State

Thursday's High School Results

Baseball

DIVISION I

(At University of the Pacific)

Wednesday

Tracy 2, Davis 0

Golden Valley 6, West 3

Thursday

St. Mary's 11, Buhach Colony 0 (5)

Lincoln 7, Enochs 6

Saturday

Tracy (21-7) vs. Golden Valley (15-13), 5

St. Mary's (23-7) vs. Lincoln (21-9), 8

DIVISION IV

(At McAullife Park-Sacramento)

Thursday

Oakdale 8, Whitney 0

Placer d. Foothill

River City 6, Sonora 4

Center vs. El Dorado, n

Saturday

(Game 1 in best-of-3 series)

Oakdale (26-3) vs. Placer (18-8), 3 p.m.

River City (16-11) vs. Center-El Dorado winnner, 3.

DIVISION V

(At Zupo Field-Lodi)

Tuesday

Calaveras 9, Escalon 1

Central Catholic 5, Summerville 4

Wednesday

Hilmar 5, Bret Harte 3

Patterson 7, Ripon 6

Saturday

(Game 1 in best-of-3 series)

Calaveras (17-5) vs. Central Catholic (22-6), 3 p.m.

Hilmar (11-15) vs. Patterson (10-16), 6 p.m.

DIVISION VI

(At Zupo Field-Lodi)

Thursday

Marysville (13-9) vs. Victory Chr. (19-2), n

San Juan (14-12) vs. Mariposa (17-6), n

Today

Foresthill (7-9) vs. Capital Chr. (16-7), 4 p.m.

Forest Lake Chr. (13-4) vs. Waterford (21-6), 7 p.m.

Saturday (Game 1 in best-of-3 series)

Marysville (14-9)/Victory Chr. (20-2) vs. San Juan (15-12)/Mariposa (18-6), 9 a.m.

    

Softball

DIVISION I

(Sacramento Softball Complex)

Saturday

Beyer (10-11) vs. Sheldon (24-1), 10 a.m.

Turlock (16-10) vs. Lodi (21-8), 10

St. Mary's (19-8) vs. Fairfield (21-6), 10

Johansen (19-7) vs. Elk Grove (19-4), 10

Vacaville vs. Pleasant Grove (19-5), noon

Lincoln (14-10) vs. Buhach Colony (22-4), noon

Napa (18-9) vs. Tokay (19-8), noon

Franklin-Elk Grove (15-10) vs. Davis (20-3), noon

*First-round winners play second game at 2 and 4 p.m.

DIVISION IV

(Arnaiz Stadium-Stockton)

Tuesday

Lincoln 5, Rio Linda 2

Oakdale 6, Whitney 0

Center 3, Ceres 1

Bear River 7, Dixon 1

Oakdale 4, Lincoln 0

Bear River vs. Center, 7 p.m.

Friday/Winners' bracket final

Oakdale (22-5) vs. Bear River (24-4), 5 p.m.

DIVISION V

(Arnaiz Stadium-Stockton)

Wednesday

Escalon 6, Linden 2

Calaveras 2, Gustine 0

Patterson 7, Argonaut 6

Hilmar 2, Hughson 1

Escalon 2, Patterson 0

Calaveras 5, Hilmar 2

Friday/Winners' bracket final

Escalon (25-3) vs. Calaveras (24-3), 5 p.m.

Losers' bracket final

Patterson (22-4) vs. Hilmar (20-4), 5 p.m.

DIVISION VI

(Lodi Softball Complex)

Wednesday

Mariposa 2, Forest Lake Chr. 1

Le Grand 4, Golden Sierra 1

Waterford 9, Vacaville Chr. 1

Capital Chr. 19, Foresthill 1

Saturday/Semifinals

(Arnaiz Stadium-Stockton)

Mariposa (11-12) vs. Le Grand (19-7), 10 a.m.

Waterford (18-6) vs. Capital Chr. (22-4), 10

*Championship game Saturday at 1 p.m.

DIVISION II

(Lodi Softball Complex)

Thursday

Mountain Oaks (5-9) vs. Valley Chr. (6-9), na

Big Valley Chr. 22, Tioga 4

Faith Chr. (5-9) vs. Stone Ridge (7-3), na

Country Day vs. Elliot Chr. (15-8), na

Saturday/Semifinals

(Arnaiz Stadium-Stockton)

Mountain Oaks-Valley Chr. winner vs. Big Valley Chr. (7-10), 10 a.m.

Faith Chr.-Stone Ridge winnner vs. Country Day-Elliot Chr. winner, 10

*Championship game Saturday at 1 p.m.

    

Soccer

DIVISION I/SOUTH

Friday/First Round

Turlock 4, Lincoln 2 (OT)

Enochs 2, Tokay 0

St. Mary's 1, Merced 0

Lodi 2, Beyer 0

Tuesday/Quarterfinals

Enochs 2, Turlock 1

St. Mary's 2, Lodi 0

Thursday/Semifinals

At Lincoln

St. Mary's 2, Enochs 0

St. Francis (18-0-3) vs. Franklin-Elk Grove (19-1-2), n

Saturday/Championship

At Folsom High

St. Mary's (25-1-5) vs. St. Francis- Franklin-Elk Grove winner, 4 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Tuesday/First Round

West Campus 3, Colfax 0

Sierra 5, El Dorado 0

Sonora 2, Cosumnes Oaks 1

Whitney 3, Dixon 0

Thursday/Semifinals

Sierra 2, West Campus 1 (PKs)

Whitney 2, Sonora 0

Saturday/Championship

At Lincoln High-Stockton

Sierra (28-0-1) vs. Whitney (14-1-8), noon

DIVISION V

Tuesday/First Round

Ripon 4, Linden 0

Hilmar 2, Amador 1

Patterson 2, Bret Harte 0

Central Catholic 5, Hughson 4

Thursday/Semifinals

Ripon 2, Hilmar 0

Central 3, Patterson 0

Saturday/Championship

At Lincoln High-Stockton

Ripon (24-1-1) vs. Central Catholic (18-5-2), 10 a.m.

DIVISION VI

Tuesday/First Round

Golden Sierra 4, Vacaville Chr. 3 (OT)

Bradshaw Chr. 2, Le Grand 0

Mariposa 3, Marysville 0

Forest Lake Chr. 7, Sacramento Country Day 0

Thursday/Semifinals

Golden Sierra (17-3-2) vs. Bradshaw Chr. (17-5), na

Forest Lake Chr. 2, Mariposa 1 (PKs)

Saturday/Championship

At Folsom High

Golden Sierra-Bradshaw Chr. winner vs. Forest Lake Chr. (19-1), 10 a.m.

    

Tennis

DIVISION I

Tuesday/First Round

Vintage 6, Elk Grove 3

Lincoln 6, Beyer 3

Pitman 9, West 0

St. Mary's 8, Enochs 1

Armijo 6, Jesuit 3

Turlock 6, Lodi 3

Wednesday/Second Round

Vintage 5, Folsom 4

Pitman 8, Lincoln 1

Davis Sr. 8, St. Mary's 1

Armijo 8, Turlock 1

Monday/Quarterfinals

Vintage at Pitman, 3:30 p.m.

Armijo at Davis Sr., 3:30

DIVISION III

Tuesday/First Round

River City 7, Marysville 0

Argonaut 6, Patterson 1

West Campus 5, Bear River 2

Bret Harte 6, Modesto Christian 1

May 19/Second Round

River City vs. Placer, 3:30 p.m.

Argonaut vs. Escalon, 3:30

West Campus vs. Forest Lake Chr., 3:30.

Bret Harte vs. Central Catholic, 3:30

  Comments