Fifth-place match: Dominic Borelli (Pioneer) by injury default over Ryan Mackey (Ripon). Seventh-place match: Joe Cusick (Will C. Wood) p. Matt Dakin (Elk Grove) 3:40.

189 -- Championship: Ryan Loder (Granite Bay) d. Taylor Mobley (Turlock) 15-0. Third-place match: Garrett Jones (Woodcreek) p. Kevin Keisler (Vacaville) 2:53. Fifth-place match: Jesus Chavez (River Valley) d. James Chandless (Marysville) 4-2. Seventh-place match: Jake Hill (Davis) p. Alan Stark (Golden Sierra) 1:54.

215 -- Championship: Charlie Gilstrap (Oakdale) d Brandon Barone (Rocklin) 10-4. Third-place match: Marco Delgado (Turlock) d. Ben Holmes (Vacaville) 7-5 (OT). Fifth-place match: Paul Buchanan (Ponderosa) d. Giovanni Sani (Central Catholic) 4-2. Seventh-place match: Thomas Martin (Escalon) d. James George (Lindhurst) 2-0.

285 -- Championship: Matthew Galas (Central Catholic) d. Peter Anguiano (Franklin-EG) 4-3. Third-place match: Lefi Letuligasenoa (Elk Grove) p. Dimitrius Berry (Vallejo) 4:43. Fifth-place match: Daniel Gusev (Center) p. Kavon Tillotson (Oak Ridge) 2:01. Seventh-place match: Bobby Gallagher (Del Oro) p. Andrew Fuimaono (Armijo) 1:39.

Related stories from Merced Sun-Star

  Comments