State

Tuesday's High School Results

Baseball

Division V Semifinals

Hilmar — 082 01 — 11 11 1

Patterson — 000 10 — 1 2 2

Sam Ramirez, Carl Jameson (5) and Darren Clarot; David Gonsalves, Brett Wheeland (2) and Franie Sanchez. WP — Ramirez. LP — Gonsalves.

Hilmar (13-15) — Austin Amaral RBI; Will Wescott 2-4, 2b and 2 RBIs; Sam Ramirez RBI; A.J. Miranda 2-3 with HR and 3 RBIs; Carl Jameson 2-4 with 2b and 3 RBIs; Brandon Cummings 2-3 with 2b; Isaac Diaz 1-3.

Patterson (10-19) — Brett Weeland 1-3 with run; Frankie Sanchez 1-3.

Softball

Division I

From Monday

Pleasant Grove 5, Davis 1

Pleasant Grove — 211 000 1 — 5 7 1

Davis — 100 000 0 — 1 3 3

Ally Carda and Alyssa Tiumala; Desi Maldonado and Alanna Johns

Pleasant Grove — Carda 3-3, 2 HR, 3 runs, 3 RBI

Lodi 2, Davis 1

Lodi — 000 200 0 — 2 8 1

Davis — 000 010 0 — 1 4 4

Tori Shepherd and Solis; Stephanie Crist and Johns

Lodi — Colburn 3-4; Solis 2-4

Track and Field

SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION

Division III Championships

At Modesto Junior College

(Top 6 advance to Masters)

GIRLS

High Jump — 1. Lawrell Dobbins, Foothill, 5-3; 2. Valerie Moore, Modesto Christian, 4-10; 3. Kristina Fahey, Whitney, 4-10; 4. Tessa Severson, Colfax, 4-10; 5. tie, Molly Marshall, El Dorado, and Domi Powell, Oakdale, 4-9.

Long Jump — 1. Cora Harms, El Dorado, 17-2½; 2. Taylor Wilson, Sierra, 17-2; 3, Melita Kautz, Linden, 16-11; 4. Tessa Gonzales, Calaveras, 16-8; 5, Alan Grove, Marysville, 16-5½; 6. Stephanie Oweka, Center, 15-11¾.

Shot Put — 1, Alyssa Manning, Rio Linda, 41-4½; 2. Madalyn Groulx, Bear River, 37-4½; 3. Cristina Westover, Sierra, 36-6; 4. Lindsay Machado, El Dorado, 35-4; 5. Lyndsey Carroll, El Dorado, 33-10; 6. Elise Valloten, Tioga, 31-11.

BOYS

Pole Vault — 1. Tyler Murdoch, Oakdale, 14-0; 2. Brandon Heirholzer, El Dorado, 14-0; 3. Derrick Hinch, Placer, 13-9; 4. Derek Watson, Center, 13-9; 5. Marcus Phillips, Bret Harte, 13-3; 6. Justin Goyer, Colfax, 13-3.

Long Jump — 1. Manuel Perez, Linden, 21-7¾; 2. Drius Bell, Highlands 21-7½; 3. Ulysses Knapps, Sierra, 21-5; 4. Michael Vernon, Golden Sierra 21-3¾; 5. Donovan Wallace, Riverbank, 21-2; 6. AJ Romine, Rio Linda, 21-0.

Discus — 1. Brandon Cavanaugh, Escalon, 156-1; 2. J.J. Castillo, Lincoln, 155-11; 3. Anthony Mangino, Placer, 150-8; 4. Albert Millan, Livingston, 150-6; 5. Raul Millan, Livingston, 149-2; 6. Anthony Woodward, Sonora, 146-8.

  Comments