State

State high school wrestling pairings

Here are the 30 Stanislaus District wrestlers who will compete at the CIF State Wrestling Championships this Friday and Saturday at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield. Their first-round opponents are in parentheses.

103: Brandon Egleston, Soph., Turlock (Paul Rodriguez, Oak Grove-San Jose)

103: Jake Congleton, Soph., Beyer (Andres Torres, Windsor)

103: Tanner Feuerstein, Fr., Central Catholic (David Rico, Washington Union)

103: Jake Butler, Fr., Oakdale (Kevin Mai, North Torrance)

103: Christian Franks, Soph., Escalon (Stevan Knoblauch, Clovis West)

119: Fabian Garcia, Soph., Turlock (Craig Seidenglanz, Chaminade)

119: Josh Delgado, Sr., Davis (Steven Salinas, Northview)

125: Shane Tate, Soph., Oakdale (Gabriel Velasquez, Hanford)

125: David Ferry, Soph., Central Catholic (Ben DeMeulle, Westview)

130: Oliver Congleton, Sr., Beyer (Joseph Padilla, Bell-Los Angeles/Jarad Watts, La Quinta winner)

130: Matt Galton, Sr., Downey (Daniel Horcasitas, King-Riverside)

130: Jeremy Camacho, Sr., Buhach Colony (Cody Howe, Windsor)

135: Kris Zizzo, Jr., Central Catholic (Sami Syed, Santa Monica)

145: Trent Noon, Soph., Oakdale (Davois Tran, Skyline/Denzel Hawkins, Centennial-Corona winner)

145: Greg Hartman, Jr., Los Banos (Josh Ramirez, Hollister)

152: Chris Urquizo, Sr., Merced (Bryan Barocio, La Habra)

152: T.J. Belton, Sr., Central Catholic (Michael Bueno, Granada/Sergio Perez, Birmingham-Los Angeles winner)

152: Cesar Padilla, Sr., Pitman (Martin Fabbian, Buchanan)

152: Tyler Brown, Jr., Calaveras (Anthony Cress, Antioch/Tigran Adzhemyan, Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana winner)

160: A.C. Brown, Soph., Oakdale (Patrick Martinez, Temecula Valley)

160: Erick Gomez, Jr., Waterford (Jose Ramirez, Bakersfield)

160: Matt Skinner, Sr., Sonora (Patrick Sheehan, Palo Alto)

171: Ryan Mackey, Sr., Ripon (Alex Brown, Poway)

189: Taylor Mobley, Sr., Turlock (Danny Reyes, Hesperia)

189: Jake Hill, Jr., Davis (William Eleazar, Aragon)

215: Charlie Gilstrap, Jr., Oakdale (William Knowles, Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana)

215: Marco Delgado, Sr., Turlock (Mike Joromat, Silverado)

215: Giovanni Sani, Sr., Central Catholic (Rykeem Yates (Edison-Huntington Beach)

215: Thomas Martin, Sr., Escalon (Andrew Hudson, Redlands East Valley)

285: Matthew Galas, Jr., Central Catholic (Teddy Furnish, Kerman)

  Comments