State

Friday's high school and college results

SOFTBALL

High School

SJS Division 1/Championship

Johansen 6, Elk Grove 5

Sacramento Softball Complex

Game 1

Johansen 000 041 001 -- 6 8 1

Elk Grove 102 200 000 -- 5 11 1

Lizzie Perez and Chelsea Guenther; Shelby Wisdom and Alycia Fields.

Johansen -- Missy Sandoval 3-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI, HR; Danielle Peterson 2-4, run; Guenther 2-4, 2 RBI; Gabby Maurice 1-5.

Elk Grove -- Wisdom 4-5, 2b, RBI; Alex Vasquez 3-3, run, 2 2b; Brienna Stone 3-4, 2 2b, 2 RBI, run.

Elk Grove 6, Johansen 3

Game 2

Elk Grove 202 200 0 -- 6 8 0

Johansen 000 021 0 -- 3 7 2

Lizzie Perez and Chelsea Guenther; Shelby Wisdon and Alycia Fields.

Elk Grove (24-4) -- Wisdom 2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI, HR.

Johansen (28-6) -- Theresa Martin 2-3, 2b; Missy Sandoval 2-3; Sydney Vasquez 1-2, run.


TRACK AND FIELD

High School

SJS Masters Meet

Friday's Final

Hughes Stadium, Sacramento

Top 3 Qualify

BOYS

100 Meter Dash -- 1. R.J. Frasier, Jesuit 10.74.

2. Jalen Saunders, Pleasant 10.93.

3. Andre Woodson, Sheldon 11.16.

6. Jacob Bautista, Atwater 11.31.

200 Meter Dash -- 1. Shaq Thompson, Grant 22.05.

2. Jalen Saunders, Pleasant 22.07.

3. Brandin Cooks, Lincoln 22.28.

400 Meter Dash -- 1. Evan Favors, Monterey 48.84.

2. Derek Nelson, Davis Senior 49.05.

3. Romon Bridges, Edison 49.62.

6. Akim Muhammed, Beyer 50.50

800 Meter Run -- 1. Jason Coupe, Galt 1:52.81.

2. Sean Gomes, Beyer 1:54.24.

3. John Guerrero, Atwater 1:54.33.

5. Bryan Soto, Davis Senior 1:55.41.

1600 Meter Run -- 1. Robert Pflasterer, Del Campo 4:20.50.

2. Bob Riestenberg, Davis Senior 4:21.13.

3. Vincent Herrera, Manteca 4:21.41.

6. Roberto Rosas, Grace Davis 4:22.05.

9. John Bowers, Sierra 4:26.91.

20. Daniel Martz, East Union 4:38.71.

3200 Meter Run -- 1. Kurt Ruegg, Napa 9:11.46.

2. Chris Kigar, El Camino 9:12.62.

3. Grayson Hough, Davis Senior 9:13.51.

7. Alejandro Garcia, Ceres 9:29.90.

10. Roberto Rosas, Grace Davis 9:35.41.

12. Cody Freeman, Calaveras 9:45.78.

13. Nathan Jackson, Big Valley Christian 9:45.97.

20. Jamason Rodriguez, Modesto 9:50.12.

22. Alex Reyes, Riverbank 10:02.45.

23. John Bowers, Sierra 10:06.21.

110 Meter Hurdles -- 1. Chris Mamon, Benicia 14.32.

2. Dante Thomas, Fairfield 14.71.

3. Roderick Giles, Monterey 14.76.

9. Jaron Ingram, Modesto 15.66.

300 Meter Hurdles -- 1. R.J. Frasier, Jesuit 36.89.

2. Dante Thomas, Fairfield 37.86.

3. Derek Nelson, DavisSenior 38.73.

5. Andrew Morgan, Atwater 39.84.

9. Hector Solorio, East Union 42.75.

4x100 Meter Relay -- 1. Jesuit 41.49.

2. Grant 41.64.

3. Rodriguez 41.94.

6. Atwater 42.90.

4x400 Meter Relay -- 1. Fairfield 3:24.40.

2. Galt 3:23.54.

3. Del Oro 3:23.33.

6. Davis Senior 3:22.20.

7. Beyer 3:23.14.

8. Atwater 3:23.53.

Long Jump -- 1. Chris Mamon, Benicia 22-09.00.

2. Haran Piggee, Galt 22-00.50 22-06.00.

3. Lamin Wilson, Monterey 22-03.50.

6. Ulysses Knapps, Sierra J21-10.00.

8. Dwight Shaw, Johansen J21-09.00.

16. Michael Buzick, Grace Davis 20-02.00.

18. Jamir Pena, Livingston 20-00.50.

20. Daniel Linder, Oakdale 19-11.50.

22. Ben Finister, Atwater 19-02.00.

Pole Vault -- 1. Brian Hanson, Oak Ridge 15-06.00.

