Sports

Merced-area sports results for Thursday, March 9, 2017

Baseball

College

Merced College 17, Porterville 1

Porterville

000

000

100

1

4

3

Merced

612

106

10x

17

16

2

Gonzales, Vivanco (4), Bowers (6), Spann (6), Sharp (7), Dashner (8) and Reed. Evan Estes, Trevor Chaney (6), Nicholas Gonzales (7), Zach Wichman (9) and Coleton Horner, Omar Sanchez (6). WP – Estes 2-2. LP – Gonzales 0-3.

Porterville (3-16, 0-2 CVC) – Alvarez 3-4 (2B, RBI).

Merced College (9-7, 2-0 CVC) – Asuka Hashimoto 2 RBI, Ryan Frakes 2-3 (2B, HR, R, 3 RBI), Matthew McElroy 3B (2 R, 3 RBI), Sanchez 2-2 (2B, R, RBI), Jesus Duran 4-4 (3B, 2 R, 2 RBI), Lawrence Andrerson 2-3 (R, 3 RBI).

High school

Merced 4, Patterson 0

Patterson

000

000

0

0

2

2

Merced

021

100

x

4

6

0

Tanner Pellissier, Garrett Stappenbeck (7) and Cole Huie. WP – Pellissier.

Merced (2-2) – Ryan Dancey RBI.

Central Tournament

Buhach Colony 1, Fresno 1 (10)

Fresno

000

001

000

0 —

1

7

0

Buhach Colony

000

010

000

0 —

1

5

4

Alex Kendrick, Michael Casso (5), Christian Witt (6), Nathan Ayala (8), Sotelo (9) and Ruben Garcia.

Buhach Colony (3-1-1) – Matt Ramirez 2-4 (RBI).

Central 8, El Capitan 4

El Capitan

100

200

1

4

4

2

Central

000

040

4

8

10

2

Chase Whitaker, Zack Pilkington (6) and Brendan Kemps. LP – Pilkington.

El Capitan (2-3) – Braiden Ward 2-4 (3B, R).

Golden Valley 7, Kerman 4

Kerman

000

103

0

4

5

0

Golden Valley

101

041

x

7

8

3

CJ Soza, Eric Diaz (6) and Brady Mello. WP – Soza. S – Diaz.

Golden Valley (1-3) – Joe Flores 2-4 (2B, R, RBI), Zack Castillo 3B (R, RBI), Mello 2-4 (R), Jack Solis 2B (R, 2 RBI).

Softball

College

Merced College 11, Cerro Coso 0

Cerro Coso

000

00

0

0

5

Merced

901

1x

11

13

1

Victoria Placentia and Kaitlin McGee. Brianna Lopez and Elizabeth Cuevas. WP – Lopez 5-4. LP – Placentia.

Cerro Coso – None.

Merced College – Adriana Granada 3-3 (R. 4 RBI), Lopez 2-3 (2B, 2 R), Jennifer Moreno 2B (R, 2 RBI), Brianna Flores 3-3 (2 R, 2 RBI).

Merced College 15, Cerro Coso 0

Cerro Coso

000

00

0

2

5

Merced

512

7x

15

12

1

Winter Sebourn and McGee. Flores and Peyton Minor. WP – Flores 4-3. LP – Sebourn.

Cerro Coso (1-6-1, 0-5 CVC) – Placentia 2B.

Merced College (10-7, 6-0 CVC) – Arisa Nishibe 2-3 (3B, 2 R, RBI), Marta Mitchell HR (2 R, 3 RBI), Lopez HR (RBI), Cuevas 3-3 (2 3B. 3 R, 3 RBI), Melanie Silva 2-3 (2 R, 2 RBI).

High school

Rainbow Fields Tournament

Pacheco 6, Merced 5

Merced

100

040

0

5

7

0

Pacheco

010

001

4

6

11

3

Autumn Randles and Sara Garcia. WP – Randles

Pacheco – Jennifer Bond 2B (R, RBI), Addy Costa 2B (RBI), Sammy Jacquez 2-4 (2B, 3B, R, 2 RBI), Alexis Parra 2-4 (R, RBI), Emma Hicks 2-4 (3B, R).

Hughson 7, Pacheco 3

Hughson

101

050

0

7

5

0

Pacheco

000

300

0

3

8

2

Hicks, Randles (5) and Alia Garcia. LP – Hicks.

Pacheco (2-3) – Yosselin Castillo 2B (2 RBI), Parra 2-3, Hicks 2B.

Volleyball

High school boys

Buhach Colony 3, East Union 1

22-25, 25-14, 25-10, 25-10

Buhach Colony (2-2) – Kills – Oscar Ramos 16, Daniel Navarro 9. Assists – Michael Silva 33. Blocks – Navarro 6. Aces – Navarro 6.

Golden Valley 3, El Capitan 0

25-14, 25-17, 25-16

Golden Valley (1-0 CCC) – Kills – Aaron Lee 8, Bryan Livesay 7. Assists – Touke Her 22. Blocks – Livesay 2. Digs – Vong Her 11, Livesay 11. Aces – Honun Thao 2, Livesay 2.

Tennis

High school boys

Merced 7, El Capitan 2

Singles – Oliver Calos (EC) d. Spencer Fluetsch (M) 7-5, 4-6, 10-5. Bode Chait (EC) d. Esteban Madrigal (M) 6-4, 5-7, 10-8. Andrue Orelllana (M) d. Rodrain Calos (EC) 6-1, 6-3. Jaymes Meister (M) d. Jesse Alvarez (EC) 6-3, 6-2. Adriyan Garcia (M) d. Jesus Rodriquez (EC) 6-0, 6-0. Alfonso Garcia (M) d. Hussan Huewaidi (EC) 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles – Emmanuel Vega/Omar Covarrubias (M) d. Kevin Vasquez/Carlos Lopez (EC) 6-0, 6-1. Andrew Berthleson/Jesus Nunez (M) d. Michael Anderson/Angel Vega (EC) 6-0, 6-3. Merced def.

Records – Merced 2-1 CCC; El Capitan 0-4 CCC.

Pitman 5, Buhach Colony 4

Singles – Andrew Roser (P) d. Adrian Gomes (BC) 6-2, 6-2. Jenzen Ballesil (BC) d. Lorenz Lat (P) 7-6, 6-1. Javier Benitez (P) d. Vedrick Xiong ( BC) 5-7, 6-4, 6-1. Gabriel Moreno (BC) d. Ross Wheeler (P) 6-1, 6-1. Dennis (P) d. King Phompakdy (BC) 6-2, 6-2. Julian Gutierrez (BC) d. Lukas Faulder (P) 6-4, 3-6, 6-0.

Doubles – Robert Boster/Alex Lat (P) d. Devin Patel/Luis Bracamontes (BC) 7-6, 6-1. Joe Silveira/Brian Ochoa (P) d. Fernando Vang/Alex Ortiz (BC) 6-1, 4-6, 6-0. Joel Salas/Cesar Vega (BC) d. Michael Bassard/Riccardo Gonzales3-6, 6-3, 10-7.

  Comments