Sports

Merced Area college and high school scoreboard for Sunday, March 12

Baseball

College

Merced College 16, Porterville 0

Merced

101

421

232

16

18

1

Porterville

000

000

000

0

2

4

Derek Molina, Kelby Grissom (6) and Omar Sanchez. Weis, Dashner (6), Carson (8), Spann (9) and Reed. WP – Molina 2-0. LP – Weis 1-3.

Merced College (11-8, 3-0 CVC) – Jesus Duran 3-5 (3B, 3 R, RBI), Alex Pallios 3-4 (2B, 2 RBI), Ryan Frakes 2-3 (3 R, RBI), Zach Beal 2B (2 R), Josh May 2-5 (R, 2 RBI), Gavin Gaffaney 2 RBI, Omar Sanchez 4-6 (HR, 3 R, 4 RBI), Lawrence Anderson 2B (2 RBI).

Porterville (3-17, 0-3 CVC) – None.

High School

Los Banos 3, Atwater 2

Los Banos

010

002

0

3

7

0

Atwater

101

000

0

2

5

5

Josh Gomes, Kyle McAndrews (4), Julian Arrechavala (6) and Mike Chavarria. Jakob Faulk, Kyle Yerrick (6) and Jacob Weiss. WP – McAndrews. LP – Faulk. S – Arrechavala.

Los Banos (5-0) – Trent Mallonee 2-3 (RBI), Vince Alvarez 2B (R).

Atwater (0-5) – Christian Curiel 2-3 (2 R), Faulk 2B (RBI).

Golden Valley 8, Fresno Christian 2

Fresno Christian

000

000

2

2

4

0

Golden Valley

130

130

x

8

6

1

Wyatt Pearson, Daniel Ureste (6), Brady Mello (7) and Mello. WP – Pearson.

Golden Valley (2-3) – Zack Castillo 2-4 (2 R), Mello 2B (2 R, RBI).

Softball

College

West Valley 7, Merced College 4

Merced

001

012

0

4

9

4

West Valley

102

202

x

7

10

2

Brianna Lopez and Elizabeth Cuevas. Maldonado and Atherton. WP – Maldonado 4-3. LP – Lopez 5-5.

Merced College – Marta Mitchell 2-4 (2B, R, RBI), Lopez 2-3 (R), Melanie Silva 2-2 (2B, R).

West Valley – Lucey 2-4 (4 R), Pula 3-3 (2B, 2 R, 2 RBI), Fletes 2-4 (3 RBI), Viner 2-4 (2B).

Merced College 5, West Valley 4 (9)

Merced

001

000

301

5

13

4

West Valley

022

000

000

4

7

2

Brianna Flores and Cuevas. Gonzales, Maldonado (7) and Prada. WP – Flores 5-3. LP – Maldonado 4-4.

Merced College (11-8) – Lopez 3-5, Cuevas 3-5 (R, RBI).

West Valley (6-13) – Atherton 2-4 (R).

Volleyball

College Men

UC Merced 3, Regis College 0

25-17, 25-23, 25-21

Regis (9-8) – Kills – Bisnett 9. Assists – Hanrahan 23. Blocks – Aguirre 4. Digs – Fitta 6. Aces – Krahl 2.

UC Merced – Kills – Jacob Shelton 11, Samuel Hala’ufia 8. Assists – Matt Pelfini 33. Blocks – Shelton 3. Digs – Pelfini 7. Aces – Shelton 1.

Benedictine 3, UC Merced 1

25-19, 25-18, 18-25, 26-24

UC Merced (3-8) – Kills – Cole Smith 20. Assists – Pelfini 39. Blocks – Hala’ufia 7. Digs – Jose Gomez 11. Aces – Gomez 2.

Benedictine (8-8) – Kills – Adcock 32. Assists – Jones 56. Blocks – Henige 4. Digs – Izaguirre 17. Aces – Gibson 2.

Track & Field

High School Boys

Merced County Championships

Team Scores

1. Golden Valley 256. 2. Buhach Colony 136. 3. Atwater 133. 4. Merced 72.5. 5. El Capitan 71.5. 6. Pacheco 68.5 7. Hilmar 56. 8. Los Banos 33.5. 9. Gustine 3.

Individual Winners

100 – Alexander Salas (GV), 11.00. 200 – Salas (GV), 22.82. 400 – Elijah Merino (GV), 51.23. 800 – Abraham Maldonado (A), 2:02.42. 1,600 – John Haggerman (M), 4:40.51. 3,200 – Richard Cole McKain (M), 10:26.53. 110 H – Shawn Bettencourt (GV), 14.87. 300 H – Bettencourt (GV), 40.18. 4x100 – GV (Hunter Slaten, Isaiah Montanez, Thomas Rowan, Salas), 42.66. 4x400 – GV (Elijah Merino, Rowan, Kristopher Lemas, Salas), 3:33.43. Shot Put – Jared Del Real (A), 47-10.50. Discus – Jesse Glidden (EC), 139-07. HJ – Harrison Hobbs (BC), Lavon Wallace (BC), 6-002.00. Pole Vault – Spencer Lopez (GV), William Schwertscharf (BC), 11-0.00. LJ – Anthony Basaldua (BC), 20-03.50. TJ – Basaldua (BC), 41-04.00.

Girls

Team Scores

1. Golden Valley 192.33. 2. Atwater 174.33. 3. Merced 90. 4. Hilmar 81.5. 5. Pacheco 80.33. 6. Buhach Colony 79.5. 7. El Capitan 56. 8. Los Banos 48

Individual Winners

100 – Kayla Commons (GV), 12.73. 200 – Keionnie Clemons (GV), 27.25. 400 – Kaitlynn Perez (M), 1:01.41. 800 – Quinn Hagerman (M), 2:21.37. 1,600 – Clara Harman (A), 5:29.27. 3,200 – Arely Venegas (A), 12:29.85. 100 H – Angelena Williams (GV), 16.50. 300 H – Megan Pust (GV), 50.34. 4x100 – GV (Katerina Tern, Willimas, Clemons, Pust), 51.79. 4x400 – Merced (Hagerman, Ciara Colon, Jackie Aleman, Perez). Shot Put – Morgan Johnson (BC), 31-06.00. Discus – Johnson (BC), 117-00. HJ – Perez (M), 5-02.00. Pole Vault – Mikayla Arce (BC), Allison Thomas (A), 7-0.00. LJ – Commons (GV), 16-09. TJ – Commons (GV), 35-09.50.

  Comments