State - INACTIVE

Friday's high school results

TENNIS

Sac-Joaquin Section

Division II Championship

Escalon 5, West Campus 2

Friday/At Escalon

SINGLES -- Dan Thompson (E) d. Kris Chow 6-3, 6-2; Kaitlyn Brayton (E) d. Jessica Doe 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Simone Topov-Brandon Hendricks (WC) d. Jon Segale-Vince Ausdermaur 6-4, 7-5; Ricky Fong-Charles Tran (WC) d. Eric Metzler-Lance Reese 7-5, 6-4; Presli Pilati-Katie Aprile (E) d. Amy Vu-Sara Sands 6-0, 6-1; Megan Merseth-Kristie Rigg (E) d. Makenna Huey-Karen Hoang 7-5, 4-6, 6-3; Robbie Hoile-Julia Thompson (E) d. Krystle Igo-Derek Fong 6-7 (7-5), 6-2, 6-4.

RECORDS -- Escalon 19-0, West Campus 17-2.

Trans-Valley League

Postseason Awards

Boys MVP -- Daniel Thompson, Escalon

Girls MVP -- Kaitlyn Brayton, Escalon

All-League Boys -- Maurice Ball, Ripon Christian; Landon Tillema, Ripon Christian; Steven Caton, Riverbank; Jose Maceado, Riverbank; Irvin Corrillo, Riverbank; Alan Barth, Hughson; Matt Mendonca, Ripon; Robbie Hoile, Escalon; Jon Segale, Escalon; Vince Asfderauser, Escalon; Alex Jackson, Waterford; Christian Simon, Modesto Christian

All-League Girls -- Katie den Dulk, Ripon Christian; Amanda Thatcher, Ripon Christian; Colleen Kamper, Ripon Christian; Katelyn Hicks, Ripon Christian; Maricruz Pantoja, Riverbank; Ashley McCoy, Ripon; Presli Pilati, Escalon; Julia Thompson, Escalon; Katie Aprile, Escalon; Valerie Cormier, Modesto Christian; Jessica Stokes, Modesto Christian; Meghan Keating, Modesto Christian; Tiffanie Elrod, Modesto Christian; Katie Morrett, Hughson


TRACK AND FIELD

Sac-Joaquin Section Meet

Division I Finals

Friday/Sacramento

Hughes Stadium

(Winners and local qualifiers)

GIRLS

100 -- 1. Kashae Knox (Pleasant Grove) 12.13; 10. Tenisha Eastman (Buhach Colony).

200 -- 1. Cekarri Nixon (St. Francis) 24.52.

400 -- 1. Cierra Jordan (St. Mary's) 56.59.

800 -- 1. Rebecca Hammond (Davis-Yolo) 2:17.85; 9. Teresa Mallory (Golden Valley) 2:33.58.

1,600 -- 1. Danzel Bradshaw (Fairfield) 5:10.04; 9. Mallory (Golden Valley) 5:33.42.

3,200 -- 1. Christine Bowlus (Davis-Yolo) 11:17.15; 8. Rachel Van Nes (Modesto) 11:48.51.

100 IH -- 1. Daje Pugh (Fairfield) 14.41; 10. Rio Schwalbach (Buhach Colony).

300 LH -- 1. Pugh (Fairfield) 44.01; 7. Alexis Heredia (Modesto) 47.76.

400 relay -- 1. Fairfield 48.37.

1,600 relay -- 1. Fairfield 3:55.41; 10. Pitman.

PV --1. Tatum Bales (Wood) 9-4; 3. Sarah Skinner (Modesto) 9-1; 4. Kyndel Fletcher (Pitman) 8-7; 8. Alexandra Assali-Agresti (Turlock) 8-1; 9. Taylor Carson (Johansen) 8-1.

LJ -- 1. Latasha Springs (Armijo) 17-7½; 2. Porsha Grayson (Golden Valley) 17-4¾; 7. Jealinda Mills (Merced) 17-0½.

TJ -- 1. Stephan Stavrianoudakis (Modesto) 36-11¾; 2. Rio Schwalbach (Buhach Colony) 36-8; 5. Porsha Grayson (Golden Valley) 36-0; 8. Jealinda Mills (Merced) 35-05¼.

HJ -- 1. Jazmine Lewis (McNair) 5-3; 3. Schwalbach (Buhach Colony) 5-1.

DT )-- 1. Brianna French (Vacaville) 138-10; 2. Rebecca Hammar (Buhach Colony) 136-9; 7. Bethany Moore (Merced) 115-06.

SP -- 1. Jackie Alhoo (St. Mary's) 46-4½; 4. Hammar (Buhach Colony) 38-3; 6. Erica Sickert (Pitman) 37-1; 10. Michelle (Davis) 33-10.

BOYS

100 -- 1. Lamont Beard (Edison) 10.78; 8. Kenny Johnson (Los Banos) 11.46.

200 -- 1. Tom Blocker (Jesuit) 21.49.

400 -- 1. Blocker (Jesuit) 48.62; 10. Ross McNamara (Golden Valley).

800 -- 1. Chris Izqueirdo (Davis) 1:57.26; 8. Mason Cabral (Pitman) 2:03.69.

1,600 -- 1. Corey Coates (Davis-Yolo) 4:20.93.

3,200 -- 1. Matt Petersen (Davis-Yolo) 9:26.71; 3. Roberto Rosas (Davis) 9:36.51.

100 HH -- 1. Kyler Martin (Vacaville) 14.14; 7. Kyle Davey (Buhach Colony) 15.38.

300 IH -- 1. R.J. Frasier (Jesuit) 37.80; 5. Davey (Buhach Colony) 40.69; 6. Jaime Cortez (Atwater) 40.91.

400 relay -- 1. Laguna Creek (41.87); 7. Atwater 43.56.

1,600 relay -- 1. Jesuit 3:21.02; 5. Davis 3:23.83; 9. Golden Valley 3:36.31; 10. Atwater.

PV -- 1. Mike Starr (Folsom) 15-4; 7. Joey Camarda (Modesto) 12-9.

LJ -- 1. Chaz Smith (St. Mary's) 23-02; 6. Afrikaa Holloway (Merced) 21-8¼; 7, Kenny Johnson (Los Banos) 21-06¾.

TJ -- 1. Dashawn Adger (Bear Creek) 45-10½; 4. Afrikaa Holloway (Merced) 44-5.

HJ -- 1. Nick Ridge (Jesuit) 6-6; 8. Nicholas Jackson (Pitman) 6-2.

DT -- 1. Andrew Titherington (Jesuit) 162-03; 7. Aaron Lucas (Johansen) 144-10

SP -- 1. Jeremy Hines (Jesuit) 55-07¼; 2. Roddy Dash (Buhach Colony) 53-8.

  Comments