State

Sac-Joaquin Section boys, girls basketball box scores, schedule

BOYS

DIVISION I/WEDNESDAY

Armijo 63, Johansen 57

FIRST ROUND/FRIDAY

Folsom 80, Armijo 41

Enochs 73, Pitman 61

Merced 74, Nevada Union 70

Burbank 46, Stagg 32

Golden Valley 72, Kennedy 58

Sheldon 82, Turlock 72

Franklin-Elk Grove 69, West 54

Rodriguez 50, Lincoln-Stockton 43


DIVISION II/WEDNESDAY

Rocklin 84, Valley 45

Oak Ridge 72, Manteca 71

Will C. Wood 54, Benicia 32

Pleasant Grove 66, Del Campo 56

Bella Vista 46, Granite Bay 44

Woodcreek 76, Yuba City 71

Ponderosa 69, Vallejo 57

Fairfield 61, Bear Creek 50

QUARTERFINALS/FRIDAY

No. 7 Ponderosa (22-5) at No. 2 Fairfield (22-6)

Bella Vista 70, Woodcreek 67

Will C. Wood 53, Pleasant Grove 52

Rocklin 76, Oak Ridge 48


DIVISION III/WEDNESDAY

Sacramento 91, Weston Ranch 49

Lincoln 68, River City 60

Whitney 55, Center 41

St. Mary's 51, Sierra 42

Foothill 58, Woodland 48

Natomas 96, Livingston 94 (OT)

Sonora 57, Patterson 47

Del Oro 92, El Camino 66

QUARTERFINALS/FRIDAY

Del Oro 65, Sonora 49

Foothill 62, Natomas 49

Whitney 50, St. Mary's 42

Sacramento 86, Lincoln-Lincoln 43


DIVISION IV/WEDNESDAY

Christian Brothers 70, Hilmar 57

Capital Christian 54, Calaveras 43

Colfax 50, Central Catholic 39

San Juan 48, Bret Harte 45

Bear River 59, Linden 48

Modesto Christian 99, Le Grand 30

Encina 82, Mariposa 59

Vista del Lago 76, Orestimba 34

QUARTERFINALS/FRIDAY

No. 9 Capital Christian (21-6) at No. 1 Christian Brothers (19-6)

No. 12 Colfax (17-10) at No. 4 San Juan (24-4)

Modesto Christian 70, Bear River 47

Vista del Lago 49, Encina 42


DIVISION V/WEDNESDAY

Bradshaw Christian 81, Foresthill 58

Big Valley Christian 58, Tioga 50

Ripon Christian 82, Millennium 50

Victory Christian 84, Stone Ridge Christian 33

Forest Lake Christian 75, Sac Adventist 44

Valley Christian 75, New Life Christian 33

Sac Country Day 67, Brookside Christian 66

Sac Waldorf 66, Rite of Passage 53

QUARTERFINALS/FRIDAY

Bradshaw Christian 62, Big Valley Christian 42

Victory Christian 47, Ripon Chr. 41

Sac Waldorf 82, Sac Country Day 68

No. 11 Valley Christian (16-11) at No. 3 Forest Lake Christian (19-5)

Games start at 7 p.m.


DIVISION I

Merced 74, Nevada Union 70

Nevada Union (18-10)

John Wivholm 5, Mark Kendall 14, Daniel Pettinao 9, Peter McDonald 22, Colin Lee 18, Kenyan Olsen 2. Totals: 28 6-10 70.

Merced (19-9)

Otis Caery 3, Ronnie Dunham 5, Bernard Bolden 5, Reggie Nelson 5, Brian Cooksey 10, Allen Huddleston 34, Marques Barron 4, Patrick Franey 8. Totals: 25 18-19 74.

Nevada Union 10 13 23 24 --70

Merced 17 17 15 25 --74

3-pointers: Nevada Union 8 (MacDonald 3, Kendall 2, Lee 2, Wivholm 1), Merced 6 (Huddleston 3, Nelson 1, Caery 1, Dunham 1); Team Fouls: Nevada Union 15, Merced 15; Fouled Out -- None.


Sheldon 82, Turlock 72

Turlock (17-11)

Travis Souza 27, Eric Wetzel 17, Anthony Hubbard 8, Shane Kumar 8, Robert Mendes 11, Jarae Conner 1. Totals 26 11-17 72.

Sheldon (19-9)

Darius Nelson 28, Marcus Jackson 16, Ramon Eaton 11, Tramaine Moore 8, Burnis Chambers 7, Aaron Howse 6, Charles Kennedy 6. Totals

Turlock 20 13 13 32 -- 72

Sheldon 19 21 16 26 -- 82

3-point goals -- Turlock 9 (Souza 6, Wetzel, Hubbard 2), Sheldon 3 (Nelson, Jackson 2). Total fouls -- Turlock 24, Sheldon 15. Fouled out -- Hubbard.


Enochs 73, Pitman 61

Pitman (19-8)

Dominic Romeo 20, Jaspreet Bassi 13, Edgar Lopez 11, Chase Torba 9, Amar Randhawa 2. Totals 21 10-15 61.

Enochs (21-7)

Marcus Bell 18, Kolton Pico 16, Scott Robertson 10, Abel Watts 10, Tyler Wasden 8, Matt Iles 6, Thomas Richardson 4, Tyler Schuurman 1. Totals 27 14-23 73.