2. Ian Rock, Davis Senior 15-00.00.

3. Kyle Maxwell, Atwater 14-03.00.

10. Marcus Phillips, Bret Harte J13-06.00.

11. Casey DeYoung, Riverbank 13-00.00.

12. Parker Lange, Central Catholic J13-00.00.

14. Chris Cooper, Oakdale J13-00.00.

15. Jordan Tyrus, Modesto 12-06.00.

-- Thomas Dodd, Patterson 13-03.00.

-- Edward Porras, Modesto 11-09.00.

Discus -- 1. Jeremy Hines, Jesuit 176-10.00.

2. Tim House, Oakdale 176-00.00.

3. James Kinloch, Granite Bay 171-04.00.

5. Albert Millan, Livingston 168-04.00.

6. Brandon Cavanaugh, Escalon 163-02.00.

10. Jose Moreno, Riverbank 146-08.00.

17 Carson Frost, Sonora 140-01.00.

GIRLS

100 Meter Dash -- 1. Adams, Brittany Inderkum 12.16..

2. Cooper, Emily Vista del Lago 12.30.

3. Cekarri Nixon, St Francis 12.43.

200 Meter Dash -- 1. Brittany Adams, Inderkum 24.49.

2. Emily Cooper, Vista del Lago 24.86.

3. Cekarri Nixon, St Francis 24.96.

400 Meter Dash -- 1. Cierra Jordan, St. Mary's 55.41.

2. Jazmin Harper, Oakmont 55.57.

3. Nia Dorner, Rosemont 57.26.

800 Meter Run -- 1. Samantha Ralstin, Oak Ridge 2:14.70.

2. Kandace Compton, El Camino 2:15.59.

3. Holli Arrieta, Oak Ridge 2:17.60.

5. Taryn Garza, Modesto Christian 2:19.07.

1600 Meter Run -- 1. Madeleine Ankhelyi, Vista del Lago 4:58.98.

2. Christine Zavesky, Granite Bay 4:59.79.

3. Becky Hobby, Hughson 5:02.14.

10. Samantha Smith, Sonora 5:27.51.

14. Amanda Garcia, Atwater 5:32.16.

3200 Meter Run -- 1. Lauren Mugnaini, Rio Americano/CA 10:55.94.

2. Cassidy Daley, Lodi 10:56.53.

3. Brooke Holt, Granite Bay 11:00.07.

15. Rachel VanNess, Modesto 11:35.51.

18. Maryssa McDuffy, Grace Davis 11:36.28.

20. Samantha Smith, Sonora 11:38.87.

100 Meter Hurdles -- 1. Daje Pugh, Fairfield 14.28.

2. Tatum Souza, Napa 14.88.

3. Ziel Davis, Vallejo 15.45

7. Jaci Powell, Oakdale 15.60.

300 Meter Hurdles -- 1. Daje Pugh, Fairfield 43.47.

2. Alexandria Whitmore, Fairfield 44.53.

3. Stephanie Blumm, Roseville 44.78.

7. Daniella Hernandiz, Patterson 47.26.

4x100 Meter Relay -- 1. Rosemont 47.98.

2. St Francis 48.37.

3. Del Oro 48.88.

4x400 Meter Relay -- 1. St Francis 4:04.96.

2. Nevada Union 4:01.89.

3. Sheldon 4:01.11.

High Jump -- 1. Lawre'll Dobbins, Foothill 5-05.00.

2. Sarah Vaughn, Oak Ridge J5-05.00.

3. Noelle Latham, Del Oro 5-03.00.

12. Bryce Ford, Ceres 4-11.00.

-- Caitlin O'Connell, Pitman NH.

Long Jump -- 1. Tatum Souza, Napa 17-11.00.

2. Jaci Powell, Oakdale 17-10.00.

3. Hannah Hardy, Woodcreek 17-09.00.

10. Shea Taylor, Grace Davis 16-11.50.

12. Taylor Wilson, Sierra 16-09.00.

21. Isamar Millian, Hilmar 15-02.00.

22. Amber Bond, Patterson 15-01.50.

Shot Put -- 1. Anamanu Folau, Florin 42-06.00.

2. Rebecca Hammar, Buhach Colony 41-03.50.

3. Brianna French, Vacaville 40-09.00.

6. Erica Sickert, Pitman 36-06.75.

17. Jaylene Ponce, Oakdale 33-03.50.

20. Kaela Causey, Ceres 32-05.00.

  Comments