Pitman 9 9 13 30 -- 61

Enochs 17 13 19 24 -- 73

3-Point Goals -- Pitman 9 (Bassi 3, Lopez 3, Baker 2, Torba), Enochs 5 (Wasden 2, Iles 2, Pico). Total Fouls -- Pitman 22, Enochs 15. Fouled Out -- Randhawa, Matt Lavender.


DIVISION III

Modesto Christian 70, Bear River 47

Modesto Christian (20-8) -- Leo Prophete 14, Jimmy Escudero 2, Johnny Hutton 20, Isaiah Burse 6, Marcus Butler 2, Reeves Nelson 20, Hayden Lee 4. Totals 28 9-14 70.

Bear River (21-8) -- Jordan Beskeen 4, Tyler LaMarche 2, Johnny Jewett 9, Garrett Barbie 4, Patrick Scott 25, Tanny Mathias 3. Totals 18 5-10 47.

Modesto Chr. 14 22 14 20 -- 70

Bear River 17 13 7 10 -- 47

3-Point Goals -- Modesto Christian 5 (Prophete 2, Hutton 2, Burse 1), Bear River 6 (Scott 5, Jewett 1). Total Fouls -- Modesto Christian 17, Bear River 16. Fouled Out -- Mathias (BR).


Del Oro 65, Sonora 49

Sonora

Aren Forester 4, Matt Hawks 2, Josh Martin 3, Zach Gorgas 2, Matt Relei 13, Brenden Evans 17, Steven Palmer 8. Totals 19 8-17 49.

Del Oro

Nick Lewis 1, Brian Rowe 1, Spencer Butterfield 15, Nico Ruiz 14, Garrett Penney 6, Aaron Hendricks 26, John Root 2. Totals 21 18-25 65.

Sonora 12 11 11 13 -- 49

Del Oro 17 16 18 14 -- 65

3-Point Goals -- Sonora 1 (Relei), Del Oro 5 (Hendricks 4, Butterfield). Total Fouls -- Sonora 19, Del Oro 18. Fouled Out -- Root (D).


DIVISION V

Bradshaw Chr. 62, Big Valley Chr. 42,

Big Valley (19-10)

Josh Evans 12, Caleb Theodore 9, Taylor Aderholt 6, Andrew Wright 5, Tucker Richardson 3, Chase Conklin 3, Luke Lemings 2, John McCall 2. Totals 17 3-6; 42.

Bradshaw Christian (21-5)

Hacklan 16, Turner 9, Kidd 9, Williams 6, Mina 6, Ecklund 5, Yslas 4, Flores 3, Dallosta 3, Schauer 1. Totals 21 13-19; 62.

Big Valley 02 03 12 26 -- 42

Bradshaw Chr. 15 14 21 12 -- 62

3-Point Goals -- Big Valley 5, Aderholt 2, Richardson 1, Theodore 1, Conklin 1; Bradshaw 7, Hackleman 4, Flores 1, Williams 1, Dallosta 1. Total Fouls -- Big Valley Christian 15, Bradshaw 12. Rebounds -- Big Valley 25, Richardson 10. Assists -- Big Valley 11, Richardson.


GIRLS

Playoff Glance

DIVISION I/THURSDAY

Kennedy 78, Davis 39

McNair 64, Enochs 61

Lodi 51, Beyer 29)

Nevada Union 52, Napa 48

Lincoln 59, Golden Valley 41

Sheldon 42, Davis-Yolo 31

Franklin-Elk Grove 60, Modesto 41

Tracy 52, Turlock 49

QUARTERFINALS/TODAY

(AT COSUMNES RIVER-SACRAMENTO)

No. 9 McNair (21-7) vs. No. 1 Kennedy (22-6)

No. 13 Nevada Union (14-14) vs. No. 5 Lodi (21-7)

No. 6 Sheldon (17-10) vs. No. 3 Lincoln (20-5)

No. 15 Tracy (19-9) vs. No. 7 Franklin-Elk Grove (19-7)


DIVISION III

QUARTERFINALS/THURSDAY

St. Mary's 95, Sonora 39

East Union 46,Del Oro 40

Sacramento 60, Vanden 52

Del Oro 42, El Camino 32

SEMIFINALS/WEDNESDAY

(AT GALT HIGH)

No. 4 East Union (27-2) vs. No. 1 St. Mary's (24-3)

No. 3 Sacramento (21-8) vs. No. 2 Del Oro (26-1)


DIVISION IV

QUARTERFINALS/THURSDAY

Christian Brothers 57, Bear River 53

Linden 47, Hilmar 29

Argonaut 75,Le Grand 51

Modesto Christian 68, Vista del Lago 38

SEMIFINALS/WEDNESDAY

(AT TOKAY HIGH-LODI)

No. 5 Linden (23-6) vs. No. 1 Christian Brothers (23-6)

No. 7 Modesto Christian (22-7) vs. No. 3 Argonaut (26-3)


DIVISION V

QUARTERFINALS/THURSDAY

Bradshaw Christian 78, Forest Lake Christian 27

No. 4 Turlock Christian 37,Ripon Christian 27

Sac Waldorf 52, Lodi Academy 30

Wilton Christian 58, Foresthill 11

SEMIFINALS/TUESDAY

(AT GALT HIGH)

No. 4 Turlock Christian (22-7) vs. No. 1 Bradshaw Christian (25-4)

No. 3 Sac Waldorf (22-6) vs. No. 2 Wilton Christian (25-1)

  Comments